2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 48 - BUDGET 48.130 Budget reduction plan for revenue shortfall of five percent or less to be included in each enacted branch budget bill -- Shortfalls over five percent require legislative action.
48.130 Budget reduction plan for revenue shortfall of five percent or less to
be included in each enacted branch budget bill -- Shortfalls over five
percent require legislative action.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
The General Assembly shall include in each enacted branch budget bill a
budget reduction plan for a revenue shortfall in the general fund or road fund of
five percent (5%) or less. The budget reduction plan shall direct how budget
reductions shall be implemented if there is a revenue shortfall of five percent
(5%) or less.
A lay-off of state employees in the executive branch under the budget
reduction plan enacted by the General Assembly shall comply with the
provisions of KRS 18A.1132.
Any revenue shortfall in the general fund or road fund of greater than five
percent (5%) shall require action by the General Assembly.
Upon the issuance of an official revenue estimate by the consensus
forecasting group reflecting a revenue shortfall in the general fund or road fund,
or upon the existence of an actual revenue shortfall in the general fund or road
fund at the close of a fiscal year as determined by the Office of State Budget
Director, the Office of State Budget Director shall notify all branches of
government. If the revenue shortfall is five percent (5%) or less, the following
actions shall be taken:
(a) The unappropriated balance of funds in the surplus accounts of the
general fund or road fund shall first be used to meet the shortfalls in those
respective funds; and
(b) If the amounts described in paragraph (a) of this subsection are
insufficient to address the revenue shortfall, the enacted budget reduction
plan included in each branch budget bill shall be implemented.
The budget reduction plan for each branch of government may provide that the
annual increment granted state employees under KRS 18A.355 shall be
reduced as provided by KRS 18A.355. Any reduction of the annual increment
shall be uniform for all employees.
No budget reduction action shall be taken by any branch head in excess of the
actual or projected deficit.
If general fund or road fund tax receipts increase over the revenues estimated
in the official revenue estimate that resulted in reductions, then services may
be restored in the reverse order of the reduced services.
Effective:June 25, 2009
History: Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 78, sec. 6, effective June 25, 2009. -Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 46, sec. 17, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended
1994 Ky. Acts ch. 387, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1994. -- Amended 1990 Ky.
Acts ch. 507, sec. 9, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 273,
sec. 5, effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 494, sec. 23,
effective July 15, 1986. -- Created 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 450, sec. 13, effective July
1, 1983.
2014-2016 Budget Reference. See State/Executive Branch Budget, 2014 Ky. Acts
ch. 117, Pt. I, K, 6, (1) at 657.
2014-2016 Budget Reference. See State/Executive Branch Budget, 2014 Ky. Acts
ch. 117, Pt. I, K, 8, (3) at 658.
2014-2016 Budget Reference. See State/Executive Branch Budget, 2014 Ky. Acts
ch. 117, Pt. VI at 749.
2014-2016 Budget Reference. See State/Executive Branch Budget, 2014 Ky. Acts
ch. 117, Pt. VII, (1) at 750.