45A.045
Authority of cabinet -- Authority to promulgate administrative
regulations.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
The Finance and Administration Cabinet shall serve as the central
procurement and contracting agency of the Commonwealth.
(a) The cabinet shall require all agencies to furnish an estimate of specific
needs for supplies, materials, and equipment to be purchased by
competitive bidding for the purpose of permitting scheduling of purchasing
in large volume. The cabinet shall establish and enforce schedules for
purchasing supplies, materials, and equipment. In addition, prior to the
beginning of each fiscal year all agencies shall submit to the Finance and
Administration Cabinet an estimate of all needs for supplies, materials,
and equipment during that year which will have to be required through
competitive bidding.
(b) The Finance and Administration Cabinet shall have power, with the
approval of the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, to
transfer between departments, to salvage, to exchange, and to condemn
supplies, equipment, and real property.
(c) The Finance and Administration Cabinet shall attempt in every
practicable way to ensure that state agencies are fulfilling their business
needs through the application of the best value criteria.
The Finance and Administration Cabinet shall recommend regulations, rules,
and procedures and shall have supervision over all purchases by the various
spending agencies, except as otherwise provided by law, and, subject to the
approval of the secretary of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, shall
promulgate administrative regulations to govern purchasing by or for all these
agencies. The cabinet shall publish a manual of procedures which shall be
incorporated by reference as an administrative regulation pursuant to KRS
Chapter 13A. This manual shall be distributed to agencies and shall be revised
upon issuance of amendments to these procedures. No purchase or contract
shall be binding on the state or any agency thereof unless approved by the
Finance and Administration Cabinet or made under general administrative
regulations promulgated by the cabinet.
The Finance and Administration Cabinet shall purchase or otherwise acquire,
or, with the approval of the secretary, may delegate and control the purchase
and acquisition of the combined requirements of all spending agencies of the
state, including, but not limited to, interests in real property, contractual
services, rentals of all types, supplies, materials, equipment, and services.
The Finance and Administration Cabinet shall sell, trade, or otherwise dispose
of any interest in real property of the state which is not needed, or has become
unsuitable for public use, or would be more suitable to the public's interest if
used in another manner, as determined by the secretary of the Finance and
Administration Cabinet. The determination of the secretary of the Finance and
Administration Cabinet shall be set forth in an order and shall be reached only
after review of a written request by the agency desiring to dispose of the
property. This request shall describe the property and state the reasons why
the agency believes the property should be disposed. All instruments required
by law to be recorded which convey any interest in any real property so
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
disposed of shall be executed and signed by the secretary of the Finance and
Administration Cabinet and approved by the Governor. Unless the secretary of
the Finance and Administration Cabinet deems it in the best interest of the
state to proceed otherwise, all interests in real property shall be sold either by
invitation of sealed bids or by public auction. The selling price of any interest in
real property shall not be less than the appraised value thereof as determined
by the cabinet, or the Transportation Cabinet for the requirements of that
cabinet.
The Finance and Administration Cabinet shall sell, trade, or otherwise dispose
of all personal property of the state that is not needed, or has become
unsuitable for public use, or would be more suitable to the public's interest if
used in another manner, or, with the approval of the secretary, may delegate
the sale, trade, or other disposal of the personal property. In the event the
authority is delegated, the method for disposal shall be determined by the
agency head, in accordance with administrative regulations promulgated by the
Finance and Administration Cabinet, and shall be set forth in a document
describing the property and stating the method of disposal and the reasons
why the agency believes the property should be disposed of. In the event the
authority is not delegated, requests to the Finance and Administration Cabinet
to sell, trade, or otherwise dispose of the property shall describe the property
and state the reasons why the agency believes the property should be
disposed of. The method for disposal shall be determined by the Division of
Surplus Properties, and approved by the secretary of the Finance and
Administration Cabinet or his or her designee.
The Finance and Administration Cabinet shall exercise general supervision
and control over all warehouses, storerooms, and stores and of all inventories
of supplies, services, and construction belonging to the Commonwealth. The
cabinet shall promulgate administrative regulations to require agencies to take
and maintain inventories of plant property, buildings, structures, other fixed
assets, and equipment. The cabinet shall conduct periodic physical audits of
inventories.
The Finance and Administration Cabinet shall establish and maintain programs
for the development and use of purchasing specifications and for the
inspection, testing, and acceptance of supplies, services, and construction.
Nothing in this section shall prevent the Finance and Administration Cabinet
from negotiating with vendors who maintain a General Services Administration
* * *