424.220 Financial statements.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
Excepting officers of a city of the first class or a consolidated local government,
a county containing such a city or consolidated local government, a public
* * *
agency of such a city, consolidated local government, and county, or of a
school district of such a city, consolidated local government, or county, and
excepting officers of a city with a population equal to or greater than twenty
thousand (20,000) based upon the most recent federal decennial census or an
urban-county government, every public officer of any school district, city,
consolidated local government, county, or subdivision, or district less than a
county, whose duty it is to collect, receive, have the custody, control, or
disbursement of public funds, and every officer of any board or commission of
a city, consolidated local government, county, or district whose duty it is to
collect, receive, have the custody, control, or disbursement of funds collected
from the public in the form of rates, charges, or assessments for services or
benefits, shall at the expiration of each fiscal year prepare an itemized, sworn
statement of the funds collected, received, held, or disbursed by him during the
fiscal year just closed, unless he has complied with KRS 424.230. Pursuant to
subsections (2) and (3) of KRS 91A.040, each city with a population of less
than one thousand (1,000) based upon the most recent federal decennial
census shall prepare an itemized, sworn statement of the funds collected,
received, held, or disbursed by the city which complies with the provisions of
this section.
The statement shall show:
(a) The total amount of funds collected and received during the fiscal year
from each individual source; and
(b) The total amount of funds disbursed during the fiscal year to each
individual payee. The list shall include only aggregate amounts to vendors
exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000).
Only the totals of amounts paid to each individual as salary or commission and
public utility bills shall be shown. The amount of salaries paid to all nonelected
county employees shall be shown as lump-sum expenditures by category,
including but not limited to road department, jails, solid waste, public safety,
and administrative personnel.
The amount of salaries paid to all teachers shall be shown as a lump-sum
instructional expenditure for the school district and not by amount paid to
individual teachers. The amount of salaries paid to all other employees of the
board shall be shown as lump-sum expenditures by category, including but not
limited to administrative, maintenance, transportation, and food service. The
local board of education and the fiscal court shall have accessible a factual list
of individual salaries for public scrutiny and the local board and the fiscal court
shall furnish by mail a factual list of individual salaries of its employees to a
newspaper qualified under KRS 424.120 to publish advertisements for the
district, which newspaper may then publish as a news item the individual
salaries of school or county employees.
The officer shall procure and include in or attach to the financial statement, as
a part thereof, a certificate from the cashier or other proper officer of the banks
(6)
(7)
(8)
in which the funds are or have been deposited during the past year, showing
the balance, if any, of funds to the credit of the officer making the statement.
(a) The officer shall, except in a city publishing its audit in accordance with
KRS 91A.040(6), within sixty (60) days after the close of the fiscal year
cause the financial statement to be published in full in a newspaper
qualified under KRS 424.120 to publish advertisements for the city,
county, or district, as the case may be. Promptly after the publication is
made, the officer shall file a written or printed copy of the advertisement
* * *