416.610 Trial by court on pleadings -- Interlocutory judgment.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
After the owner has been summoned twenty (20) days, the court shall examine
the report of the commissioners to determine whether it conforms to the
provisions of KRS 416.580. If the report of the commissioners is not in the
proper form the court shall require the commissioners to make such corrections
as are necessary.
If no answer or other pleading is filed by the owner or owners putting in issue
the right of the petitioner to condemn the property or the use and occupation
thereof sought to be condemned, the court shall enter an interlocutory
judgment which shall contain, in substance:
(a) A finding that the petitioner has the right, under the provisions of KRS
416.550 to 416.670 and other applicable law to condemn the property or
the use and occupation thereof;
(b) A finding that the report of the commissioners conforms to the provisions
of KRS 416.580;
(c) An authorization to take possession of the property for the purposes and
under the conditions and limitations, if any, set forth in the petition upon
payment to the owner or to the clerk of the court the amount of the
compensation awarded by the commissioners;
(d) Proper provision for the conveyance of the title to the land and material,
to the extent condemned, as adjudged therein in the event no exception is
taken as provided in KRS 416.620(1).
Any exception from such interlocutory judgment by either party or both parties
shall be confined solely to exceptions to the amount of compensation awarded
by the commissioners.
If the owner has filed answer or pleading putting in issue the right of the
petitioner to condemn the property or use and occupation thereof sought to be
condemned, the court shall, without intervention of jury, proceed forthwith to
hear and determine whether or not the petitioner has such right. If the court
determines that petitioner has such rights, an interlocutory judgment, as
provided for in subsection (2) of this section, shall be entered. If the court
determines that petitioner does not have such right, it shall enter a final
judgment which shall contain, in substance:
(a) A finding that the report of the commissioners conforms to the provisions
of KRS 416.580;
(b) A finding that the petitioner is not authorized to condemn the property or
the use and occupation thereof for the purposes and under the conditions
and limitations set forth in the petition, stating the particular ground or
grounds on which the petitioner is not so authorized;
(c) An order dismissing the petition and directing the petitioner to pay all
costs.
History: Created 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 140, sec. 9.