393.130 Rights and duties of persons who have transferred property to
department.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
Upon the payment or delivery of abandoned property to the department, the
state shall assume custody and shall be responsible for the safekeeping
thereof. Any person who pays or delivers abandoned property to the
department under this chapter is relieved of all liability which then exists or
which thereafter may arise or be made in respect to the property.
Any holder of property who has paid moneys to the department pursuant to this
chapter may make payment to any person appearing to such holder to be
entitled thereto, and upon proof of such payment and proof that the payee was
entitled thereto, the department shall forthwith reimburse the holder or
company, without imposing a fee or other charge. The department may accept
a holder's affidavit as sufficient proof of the holder's right to recover money
under this section.
Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 393.140, posting or advertising is not
required in the event payment is made to persons entitled thereto by holders of
deposits of life insurance companies in compliance with this section. The claim
shall be paid without deduction for the cost of advertising or services provided
in KRS 393.115.
Upon payment or delivery of property presumed abandoned, other than
money, by a holder to the department in accordance with this chapter, any
person appearing entitled thereto shall receive from the department, in addition
to proceeds from the liquidation or conversion of the property, any income or
gain realized or accruing to the property at or before the liquidation or
conversion of the same.
Property that is held in an interest-bearing demand, savings, or time deposit
shall, from the time that it is presumed abandoned in accordance with this
chapter, be placed by the holder in an interest-bearing account made
assignable to the department. The department, through its employees, may
examine the records relevant to the establishment and maintenance of an
interest-bearing account in accordance with KRS 393.280. Upon demand and
proper proof by a person appearing entitled to payment of property or portions
of property so deposited, the holder may withdraw the property and any
accrued interest for payment to the person entitled thereto. Property so
deposited and not claimed by a person appearing properly entitled to receipt
shall be paid, with accrued interest, to the department ten (10) years after it is
presumed abandoned or upon establishment of actual abandonment,
whichever occurs first.
Property removed from a safe deposit box or other safekeeping depository is
received by the department subject to the holder's right to be reimbursed for
the cost of opening and to any valid lien or contract providing for the holder to
be reimbursed for unpaid or other charges. The department shall reimburse the
holder out of the proceeds remaining after deducting the expense incurred by
the department in selling the property.
Effective:July 15, 1998
History: Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 560, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1998. -Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 58, sec. 10, effective March 10, 1994. -- Amended
1960 Ky. Acts ch. 142, sec. 12, effective June 16, 1960. -- Recodified 1942 Ky.
Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 1613.