393.060 Presumption of abandonment of certain property held by bank or
financial organization.
The following property held or owing by a banking or financial organization is
presumed abandoned:
(1) Any deposit (legal, beneficial, equitable, or otherwise), whether payable on
demand or a time deposit, including a deposit that is automatically renewable,
in any bank or trust company in this state, together with the interest thereon
and less any deductions permissible under state or federal law including but
not limited to dormancy fees and service charges, unless the owner has within
three (3) years or within three (3) years of the first date of maturity, in the
instance of a time deposit:
(a) Communicated in writing or by other means, reflected in a
contemporaneous record prepared by or on behalf of the bank or trust
company, with the bank or trust company concerning it;
(b) Been credited with interest on his request or by his action;
(c) Had a transfer, disposition of interest, or other transaction noted of record
in the books or records of the bank or trust company;
(d) Increased or decreased the amount of the deposit; or
(e) Has not received a regularly mailed statement of account or other
notification or communication, mailed by the bank or trust company.
Mailings shall be considered not received if returned to the bank or trust
company marked undeliverable by the United States Postal Service or
other provider of delivery services. A mailing shall be considered regularly
mailed if it is of the type sent to all owners of a certain category of deposit
and is mailed no less than annually;
(2) Any sum payable on checks certified in this state or on written instruments
issued in this state on which a banking or financial organization or business
association is directly liable, including, by way of illustration but not of limitation,
certificates of deposit, drafts, money orders, and traveler's checks, that with the
exception of traveler's checks has been outstanding for more than three (3)
years from the date it was payable, or from the date of its issuance if payable
on demand, or, in the case of traveler's checks that has been outstanding for
more than seven (7) years from the date of its issuance unless the owner has
within three (3) years or within seven (7) years in the case of traveler's checks
corresponded in writing with the banking or financial organization concerning it,
or otherwise indicated an interest as evidenced by a memorandum on file with
the banking or financial organization;
(3) Any funds or other personal property, tangible or intangible, removed from a
safe deposit box or any other safekeeping repository or agency or collateral
deposit box in this state on which the lease or rental period has expired due to
nonpayment of rental charges or other reason, or any surplus amounts arising
from the sale thereof pursuant to law, that have been unclaimed by the owner
for more than three (3) years from the date on which the lease or rental period
expired.
Effective:March 24, 2009
History: Repealed and reenacted 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 86, sec. 11, effective March
24, 2009. -- Amended 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 132, sec. 12, effective April 24, 2008. -Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 560, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended
1994 Ky. Acts ch. 83, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1994. -- Amended 1976 Ky. Acts
ch. 255, sec. 1, effective June 19, 1976. -- Amended 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 142,
sec. 6, effective June 16, 1960. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1,
effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 1610.
Legislative Research Commission Note (3/24/2009). 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 86,
sec. 17, provides that "The intent of the General Assembly in repealing and
reenacting KRS 136.392, 138.195, 141.160, 160.6156, 160.6157, 160.6158,
131.183, 141.044, 141.235, 134.580, 393.060, and 157.621 in Sections 1 to 12
of this Act is to affirm the amendments made to these sections in 2008 Ky. Acts
ch. 132. The provisions in Sections 1 to 12 of this Act shall apply retroactively to
April 24, 2008."
Legislative Research Commission Note (3/24/2009). 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 86,
sec. 18, provides "To the extent that any provision included in this Act is
considered new language, the provisions of KRS 446.145 requiring such new
language to be underlined are notwithstood."