342.906 Guaranty funds -- Required participation -- Purpose -- Operating
procedures -- Use of moneys -- Liability for actions.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
There is created a nonprofit, unincorporated legal entity to be known as the
* * *
members of the guaranty fund. Each member of the board shall have one (1)
vote. In addition to the nine (9) directors elected by the members, the
commissioner of the Department of Workers' Claims and the commissioner of
the Department of Insurance, or their designees, shall be ex officio nonvoting
members of the board of directors. A member of the board of directors may
designate another member to act in the member's place as though the member
were acting, and the designee's actions shall be deemed those of the member.
(6) The Kentucky group self-insurance guaranty fund shall be governed by a board
of directors composed of one (1) representative of each self-insured group or
association. In addition, the commissioner of the Department of Workers'
Claims and the commissioner of the Department of Insurance, or their
designees, shall be ex officio nonvoting members of the board of directors. A
director may designate another member to act in the member's place, and the
designee's actions shall be deemed those of the director.
(7) Each guaranty fund created pursuant to this section shall establish bylaws and
a plan of operation subject to prior approval of the commissioner, necessary to
the purposes of this chapter and to carry out the responsibilities of each
guaranty fund. Each guaranty fund may carry out its responsibilities directly or
by contract and may purchase services and insurance and borrow funds as it
deems necessary for the protection of the members and their employees.
(8) Security called by the commissioner and disbursed to the guaranty funds, and
assessments made upon members, shall vest in the guaranty funds, shall not
thereafter be deemed state property, and shall not be subject to appropriation
by the General Assembly or any other state agency.
(9) All moneys in the individual guaranty funds, exclusive of costs reasonably
necessary to conduct business, shall be used solely to compensate persons
entitled to receive workers' compensation benefits from a Kentucky member
who has defaulted in performance of its workers' compensation benefit
payment obligations under this chapter.
(10) No liability shall lie, whether at law or in equity, against any director, agent, or
employee of a guaranty fund created pursuant to this section, on account of
any action or inaction taken by any of them in the administration of a guaranty
fund.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1858, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 7, sec. 48, effective March 1, 2005. -- Created 1996
(1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1, sec. 23, effective December 12, 1996.