342.710 Rehabilitation rights, duties, and procedures -- Acceleration of
benefits.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
One of the primary purposes of this chapter shall be restoration of the injured
employee to gainful employment, and preference shall be given to returning the
employee to employment with the same employer or to the same or similar
employment.
The commissioner shall continuously study the problems of rehabilitation, both
physical and vocational, and shall investigate and maintain a directory of all
rehabilitation facilities, both private and public.
An employee who has suffered an injury covered by this chapter shall be
entitled to prompt medical rehabilitation services for whatever period of time is
necessary to accomplish physical rehabilitation goals which are feasible,
practical, and justifiable. When as a result of the injury he or she is unable to
perform work for which he or she has previous training or experience, he or she
shall be entitled to such vocational rehabilitation services, including retraining
and job placement, as may be reasonably necessary to restore him or her to
suitable employment. In all such instances, the administrative law judge shall
inquire whether such services have been voluntarily offered and accepted. The
administrative law judge on his or her own motion, or upon application of any
party or carrier, after affording the parties an opportunity to be heard, may refer
the employee to a qualified physician or facility for evaluation of the
practicability of, need for, and kind of service, treatment, or training necessary
and appropriate to render him or her fit for a remunerative occupation. Upon
receipt of such report, the administrative law judge may order that the services
and treatment recommended in the report, or such other rehabilitation
treatment or service likely to return the employee to suitable, gainful
employment, be provided at the expense of the employer or its insurance
carrier. Vocational rehabilitation training, treatment, or service shall not extend
for a period of more than fifty-two (52) weeks, except in unusual cases when by
special order of the administrative law judge, after hearing and upon a finding,
determined by sound medical evidence which indicates such further
rehabilitation is feasible, practical, and justifiable, the period may be extended
for additional periods.
Where rehabilitation requires residence at or near the facility or institution,
away from the employee's customary residence, reasonable cost of his or her
board, lodging, or travel shall be paid for by the employer or its insurance
carrier.
Refusal to accept rehabilitation pursuant to an order of an administrative law
judge shall result in a fifty percent (50%) loss of compensation for each week of
the period of refusal.
The commissioner shall cooperate on a reciprocal basis with the Office of
Vocational Rehabilitation and the Office of Employment and Training of the
Education and Workforce Development Cabinet. In the event medical
treatment, medical rehabilitation services, or vocational rehabilitation services
* * *