342.710 Rehabilitation rights, duties, and procedures -- Acceleration of
benefits.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
One of the primary purposes of this chapter shall be restoration of the injured
employee to gainful employment, and preference shall be given to returning the
* * *
suitable employment. In all such instances, the administrative law judge shall
inquire whether such services have been voluntarily offered and accepted. The
administrative law judge on his or her own motion, or upon application of any
party or carrier, after affording the parties an opportunity to be heard, may refer
the employee to a qualified physician or facility for evaluation of the
practicability of, need for, and kind of service, treatment, or training necessary
and appropriate to render him or her fit for a remunerative occupation. Upon
receipt of such report, the administrative law judge may order that the services
and treatment recommended in the report, or such other rehabilitation
treatment or service likely to return the employee to suitable, gainful
employment, be provided at the expense of the employer or its insurance
carrier. Vocational rehabilitation training, treatment, or service shall not extend
for a period of more than fifty-two (52) weeks, except in unusual cases when by
special order of the administrative law judge, after hearing and upon a finding,
determined by sound medical evidence which indicates such further
rehabilitation is feasible, practical, and justifiable, the period may be extended
for additional periods.
Where rehabilitation requires residence at or near the facility or institution,
away from the employee's customary residence, reasonable cost of his or her
board, lodging, or travel shall be paid for by the employer or its insurance
carrier.
Refusal to accept rehabilitation pursuant to an order of an administrative law
judge shall result in a fifty percent (50%) loss of compensation for each week of
the period of refusal.
The commissioner shall cooperate on a reciprocal basis with the Office of
Vocational Rehabilitation and the Office of Employment and Training of the
Education and Workforce Development Cabinet. In the event medical
treatment, medical rehabilitation services, or vocational rehabilitation services
are purchased for an injured employee by the Office of Vocational
Rehabilitation or Office of Employment and Training following the refusal by the
employer or its insurance carrier to provide such services, the administrative
(7)
law judge, after affording the parties an opportunity to be heard, may order
reimbursement of the cost of such treatment or services by the employer or its
insurance carrier as apportioned in the award. This section shall not be
interpreted to require mandatory evaluation of employees based on length of
disability. Any administrative regulations promulgated pursuant to this section
that require mandatory referral to a qualified rehabilitation counselor shall
expire on April 4, 1994.
An employee who is enrolled and participating in a program of rehabilitation
training pursuant to this section may elect to receive an acceleration of benefits
* * *