342.316 Liability of employer and previous employers for occupational
disease -- Claims procedure -- Time limitations on claims -- Determination
of liable employer -- Effect of concluded coal workers' pneumoconiosis
claim -- Applicability of consensus procedure.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
The employer liable for compensation for occupational disease shall be
the employer in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the
hazard of the occupational disease. During any period in which this
section is applicable to a coal mine, an operator who acquired it or
substantially all of its assets from a person who was its operator on and
after January 1, 1973, shall be liable for, and secure the payment of, the
benefits which would have been payable by the prior operator under this
section with respect to miners previously employed in the mine if it had
not been acquired by such later operator. At the same time, however, this
subsection does not relieve the prior operator of any liability under this
section. Also, it does not affect whatever rights the later operator might
have against the prior operator.
(b) The time of the beginning of compensation payments shall be the date of
the employee's last injurious exposure to the cause of the disease, or the
date of actual disability, whichever is later.
The procedure with respect to the giving of notice and determination of claims
in occupational disease cases and the compensation and medical benefits
payable for disability or death due to the disease shall be the same as in cases
of accidental injury or death under the general provisions of this chapter,
except that notice of claim shall be given to the employer as soon as
* * *
which are found to be more closely representative of the normal
pulmonary function of the coal mining population.
4.
The procedure for determination of occupational disease claims
shall be as follows:
a.
b.
c.
d.
e.
Immediately upon receipt of an application for resolution of
claim, the commissioner shall notify the responsible employer
and all other interested parties and shall furnish them with a full
and complete copy of the application.
The commissioner shall assign the claim to an administrative
law judge and, except for coal workers' pneumoconiosis
claims, shall promptly refer the employee to such physician or
medical facility as the commissioner may select for
examination. The report from this examination shall be
provided to all parties of record. The employee shall not be
referred by the commissioner for examination within two (2)
years following any prior referral for examination for the same
disease.
Except for coal workers' pneumoconiosis claims, within
forty-five (45) days following the notice of filing an application
for resolution of claim, the employer or carrier shall notify the
commissioner and all parties of record of its acceptance or
denial of the claim. A denial shall be in writing and shall state
the specific basis for the denial. In coal workers'
pneumoconiosis claims, the employer's notice of claim denial
or acceptance shall be filed within thirty (30) days of the
issuance by the commissioner of the notice of the consensus
reading unless the consensus is that the miner has not
* * *
pneumoconiosis in the severance or processing of coal shall bar any
subsequent claim for benefits by reason of contraction of coal workers'
pneumoconiosis, unless there has occurred in the interim between the
conclusion of the first claim and the filing of the second claim at least two (2)
years of employment wherein the employee was continuously exposed to the
hazards of the disease in the Commonwealth.
For coal-related occupational pneumoconiosis claims, the consensus
procedure shall apply to all claims which have not been assigned to an
administrative law judge prior to July 15, 2002. The consensus classification
shall be presumed to be the correct classification of the employee's condition
unless overcome by clear and convincing evidence. If an administrative law
judge finds that the presumption of correctness of the consensus reading has
been overcome, the reasons shall be specially stated in the administrative law
judge's order.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1816, effective July 15, 2010; and
ch. 90, sec. 4, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 340,
sec. 2, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 514, sec. 23,
effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1996 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1,
sec. 16, effective December 12, 1996. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 355,
sec. 12, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 181, Part 15,
sec. 83, effective April 4, 1994. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 2,
* * *