342.316 Liability of employer and previous employers for occupational
disease -- Claims procedure -- Time limitations on claims -- Determination
of liable employer -- Effect of concluded coal workers' pneumoconiosis
claim -- Applicability of consensus procedure.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
The employer liable for compensation for occupational disease shall be
the employer in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the
hazard of the occupational disease. During any period in which this
section is applicable to a coal mine, an operator who acquired it or
substantially all of its assets from a person who was its operator on and
after January 1, 1973, shall be liable for, and secure the payment of, the
benefits which would have been payable by the prior operator under this
section with respect to miners previously employed in the mine if it had
not been acquired by such later operator. At the same time, however, this
subsection does not relieve the prior operator of any liability under this
section. Also, it does not affect whatever rights the later operator might
have against the prior operator.
(b) The time of the beginning of compensation payments shall be the date of
the employee's last injurious exposure to the cause of the disease, or the
date of actual disability, whichever is later.
The procedure with respect to the giving of notice and determination of claims
in occupational disease cases and the compensation and medical benefits
payable for disability or death due to the disease shall be the same as in cases
of accidental injury or death under the general provisions of this chapter,
except that notice of claim shall be given to the employer as soon as
* * *
that notice of claim shall be deemed waived in case of disability or death
where the employer, or its insurance carrier, voluntarily makes payment
therefor, or if the incurrence of the disease or the death of the employee
and its cause was known to the employer. However, the right to
compensation for any occupational disease shall be forever barred,
unless a claim is filed with the commissioner within five (5) years from the
last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard, except that, in cases of
radiation disease or asbestos-related disease, a claim must be filed within
twenty (20) years from the last injurious exposure to the occupational
hazard.
Income benefits for the disease of pneumoconiosis resulting from
exposure to coal dust or death therefrom shall not be payable unless the
employee has been exposed to the hazards of such pneumoconiosis in
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
the Commonwealth of Kentucky over a continuous period of not less than
two (2) years during the ten (10) years immediately preceding the date of
his or her last exposure to such hazard, or for any five (5) of the fifteen
(15) years immediately preceding the date of such last exposure.
The amount of compensation payable for disability due to occupational disease
or for death from the disease, and the time and manner of its payment, shall be
as provided for under the general provisions of the Workers' Compensation
Act, but:
(a) In no event shall the payment exceed the amounts that were in effect at
the time of the last injurious exposure;
(b) The time of the beginning of compensation payments shall be the date of
the employee's last injurious exposure to the cause of the disease, or the
date of actual disability, whichever is later; and
(c)
In case of death where the employee has been awarded compensation
or made timely claim within the period provided for in this section, and an
employee has suffered continuous disability to the date of his or her death
occurring at any time within twenty (20) years from the date of disability,
his or her dependents, if any, shall be awarded compensation for his or
her death as provided for under the general provisions of the Workers'
Compensation Act and in this section, except as provided in KRS
342.750(6).
If an autopsy has been performed, no testimony relative thereto shall be
admitted unless the employer or its representative has available findings and
reports of the pathologist or doctor who performed the autopsy examination.
* * *
A concluded claim for benefits by reason of contraction of coal workers'
pneumoconiosis in the severance or processing of coal shall bar any
subsequent claim for benefits by reason of contraction of coal workers'
pneumoconiosis, unless there has occurred in the interim between the
conclusion of the first claim and the filing of the second claim at least two (2)
years of employment wherein the employee was continuously exposed to the
hazards of the disease in the Commonwealth.
For coal-related occupational pneumoconiosis claims, the consensus
procedure shall apply to all claims which have not been assigned to an
administrative law judge prior to July 15, 2002. The consensus classification
shall be presumed to be the correct classification of the employee's condition
unless overcome by clear and convincing evidence. If an administrative law
judge finds that the presumption of correctness of the consensus reading has
been overcome, the reasons shall be specially stated in the administrative law
judge's order.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1816, effective July 15, 2010; and
ch. 90, sec. 4, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 340,
sec. 2, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 514, sec. 23,
effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1996 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1,
sec. 16, effective December 12, 1996. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 355,
sec. 12, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 181, Part 15,
* * *