342.316 Liability of employer and previous employers for occupational
disease -- Claims procedure -- Time limitations on claims -- Determination
of liable employer -- Effect of concluded coal workers' pneumoconiosis
* * *
reading unless the consensus is that the miner has not
developed coal workers' pneumoconiosis category 1/0 or
greater. In the event the consensus procedure is exhausted
without consensus being established, the employer's notice of
claim denial or acceptance shall be filed within thirty (30) days
of the commissioner notification to the administrative law judge
that consensus has not been reached.
Within forty-five (45) days of assignment of a coal workers'
pneumoconiosis claim to an administrative law judge, the
employer shall cause the employee to be examined by a
physician of the employer's choice and shall provide to all other
parties and file with the commissioner the X-ray interpretation
by a "B" reader. The examination of the employee shall include
spirometric testing if pulmonary dysfunction is alleged by the
employee in the application for resolution of a claim. The
commissioner
shall
determine
whether
the
X-ray
interpretations filed by the parties are in consensus.
If the readings are not in consensus, the commissioner shall
forward both films, masking information identifying the facility
where the X-ray was obtained and the referring physician,
consecutively to three (3) "B" readers selected randomly from a
list maintained by the commissioner for interpretation. Each "B"
reader shall select the highest quality film and report only the
interpretation of that film. The commissioner shall determine if
two (2) of the X-ray interpretations filed by the three (3) "B"
* * *
parties agree otherwise, the administrative law judge shall
issue a written determination within sixty (60) days following a
hearing. The written determination shall address all contested
issues and shall be enforceable under KRS 342.305.
5.
The procedure for appeal from a determination of an administrative
law judge shall be as set forth in KRS 342.285.
The right to compensation under this chapter resulting from an
occupational disease shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed with
the commissioner within three (3) years after the last injurious exposure to
the occupational hazard or after the employee first experiences a distinct
manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms
reasonably sufficient to apprise the employee that he or she has
contracted the disease, whichever shall last occur; and if death results
from the occupational disease within that period, unless a claim therefor
be filed with the commissioner within three (3) years after the death; but
that notice of claim shall be deemed waived in case of disability or death
where the employer, or its insurance carrier, voluntarily makes payment
therefor, or if the incurrence of the disease or the death of the employee
and its cause was known to the employer. However, the right to
compensation for any occupational disease shall be forever barred,
unless a claim is filed with the commissioner within five (5) years from the
last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard, except that, in cases of
radiation disease or asbestos-related disease, a claim must be filed within
* * *
his or her last exposure to such hazard, or for any five (5) of the fifteen
(15) years immediately preceding the date of such last exposure.
The amount of compensation payable for disability due to occupational disease
or for death from the disease, and the time and manner of its payment, shall be
as provided for under the general provisions of the Workers' Compensation
Act, but:
(a) In no event shall the payment exceed the amounts that were in effect at
the time of the last injurious exposure;
(b) The time of the beginning of compensation payments shall be the date of
the employee's last injurious exposure to the cause of the disease, or the
date of actual disability, whichever is later; and
(c)
In case of death where the employee has been awarded compensation
or made timely claim within the period provided for in this section, and an
employee has suffered continuous disability to the date of his or her death
occurring at any time within twenty (20) years from the date of disability,
his or her dependents, if any, shall be awarded compensation for his or
her death as provided for under the general provisions of the Workers'
Compensation Act and in this section, except as provided in KRS
342.750(6).
If an autopsy has been performed, no testimony relative thereto shall be
admitted unless the employer or its representative has available findings and
reports of the pathologist or doctor who performed the autopsy examination.
* * *