342.316 Liability of employer and previous employers for occupational
disease -- Claims procedure -- Time limitations on claims -- Determination
of liable employer -- Effect of concluded coal workers' pneumoconiosis
* * *
date of actual disability, whichever is later.
The procedure with respect to the giving of notice and determination of claims
in occupational disease cases and the compensation and medical benefits
payable for disability or death due to the disease shall be the same as in cases
of accidental injury or death under the general provisions of this chapter,
except that notice of claim shall be given to the employer as soon as
practicable after the employee first experiences a distinct manifestation of an
occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise
the employee that he or she has contracted the disease, or a diagnosis of the
disease is first communicated to him or her, whichever shall first occur.
The procedure for filing occupational disease claims shall be as follows:
(a) The application for resolution of claim shall set forth the complete work
history of the employee with a concise description of injurious exposure to
a specific occupational disease, together with the name and addresses of
the employer or employers with the approximate dates of employment.
The application shall also include at least one (1) written medical report
supporting his or her claim. This medical report shall be made on the
basis of clinical or X-ray examination performed in accordance with
accepted medical standards and shall contain full and complete
statements of all examinations performed and the results thereof. The
report shall be made by a duly-licensed physician. The commissioner
shall promulgate administrative regulations which prescribe the format of
* * *