342.316 Liability of employer and previous employers for occupational
disease -- Claims procedure -- Time limitations on claims -- Determination
of liable employer -- Effect of concluded coal workers' pneumoconiosis
* * *
within one (1) minor category (ILO category twelve (12) point
scale) of each other.
g.
The administrative law judge shall conduct such proceedings
as are necessary to resolve the claim and shall have authority
to grant or deny any relief, including interlocutory relief, to
order additional proof, to conduct a benefit review conference,
or to take such other action as may be appropriate to resolve
the claim.
h.
Unless a voluntary settlement is reached by the parties, or the
parties agree otherwise, the administrative law judge shall
issue a written determination within sixty (60) days following a
hearing. The written determination shall address all contested
issues and shall be enforceable under KRS 342.305.
5.
The procedure for appeal from a determination of an administrative
law judge shall be as set forth in KRS 342.285.
The right to compensation under this chapter resulting from an
occupational disease shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed with
the commissioner within three (3) years after the last injurious exposure to
the occupational hazard or after the employee first experiences a distinct
manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms
reasonably sufficient to apprise the employee that he or she has
contracted the disease, whichever shall last occur; and if death results
from the occupational disease within that period, unless a claim therefor
be filed with the commissioner within three (3) years after the death; but
that notice of claim shall be deemed waived in case of disability or death
where the employer, or its insurance carrier, voluntarily makes payment
therefor, or if the incurrence of the disease or the death of the employee
and its cause was known to the employer. However, the right to
compensation for any occupational disease shall be forever barred,
unless a claim is filed with the commissioner within five (5) years from the
last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard, except that, in cases of
radiation disease or asbestos-related disease, a claim must be filed within
twenty (20) years from the last injurious exposure to the occupational
hazard.
Income benefits for the disease of pneumoconiosis resulting from
exposure to coal dust or death therefrom shall not be payable unless the
employee has been exposed to the hazards of such pneumoconiosis in
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
the Commonwealth of Kentucky over a continuous period of not less than
two (2) years during the ten (10) years immediately preceding the date of
his or her last exposure to such hazard, or for any five (5) of the fifteen
(15) years immediately preceding the date of such last exposure.
The amount of compensation payable for disability due to occupational disease
or for death from the disease, and the time and manner of its payment, shall be
as provided for under the general provisions of the Workers' Compensation
Act, but:
* * *