342.316 Liability of employer and previous employers for occupational
disease -- Claims procedure -- Time limitations on claims -- Determination
of liable employer -- Effect of concluded coal workers' pneumoconiosis
* * *
date of actual disability, whichever is later.
The procedure with respect to the giving of notice and determination of claims
in occupational disease cases and the compensation and medical benefits
payable for disability or death due to the disease shall be the same as in cases
of accidental injury or death under the general provisions of this chapter,
except that notice of claim shall be given to the employer as soon as
practicable after the employee first experiences a distinct manifestation of an
occupational disease in the form of symptoms reasonably sufficient to apprise
the employee that he or she has contracted the disease, or a diagnosis of the
disease is first communicated to him or her, whichever shall first occur.
The procedure for filing occupational disease claims shall be as follows:
(a) The application for resolution of claim shall set forth the complete work
history of the employee with a concise description of injurious exposure to
a specific occupational disease, together with the name and addresses of
the employer or employers with the approximate dates of employment.
The application shall also include at least one (1) written medical report
supporting his or her claim. This medical report shall be made on the
basis of clinical or X-ray examination performed in accordance with
accepted medical standards and shall contain full and complete
statements of all examinations performed and the results thereof. The
report shall be made by a duly-licensed physician. The commissioner
shall promulgate administrative regulations which prescribe the format of
* * *
parties agree otherwise, the administrative law judge shall
issue a written determination within sixty (60) days following a
hearing. The written determination shall address all contested
issues and shall be enforceable under KRS 342.305.
5.
The procedure for appeal from a determination of an administrative
law judge shall be as set forth in KRS 342.285.
The right to compensation under this chapter resulting from an
occupational disease shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed with
the commissioner within three (3) years after the last injurious exposure to
the occupational hazard or after the employee first experiences a distinct
manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms
reasonably sufficient to apprise the employee that he or she has
contracted the disease, whichever shall last occur; and if death results
from the occupational disease within that period, unless a claim therefor
be filed with the commissioner within three (3) years after the death; but
that notice of claim shall be deemed waived in case of disability or death
where the employer, or its insurance carrier, voluntarily makes payment
therefor, or if the incurrence of the disease or the death of the employee
and its cause was known to the employer. However, the right to
compensation for any occupational disease shall be forever barred,
unless a claim is filed with the commissioner within five (5) years from the
last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard, except that, in cases of
* * *