342.316 Liability of employer and previous employers for occupational
disease -- Claims procedure -- Time limitations on claims -- Determination
of liable employer -- Effect of concluded coal workers' pneumoconiosis
claim -- Applicability of consensus procedure.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(a)
The employer liable for compensation for occupational disease shall be
the employer in whose employment the employee was last exposed to the
hazard of the occupational disease. During any period in which this
section is applicable to a coal mine, an operator who acquired it or
substantially all of its assets from a person who was its operator on and
after January 1, 1973, shall be liable for, and secure the payment of, the
benefits which would have been payable by the prior operator under this
section with respect to miners previously employed in the mine if it had
not been acquired by such later operator. At the same time, however, this
subsection does not relieve the prior operator of any liability under this
section. Also, it does not affect whatever rights the later operator might
have against the prior operator.
(b) The time of the beginning of compensation payments shall be the date of
the employee's last injurious exposure to the cause of the disease, or the
date of actual disability, whichever is later.
The procedure with respect to the giving of notice and determination of claims
in occupational disease cases and the compensation and medical benefits
payable for disability or death due to the disease shall be the same as in cases
of accidental injury or death under the general provisions of this chapter,
except that notice of claim shall be given to the employer as soon as
* * *
parties agree otherwise, the administrative law judge shall
issue a written determination within sixty (60) days following a
hearing. The written determination shall address all contested
issues and shall be enforceable under KRS 342.305.
5.
The procedure for appeal from a determination of an administrative
law judge shall be as set forth in KRS 342.285.
The right to compensation under this chapter resulting from an
occupational disease shall be forever barred unless a claim is filed with
the commissioner within three (3) years after the last injurious exposure to
the occupational hazard or after the employee first experiences a distinct
manifestation of an occupational disease in the form of symptoms
reasonably sufficient to apprise the employee that he or she has
contracted the disease, whichever shall last occur; and if death results
from the occupational disease within that period, unless a claim therefor
be filed with the commissioner within three (3) years after the death; but
that notice of claim shall be deemed waived in case of disability or death
where the employer, or its insurance carrier, voluntarily makes payment
therefor, or if the incurrence of the disease or the death of the employee
and its cause was known to the employer. However, the right to
compensation for any occupational disease shall be forever barred,
unless a claim is filed with the commissioner within five (5) years from the
last injurious exposure to the occupational hazard, except that, in cases of
* * *