337.990 Penalties.
The following civil penalties shall be imposed, in accordance with the provisions in
KRS 336.985, for violations of the provisions of this chapter:
(1) Any firm, individual, partnership, or corporation that violates KRS 337.020 shall
* * *
not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars
($1,000) for each offense and shall make full payment to the employee by
reason of the violation. Each failure to pay an employee the wages as required
by KRS 337.055 shall constitute a separate offense.
(4) Any employer who violates KRS 337.060 shall be assessed a civil penalty of
not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars
($1,000) and shall also be liable to the affected employee for the amount
withheld, plus interest at the rate of ten percent (10%) per annum.
(5) Any employer who violates the provisions of KRS 337.065 shall be assessed a
civil penalty of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one
thousand dollars ($1,000) for each offense and shall make full payment to the
employee by reason of the violation.
(6) Any person who fails to comply with KRS 337.070 shall be assessed a civil
penalty of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one
thousand dollars ($1,000) for each offense and each day that the failure
continues shall be deemed a separate offense.
(7) Any employer who violates any provision of KRS 337.275 to 337.325, KRS
337.345, and KRS 337.385 to 337.405, or willfully hinders or delays the
commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative in the
performance of his or her duties under KRS 337.295, or fails to keep and
preserve any records as required under KRS 337.320 and 337.325, or falsifies
any record, or refuses to make any record or transcription thereof accessible to
the commissioner or the commissioner's authorized representative shall be
assessed a civil penalty of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more
than one thousand dollars ($1,000). A civil penalty of not less than one
thousand dollars ($1,000) shall be assessed for any subsequent violation of
KRS 337.285(4) to (9) and each day the employer violates KRS 337.285(4) to
(9) shall constitute a separate offense and penalty.
(8) Any employer who pays or agrees to pay wages at a rate less than the rate
applicable under KRS 337.275 and 337.285, or any wage order issued
pursuant thereto shall be assessed a civil penalty of not less than one hundred
dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
(9) Any employer who discharges or in any other manner discriminates against
any employee because the employee has made any complaint to his or her
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
employer, to the commissioner, or to the commissioner's authorized
representative that he or she has not been paid wages in accordance with KRS
337.275 and 337.285 or regulations issued thereunder, or because the
employee has caused to be instituted or is about to cause to be instituted any
proceeding under or related to KRS 337.385, or because the employee has
testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, shall be deemed in
violation of KRS 337.275 to 337.325, KRS 337.345, and KRS 337.385 to
337.405 and shall be assessed a civil penalty of not less than one hundred
dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000).
Any employer who violates KRS 337.365 shall be assessed a civil penalty of
not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars
($1,000).
Any person who violates KRS 337.530 shall be assessed a civil penalty of not
less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand dollars
($1,000).
Any contractor or subcontractor who violates any wage or work hours provision
in any contract under KRS 337.505 to 337.550 shall be assessed a civil penalty
of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than one thousand
dollars ($1,000) for each offense, and the contractor or subcontractor shall
make full restitution to all employees to whom he or she is legally indebted by
reason of said violation. The prime contractor shall be jointly and severally
liable with a subcontractor for wages due an employee of the subcontractor.
For a flagrant or repeated violation the offending contractor or subcontractor
shall be barred from bidding on, or working on, any and all public works
contracts, either in his or her name or in the name of any other company, firm,
or other entity in which he or she might be interested for a period of two (2)
* * *