337.285 Time and a half for employment in excess of forty hours -Compensatory time.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
No employer shall employ any of his employees for a work week longer than
forty (40) hours, unless such employee receives compensation for his
employment in excess of forty (40) hours in a work week at a rate of not less
than one and one-half (1-1/2) times the hourly wage rate at which he is
employed.
This provision shall not apply to the following:
(a) Employees of retail stores engaged in work connected with selling,
purchasing, and distributing merchandise, wares, goods, articles, or
commodities;
(b) Employees of restaurant, hotel, and motel operations;
(c) Employees as defined and exempted from the overtime provision of the
Fair Labor Standards Act in Sections 213(b)(1), 213(b)(6), 213(b)(10),
and 213(b)(17) of Title 29, U.S.C.;
(d) Employees whose function is to provide twenty-four (24) hour residential
care on the employer's premises in a parental role to children who are
primarily dependent, neglected, and abused and who are in the care of
private nonprofit childcaring facilities licensed by the Cabinet for Health
and Family Services under KRS 199.640 to 199.670; or
(e) Any individual who is employed by a third-party employer or agency other
than the family or household using his or her services to provide in-home
companionship services for a sick, convalescing, or elderly person.
As used in subsection (2) of this section, "companionship services" means
those services which provide in-home fellowship, care, and protection for a
person who, because of advanced age or physical or mental infirmity, cannot
care for his or her own needs. These services may include household work
related to the care of the aged or infirm person such as meal preparation, bed
making, washing of clothes, and other similar services. They may also include
the performance of general household work, provided that the household work
is incidental, i.e., does not exceed twenty percent (20%) of the total weekly
hours worked. The term "companionship services" does not include services
relating to the care and protection of the aged or infirm which require and are
performed by trained personnel, such as a registered or practical nurse.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section or any other
chapter of the KRS to the contrary, upon written request by a county or city
employee, made freely and without coercion, pressure, or suggestion by the
employer, and upon a written agreement reached between the employer and
the county or city employee before the performance of the work, a county or
city employee who is authorized to work one (1) or more hours in excess of the
prescribed hours per week may be granted compensatory leave on an
hour-for-hour basis. Upon the written request by a county or city employee,
made freely and without coercion, pressure, or suggestion by the employer,
and upon a written agreement reached between the employer and the county
or city employee before the performance of the work, a county or city employee
* * *