337.275 Minimum wage.
(1)
(2)
Except as may otherwise be provided by this chapter, every employer shall pay
to each of his employees wages at a rate of not less than five dollars and
eighty-five cents ($5.85) an hour beginning on June 26, 2007, not less than six
dollars and fifty-five cents ($6.55) an hour beginning July 1, 2008, and not less
than seven dollars and twenty-five cents ($7.25) an hour beginning July 1,
2009. If the federal minimum hourly wage as prescribed by 29 U.S.C. sec.
206(a)(1) is increased in excess of the minimum hourly wage in effect under
this subsection, the minimum hourly wage under this subsection shall be
increased to the same amount, effective on the same date as the federal
minimum hourly wage rate. If the state minimum hourly wage is increased to
the federal minimum hourly wage, it shall include only the federal minimum
hourly rate prescribed in 29 U.S.C. sec. 206(a)(1) and shall not include other
wage rates or conditions, exclusions, or exceptions to the federal minimum
hourly wage rate. In addition, the increase to the federal minimum hourly wage
rate does not extend or modify the scope or coverage of the minimum wage
rate required under this chapter.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, for any
employee engaged in an occupation in which he customarily and regularly
receives more than thirty dollars ($30) per month in tips from patrons or others,
the employer may pay as a minimum not less than the hourly wage rate
required to be paid a tipped employee under the federal minimum hourly wage
law as prescribed by 29 U.S.C. sec. 203. The employer shall establish by his
records that for each week where credit is taken, when adding tips received to
wages paid, not less than the minimum rate prescribed in 29 U.S.C. sec. 203
was received by the employee. No employer shall use all or part of any tips or
gratuities received by employees toward the payment of the statutory minimum
hourly wage as required by 29 U.S.C. sec. 203. Nothing, however, shall
prevent employees from entering into an agreement to divide tips or gratuities
among themselves.
Effective:June 26, 2007
History: Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 69, sec. 1, effective June 26, 2007. -Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 240, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended
1996 Ky. Acts ch. 115, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1990 Ky.
Acts ch. 421, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 208,
sec. 1, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 249, sec. 1,
effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 198, sec. 1, effective
June 17, 1978. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 391, sec. 2.