337.050 Time and a half for work done on seventh day of week -- Exceptions.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Any employer who permits any employee to work seven (7) days in any one (1)
workweek shall pay him at the rate of time and a half for the time worked on
the seventh day. For the purposes of this subsection, the term "workweek"
shall mean a calendar week or any other period of seven (7) consecutive days
adopted by the employer as the workweek with the intention that the same
shall be permanent and without the intention to evade the overtime provision
set out herein.
(a) Subsection (1) shall not apply in any case in which the employee is not
permitted to work more than forty (40) hours during the workweek. In that
case the employer may credit against the overtime payable under this
section any overtime paid by him to the employees for the same hours
under the requirements of any other law or contract.
(b) Subsection (1) shall not apply to telephone exchanges having less than
five hundred (500) subscribers, nor to stenographers, bookkeepers, or
technical assistants of professions such as doctors, accountants, lawyers,
and other professions licensed under the laws of this state, nor to any
employees subject to the Federal Railway Labor Act and seamen or
persons engaged in operating boats or other water transportation facilities
upon navigable streams, nor to persons engaged in icing railroad cars,
nor to common carriers under the supervision of the Department of
Vehicle Regulation.
"Employee" as used in subsection (1) does not include any officer,
superintendent, foreman, or supervisor whose duties are principally limited to
directing or supervising other employees.
History: Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 28, sec. 1; and ch. 74, Art. IV, sec. 20(2). -Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky.
Stat. sec. 1599c-20.