337.010 Definitions for chapter and specific ranges in chapter.
(1)
(2)
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of
Workplace Standards under the direction and supervision of the secretary
* * *
multiple contracts of lesser value to avoid compliance with the provisions
of this section;
(b) "Contractor" and "subcontractor" include any superintendent, foreman, or
other authorized agent of any contractor or subcontractor who is in charge
of the construction of the public works or who is in charge of the
employment or payment of the employees of the contractor or
subcontractor who are employed in performing the work to be done or
being done by the contractor or subcontractor under the particular
contract with any public authority;
(c) 1.
"Locality" shall be determined by the commissioner. The
commissioner may designate more than one (1) county as a single
locality, but if more than one (1) county is designated, the
multicounty locality shall not extend beyond the boundaries of a
state Senatorial district. The commissioner shall not designate less
than an entire county as a locality. If there is not available in the
locality a sufficient number of competent, skilled laborers, workmen,
and mechanics to efficiently and properly construct the public works,
"locality" shall include any other locality nearest the one in which the
work of construction is to be performed and from which such
available skilled laborers, workmen, and mechanics may be
obtained in sufficient number to perform the work; and
2.
"Locality" with respect to contracts advertised or awarded by the
Transportation Cabinet of this state shall be determined by the
secretary of the Transportation Cabinet. The secretary may
designate any number of counties as constituting a single locality.
The secretary may also designate all counties of the Commonwealth
as a single locality, but he or she shall not designate less than an
entire county as a locality;
(d) "Public authority" means any officer, board, or commission of this state,
(4)
or any political subdivision or department thereof in the state, or any
institution supported in whole or in part by public funds, including publicly
owned or controlled corporations, authorized by law to enter into any
contract for the construction of public works and any nonprofit corporation
funded to act as an agency and instrumentality of the government agency
in connection with the construction of public works, and any "private
provider", as defined in KRS 197.500, which enters into any contract for
the construction of an "adult correctional facility", as defined in KRS
197.500; and
(e) "Public works" includes all buildings, roads, streets, alleys, sewers,
ditches, sewage disposal plants, waterworks, and all other structures or
work, including "adult correctional facilities", as defined in KRS 197.500,
constructed under contract with any public authority.
If the federal government or any of its agencies furnishes by loans or grants
any part of the funds used in constructing public works, and if the federal
government or its agencies prescribe predetermined prevailing minimum
wages to be paid to mechanics, workmen, and laborers employed in the
construction of the public works, and if KRS 337.505 to 337.550 is also
applicable, those wages in each classification which are higher shall prevail.
Effective:July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 146, sec. 113, effective July 12, 2012. -Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 1727, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended
2009 Ky. Acts ch. 33, sec. 4, effective March 20, 2009. -- Amended 2005 Ky.
Acts ch. 99, sec. 67, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 2003 Ky. Acts
ch. 166, sec. 3, effective June 24, 2003. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 154,
sec. 92, effective July 15, 1998; ch. 426, sec. 558, effective July 15, 1998; and
ch. 606, sec. 113, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 48,
sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996; ch. 100, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996; and
ch. 115, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 405,
sec. 85, effective July 15, 1994; and ch. 492, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1994. -Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended
1984 Ky. Acts ch. 414, sec. 12, effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended 1982 Ky.
Acts ch. 54, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 141,
sec. 1, effective June 17, 1978; and ch. 340, sec. 1, effective June 17, 1978. -Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 223, sec. 1. -- Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 341,
sec. 1; and ch. 391, sec. 1. -- Amended 1970 Ky. Acts ch. 33, sec. 1. -Amended 1968 Ky. Acts ch. 100, sec. 6. -- Amended 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 158,
sec. 1. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942,
from Ky. Stat. secs. 1599c-4, 1599c-39, 2290c-1, 2290c-2, 4767a-1, 4767a-17.