337.010 Definitions for chapter and specific ranges in chapter.
(1)
(2)
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of
Workplace Standards under the direction and supervision of the secretary
* * *
shall include the distribution to qualified professional firefighters by
local governments of supplements received from the Firefighters
Foundation Program Fund;
(d) "Employer" is any person, either individual, corporation, partnership,
agency, or firm who employs an employee and includes any person,
either individual, corporation, partnership, agency, or firm acting directly
or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee; and
(e) "Employee" is any person employed by or suffered or permitted to work
for an employer.
As used in KRS 337.275 to 337.325, 337.345, and KRS 337.385 to 337.405,
unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) "Employee" is any person employed by or suffered or permitted to work
for an employer, but shall not include:
1.
Any individual employed in agriculture;
2.
Any individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative,
supervisory, or professional capacity, or in the capacity of outside
salesman, or as an outside collector as the terms are defined by
administrative regulations of the commissioner;
3.
Any individual employed by the United States;
4.
Any individual employed in domestic service in or about a private
home. The provisions of this section shall include individuals
employed in domestic service in or about the home of an employer
where there is more than one (1) domestic servant regularly
(b)
employed;
5.
Any individual classified and given a certificate by the commissioner
showing a status of learner, apprentice, worker with a disability,
sheltered workshop employee, and student under administrative
procedures and administrative regulations prescribed and
promulgated by the commissioner. This certificate shall authorize
employment at the wages, less than the established fixed minimum
fair wage rates, and for the period of time fixed by the commissioner
and stated in the certificate issued to the person;
6.
Employees of retail stores, service industries, hotels, motels, and
* * *