337.010 Definitions for chapter and specific ranges in chapter.
(1)
(2)
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of
Workplace Standards under the direction and supervision of the secretary
of the Labor Cabinet;
(b) "Department" means the Department of Workplace Standards in the
Labor Cabinet;
(c) 1.
"Wages" includes any compensation due to an employee by reason
of his or her employment, including salaries, commissions, vested
vacation pay, overtime pay, severance or dismissal pay, earned
bonuses, and any other similar advantages agreed upon by the
employer and the employee or provided to employees as an
established policy. The wages shall be payable in legal tender of the
United States or checks on banks convertible into cash on demand
at full face value, subject to the allowances made in this chapter;
2.
For the purposes of calculating hourly wage rates for scheduled
overtime for professional firefighters, as defined in KRS 95A.210(5),
"wages" shall not include the distribution to qualified professional
firefighters by local governments of supplements received from the
Firefighters Foundation Program Fund. For the purposes of
calculating hourly wage rates for unscheduled overtime for
professional firefighters, as defined in KRS 95A.210(6), "wages"
shall include the distribution to qualified professional firefighters by
local governments of supplements received from the Firefighters
Foundation Program Fund;
(d) "Employer" is any person, either individual, corporation, partnership,
agency, or firm who employs an employee and includes any person,
either individual, corporation, partnership, agency, or firm acting directly
or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee; and
(e) "Employee" is any person employed by or suffered or permitted to work
for an employer.
As used in KRS 337.275 to 337.325, 337.345, and KRS 337.385 to 337.405,
unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) "Employee" is any person employed by or suffered or permitted to work
for an employer, but shall not include:
1.
Any individual employed in agriculture;
2.
Any individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative,
supervisory, or professional capacity, or in the capacity of outside
salesman, or as an outside collector as the terms are defined by
administrative regulations of the commissioner;
3.
Any individual employed by the United States;
4.
Any individual employed in domestic service in or about a private
home. The provisions of this section shall include individuals
employed in domestic service in or about the home of an employer
where there is more than one (1) domestic servant regularly
(b)
employed;
5.
Any individual classified and given a certificate by the commissioner
showing a status of learner, apprentice, worker with a disability,
sheltered workshop employee, and student under administrative
procedures and administrative regulations prescribed and
promulgated by the commissioner. This certificate shall authorize
employment at the wages, less than the established fixed minimum
fair wage rates, and for the period of time fixed by the commissioner
and stated in the certificate issued to the person;
6.
Employees of retail stores, service industries, hotels, motels, and
restaurant operations whose average annual gross volume of sales
made for business done is less than ninety-five thousand dollars
($95,000) for the five (5) preceding years exclusive of excise taxes
at the retail level or if the employee is the parent, spouse, child, or
other member of his or her employer's immediate family;
7.
Any individual employed as a baby-sitter in an employer's home, or
an individual employed as a companion by a sick, convalescing, or
elderly person or by the person's immediate family, to care for that
sick, convalescing, or elderly person and whose principal duties do
not include housekeeping;
8.
Any individual engaged in the delivery of newspapers to the
consumer;
9.
Any individual subject to the provisions of KRS Chapters 7, 16, 27A,
30A, and 18A provided that the secretary of the Personnel Cabinet
shall have the authority to prescribe by administrative regulation
those emergency employees, or others, who shall receive overtime
pay rates necessary for the efficient operation of government and
the protection of affected employees;
10. Any employee employed by an establishment which is an organized
nonprofit camp, religious, or nonprofit educational conference
center, if it does not operate for more than seven (7) months in any
calendar year;
11. Any employee whose function is to provide twenty-four (24) hour
residential care on the employer's premises in a parental role to
children who are primarily dependent, neglected, and abused and
who are in the care of private, nonprofit childcaring facilities licensed
by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services under KRS 199.640
to 199.670; or
12. Any individual whose function is to provide twenty-four (24) hour
residential care in his or her own home as a family caregiver and
who is approved to provide family caregiver services to an adult with
a disability through a contractual relationship with a community
board for mental health or individuals with an intellectual disability
established under KRS 210.370 to 210.460, or is certified or
licensed by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services to provide
adult foster care;
"Agriculture" means farming in all its branches, including cultivation and
(3)
tillage of the soil; dairying; production, cultivation, growing, and harvesting
of any agricultural or horticultural commodity; raising of livestock, bees,
furbearing animals, or poultry; and any practice, including any forestry or
lumbering operations, performed on a farm in conjunction with farming
operations, including preparation and delivery of produce to storage, to
market, or to carriers for transportation to market;
* * *