337.010 Definitions for chapter and specific ranges in chapter.
(1)
(2)
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of
Workplace Standards under the direction and supervision of the secretary
of the Labor Cabinet;
(b) "Department" means the Department of Workplace Standards in the
Labor Cabinet;
(c) 1.
"Wages" includes any compensation due to an employee by reason
of his or her employment, including salaries, commissions, vested
vacation pay, overtime pay, severance or dismissal pay, earned
bonuses, and any other similar advantages agreed upon by the
employer and the employee or provided to employees as an
established policy. The wages shall be payable in legal tender of the
United States or checks on banks convertible into cash on demand
at full face value, subject to the allowances made in this chapter;
2.
For the purposes of calculating hourly wage rates for scheduled
overtime for professional firefighters, as defined in KRS 95A.210(5),
"wages" shall not include the distribution to qualified professional
firefighters by local governments of supplements received from the
Firefighters Foundation Program Fund. For the purposes of
calculating hourly wage rates for unscheduled overtime for
professional firefighters, as defined in KRS 95A.210(6), "wages"
shall include the distribution to qualified professional firefighters by
local governments of supplements received from the Firefighters
Foundation Program Fund;
(d) "Employer" is any person, either individual, corporation, partnership,
agency, or firm who employs an employee and includes any person,
either individual, corporation, partnership, agency, or firm acting directly
or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee; and
(e) "Employee" is any person employed by or suffered or permitted to work
for an employer.
As used in KRS 337.275 to 337.325, 337.345, and KRS 337.385 to 337.405,
unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) "Employee" is any person employed by or suffered or permitted to work
for an employer, but shall not include:
1.
Any individual employed in agriculture;
2.
Any individual employed in a bona fide executive, administrative,
supervisory, or professional capacity, or in the capacity of outside
salesman, or as an outside collector as the terms are defined by
administrative regulations of the commissioner;
3.
Any individual employed by the United States;
4.
Any individual employed in domestic service in or about a private
home. The provisions of this section shall include individuals
employed in domestic service in or about the home of an employer
where there is more than one (1) domestic servant regularly
(b)
employed;
5.
Any individual classified and given a certificate by the commissioner
showing a status of learner, apprentice, worker with a disability,
sheltered workshop employee, and student under administrative
procedures and administrative regulations prescribed and
* * *