292.500 Administration of chapter.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
The administration of the provisions of this chapter shall be under the
Department of Financial Institutions.
It is unlawful for the commissioner or any of his or her officers or employees to
* * *
registration statements and notice filings which are or have been effective
under this chapter and a record of all denial, suspension, or revocation final
orders which have been entered under this chapter.
The information contained in or filed with any registration statement,
application, or notice filing is a public record subject to the provisions of the
Kentucky Open Records Act.
Upon request and at reasonable charges as the commissioner prescribes, the
commissioner shall furnish to any person photostatic or other copies (certified
under his seal of office if requested) of any entry in the register or any
document which is a matter of public record. In any administrative hearing or
prosecution under this chapter, any copy so certified is prima facie evidence of
the contents of the entry or document certified.
The commissioner in his or her discretion may honor requests from interested
persons for interpretative opinions.
The commissioner may impose civil fines against any person who violates any
provision of this chapter or any rule or order or voluntary agreement entered
into under this chapter. The fine shall not exceed twenty thousand dollars
($20,000) per violation, except when the violation is directed at or results in
monetary damage to one (1) or more individuals who are sixty (60) years of
age or older, the commissioner may impose an additional fine not to exceed
twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) per violation. Each act or transaction which
violates this chapter or administrative regulation, or orders or agreements
entered into under this chapter, shall constitute a separate violation. Any
employer or principal shall be jointly and severally liable for fines imposed in
connection with the conduct of employees or agents.
The commissioner is authorized to designate that the fines imposed for
violations of this chapter or administrative regulation, or any order or voluntary
agreement entered into pursuant to this chapter, be deposited into the
securities fraud prosecution and prevention fund established in KRS 292.322
In addition to any fines imposed under subsection (14) of this section, the
commissioner may also assess the costs of any investigation, including
attorney's fees incurred as a result of bringing enforcement actions under the
provisions of this chapter and costs of holding any hearing as a result of an
enforcement action. Costs and attorney's fees may only be imposed if there
has been a final determination that a violation has occurred, and in an amount
reasonably related to the costs of investigation and enforcement for those
violations only. Costs and attorney's fees may be included as part of an
agreement in settlement of an enforcement action.
If fines, fees, or costs imposed under this section are not paid, then the
commissioner may notify the Department of Revenue, which may institute an
* * *
investigation, enforcement action, settlement, or other legal or regulatory action
with securities administrators of other jurisdictions, the Securities and
Exchange Commission, any self-regulatory organization, or any national
securities exchange or national securities association registered under the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. secs. 78a et seq. Accordingly, the
commissioner may, at any time and in his or her sole discretion, share or cause
to be shared by any employee of the department any information gained
pursuant to an examination, investigation, filing, or from any other source, with
other governmental agencies, jurisdictions, or governmental or self-regulating
organizations or entities, to the extent the commissioner, in his or her sole
discretion, deems that the sharing of information is or will be reasonably
necessary or useful to the department or other agency in carrying out its
regulatory responsibilities.
(19) The following materials, documentation, and other information are deemed to
have been confidentially disclosed to the department and to be confidential
information under the Kentucky Open Records Act and, specifically, the
provisions of KRS 61.878(1)(b), to the extent described in this subsection and
except as provided further in administrative regulation:
(a) Any materials, documentation, or other information provided to or
otherwise obtained by the department during the course of a routine
compliance examination of any broker-dealer, agent, investment adviser,
or investment adviser representative;
(b) Any materials, documentation, or other information that is part of an
ongoing investigation; and
(c) Any materials, documentation, or other information provided to or
otherwise obtained by the department from any other regulatory or
governmental body, including but not limited to any other state securities
regulator, the Securities and Exchange Commission, any self-regulatory
organization, any state or federal criminal agency, and any criminal
prosecutorial body, and which the other body expressly deems to be
confidential.
(20) (a) The confidential information specified in subsection (19)(a) and (b) of this
section may be released when required in a proper legal proceeding in
which a subpoena and protective order ensuring confidentiality has been
issued by the tribunal.
(b) The confidential information specified in subsection (19)(c) of this section
must be obtained from the entity which provided the information.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 878, effective July 15, 2010; and
ch. 82, sec. 13, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 20,
sec. 22, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 318, sec. 224,
effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 165, sec. 21, effective
July 15, 1994. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 346, sec. 11, effective July 15,
* * *