292.330
Registration of broker-dealers, agents, investment advisers, and
investment adviser representatives.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this state as a
broker-dealer unless the person is registered under this chapter as a
broker-dealer or is exempt from registration under subsection (2) of this
section.
The following persons are exempt from the registration requirement of
subsection (1) of this section:
(a) A broker-dealer that effects transactions in this state exclusively in
securities exempted by KRS 292.400(15);
(b) A broker-dealer that has no place of business in this state and that effects
transactions in this state exclusively with or through the issuers of the
securities involved in the transactions, other broker-dealers, or banks,
savings institutions, trust companies, insurance companies, or investment
companies as defined in the Investment Company Act of 1940, 15 U.S.C.
secs. 80a-1 et seq., pension or profit-sharing trusts, or other financial
institutions or institutional buyers, whether acting for themselves or as
trustees;
(c) A broker-dealer with no place of business in this state that during any
period of twelve (12) consecutive months does not direct more than
fifteen (15) offers to sell or to buy into this state in any manner to persons
other than those specified in paragraph (b) of this subsection; and
(d) Any other person exempted from registration by administrative regulation
or order under this chapter.
It is unlawful for an individual to transact business in this state as an agent
unless the individual is registered under this chapter as an agent or is exempt
from registration under subsection (4) of this section.
The following agents are exempt from the registration requirement of
subsection (3) of this section:
(a) An agent who represents a broker-dealer that is exempt from registration
under this chapter;
(b) An agent who represents a broker-dealer in effecting transactions
described in Section 15(h)(2) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15
U.S.C. sec. 78o(h)(2); and
(c) An agent who represents an issuer in:
1.
Effecting a transaction in a security that is exempted by KRS
292.400(1), (2), (3), (10), or (11);
2.
Effecting a transaction in a security that is exempted by KRS
292.400(5), (9), or (12) if the agent does not receive a commission
or other remuneration based, directly or indirectly, on the
transaction;
3.
Effecting a transaction in a security that is exempted by KRS
292.400(15), provided that the agent offers or sells no other
securities exempted by KRS 292.400(15);
4.
Effecting a transaction in a security that is exempted by KRS
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
(9)
292.410 unless registration as an agent is required elsewhere in this
chapter or by administrative regulation or order under this chapter;
5.
Effecting a transaction in a security that is a covered security,
except that an agent who represents an issuer in effecting a
transaction in a security that is a covered security under Section
18(b)(3) or 18(b)(4)(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1933, 15
U.S.C. sec. 77r(b)(3) or 77r(b)(f)(D), is not exempt if the agent
receives a commission or other remuneration based, directly or
indirectly, on the transaction;
6.
Effecting a transaction with existing employees, partners, or
directors of the issuer if the agent does not receive a commission or
other remuneration based, directly or indirectly, on the transaction;
7.
Effecting other transactions if the agent primarily performs, or is
intended to primarily perform upon completion of an offering of the
issuer's own securities, substantial duties for or on behalf of the
issuer otherwise than in connection with transactions in the issuer's
own securities and the agent's compensation is not based, directly
or indirectly, on the transactions; and
8.
Any other person exempted from registration by administrative
regulation or order under this chapter.
The registration of an agent is effective only while the agent is employed by or
associated with a broker-dealer registered under this chapter or an issuer
offering, selling, or purchasing its securities in this state.
An individual may not act as an agent for more than one (1) broker-dealer or
one (1) issuer at a time unless authorized by rule or order under this chapter.
It is unlawful for a broker-dealer or an issuer to employ or associate with an
agent unless the agent is registered under this chapter or exempt from
registration.
It is unlawful for any person to transact business in this state as an investment
adviser unless the person is registered under this chapter as an investment
adviser or is exempt from registration under subsection (9) of this section.
The following investment advisers are exempt from the registration
requirement of subsection (8) of this section:
(a) An investment adviser who has no place of business in this state if his
only clients in this state are other investment advisers, covered advisers,
broker-dealers, banks, savings institutions, trust companies, insurance
companies, pension or profit-sharing trusts, or other financial institutions
or institutional buyers, whether acting for themselves or as trustees;
(b) An investment adviser who has no place of business in this state if,
during any period of twelve (12) consecutive months, he or she does not
have more than five (5) clients other than those specified in paragraph (a)
of this subsection;
(c) An investment adviser who is approved, and remains approved, by the
Kentucky Economic Development Finance Authority as an investment
fund manager pursuant to KRS 154.20-256; and
(d) Any other investment adviser exempted from registration by
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
administrative regulation or order under this chapter.
It is unlawful for an investment adviser to employ or associate with an
investment adviser representative unless the representative is registered under
this chapter or exempt from registration.
* * *