278.170 Discrimination as to rates or service -- Free or reduced rate services.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
No utility shall, as to rates or service, give any unreasonable preference or
advantage to any person or subject any person to any unreasonable prejudice
or disadvantage, or establish or maintain any unreasonable difference between
localities or between classes of service for doing a like and contemporaneous
service under the same or substantially the same conditions.
Any utility may grant free or reduced rate service to its officers, agents, or
employees, and may exchange free or reduced rate service with other utilities
for the benefit of the officers, agents, and employees of both utilities. Any utility
may grant free or reduced rate service to the United States, to charitable and
eleemosynary institutions, and to persons engaged in charitable and
eleemosynary work, and may grant free or reduced rate service for the purpose
of providing relief in case of flood, epidemic, pestilence, or other calamity. The
terms "officers" and "employees," as used in this subsection, include
furloughed, pensioned, and superannuated officers and employees, and
persons who have become disabled or infirm in the service of the utility. Notice
must be given to the commission and its agreement obtained for such reduced
rate service except in case of an emergency, in which case the commission
shall be notified at least five (5) days after the service is rendered.
Upon obtaining commission approval of a tariff setting forth terms and
conditions of service the commission deems necessary, a utility as defined in
KRS 278.010(3)(d) may grant free or reduced rate service for the purpose of
fighting fires or training firefighters to any city, county, urban-county, charter
county, fire protection district, or volunteer fire protection district. Any tariff
under this section shall require the water user to maintain estimates of the
amount of water used for fire protection and training, and to report this water
usage to the utility on a regular basis.
The commission may determine any question of fact arising under this section.
Effective:July 15, 1996
History: Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 141, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1996. -Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 82, sec. 21, effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended
1978 Ky. Acts ch. 379, sec. 23, effective April 1, 1979. -- Amended 1976 Ky.
Acts ch. 88, sec. 11, effective March 29, 1976. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts
ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 3952-32.