2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 230 - HORSE RACING AND SHOWING 230.300 License to conduct race meetings or engage in simulcasting and intertrack wagering as a receiving track -- Application -- Racing dates.
* * *
year. Tax returns submitted in accordance with this provision shall be
treated as confidential;
(d) A statement from the Department of Revenue that there are no
delinquent taxes or other financial obligations owed by the applicant to the
state or any of its agencies or departments;
(e) A statement from the county treasurer of the county in which the applicant
conducts or proposes to conduct horse racing meetings that there are no
delinquent real or personal property taxes owed by the applicant.
The completed application shall be signed by the applicant or the chief
executive officer if the applicant is an organization, sworn under oath that the
information is true, accurate, and complete, and the application shall be
notarized.
If there is any change in any information submitted in the application process,
the applicant or licensee shall notify the racing commission within thirty (30)
days of the change.
The racing commission shall as soon as practicable, but in no event later than
November 1 in any calendar year, award dates for racing in the Commonwealth
during the next year. In awarding dates, the racing commission shall consider
and seek to preserve each track's usual and customary dates, as these dates
are requested. If dates other than the usual and customary dates are
requested, the applicant shall include a statement in its application setting forth
the reasons the requested dates are sought. Dates for the conduct of intertrack
wagering shall be awarded as provided in KRS 230.377. In the event
scheduled racing is canceled by reason of flood, fire, inclement weather, or
other natural disaster or emergency, the racing commission may award after
November 1 additional racing dates to make up for those dates canceled.
The racing commission may issue a license to conduct a horse race meeting to
any association making the aforesaid application if the applicant meets the
requirements established in KRS 138.530 and other applicable provisions of
this chapter, and if the racing commission finds that the proposed conduct of
racing by the association would be in the best interest of the public health,
safety, and welfare of the immediate community as well as to the
Commonwealth.
As a condition precedent to the issuance of a license, the racing commission
may require a surety bond or other surety conditioned upon the payment of all
taxes due the Commonwealth, together with the payment of operating
expenses including purses and awards to owners of horses participating in
races.
The racing commission may impose a fee and shall establish, by administrative
regulation promulgated in accordance with KRS Chapter 13A, a fee schedule
for association license applications.
The racing commission may require an applicant for an association license to
submit to a background check of the applicant, or of any principal, individual, or
organization associated with the applicant. The racing commission shall not
* * *