230.280 Requirement of license for race meeting -- Qualifications of
applicants.
(1)
(2)
No person shall hold or conduct any horse race meeting for any stake, purse,
or reward within the Commonwealth of Kentucky without securing the required
license from the racing commission.
The racing commission shall investigate the qualifications of each applicant for
a license to conduct a horse race meeting or the renewal of a license to
conduct a horse race meeting. The racing commission may issue or renew a
license unless the racing commission determines that:
(a) The track location, traffic flow, facilities for the public, and facilities for
racing participants and horses do not meet state code or are otherwise
inadequate to protect the public health and safety;
(b) The racing dates and times requested conflict with another race meeting
of the same breed of horse;
(c) The financing or proposed financing of the entire operation is not
adequate for the operation or is from an unsuitable source;
(d) The applicant or licensee has failed to disclose or has misstated
information or otherwise attempted to mislead the racing commission with
respect to any material fact contained in the application for the issuance
or renewal of the license;
(e) The applicant has knowingly failed to comply with the provision of this
chapter or any administrative regulations promulgated thereunder;
(f) Any of the principals of the applicant or licensee is determined to be
unsuitable because he or she has:
1.
Been convicted of any crime of moral turpitude, embezzlement, or
larceny, or any violation of any law pertaining to illegal gaming or
gambling, or any crime that is inimical to the declared policy of the
Commonwealth of Kentucky with regard to horse racing and
pari-mutuel wagering thereon;
2.
Been convicted in any jurisdiction within ten (10) years preceding
initial licensing or license renewal of any crime that is or would be a
felony or class A misdemeanor in the Commonwealth of Kentucky;
3.
Been identified in the published reports of any federal or state
legislative or executive body as being a member or associate of
organized crime, or of being of notorious or unsavory reputation;
4.
Been placed and remains in the custody of any federal, state, or
local law enforcement authority;
5.
Had a racing or gaming license revoked in another jurisdiction on
grounds that would have been grounds for revoking the license in
Kentucky; or
6.
Engaged in any other activities that would pose a threat to the public
interest or to the effective regulation of horse racing and wagering in
Kentucky, or enhance the dangers of unsuitable, unfair, or illegal
practices, methods, and activities in the conduct of racing and
wagering or in the operation of the business and financial
(g)
arrangements incidental thereto; or
The applicant or licensee has had a racing or gaming license denied or
revoked in another jurisdiction on grounds that would be grounds for
license denial or revocation in Kentucky.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 453, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 191, sec. 9, effective July 13, 2004. -- Amended
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 237, sec. 4, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1992 Ky.
Acts ch. 109, sec. 18, effective March 30, 1992. -- Created 1960 Ky. Acts
ch. 184, sec. 8, effective June 16, 1960.