230.260 Authority of Kentucky Horse Racing Commission.
The racing commission, in the interest of breeding or the improvement of breeds of
horses, shall have all powers necessary and proper to carry out fully and effectually
* * *
center or facility in the Commonwealth that records official timed workouts for
publication;
(6) The racing commission may require an applicant for a license under
subsections (2) and (3) of this section to submit to a background check of the
(7)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
applicant, or of any individual or organization associated with the applicant. An
applicant shall be required to reimburse the racing commission for the cost of
any background check conducted;
The racing commission, its representatives and employees, may visit,
investigate and have free access to the office, track, facilities, or other places
of business of any licensee, or any person owning a horse or performing
services regulated by this chapter on a horse registered to participate in a
breeders incentive fund under the jurisdiction of the racing commission;
The racing commission shall have full authority to prescribe necessary and
reasonable administrative regulations and conditions under which horse racing
at a horse race meeting shall be conducted in this state and to fix and regulate
the minimum amount of purses, stakes, or awards to be offered for the conduct
of any horse race meeting;
Applications for licenses shall be made in the form, in the manner, and contain
information as the racing commission may, by administrative regulation,
require. Fees for all licenses issued under KRS 230.310 shall be prescribed by
and paid to the racing commission;
The racing commission shall establish by administrative regulation minimum
fees for jockeys to be effective in the absence of a contract between an
employing owner or trainer and a jockey. The minimum fees shall be no less
than those of July 1, 1985;
The racing commission may refuse to issue or renew a license, revoke or
suspend a license, impose probationary conditions on a license, issue a written
reprimand or admonishment, impose fines or penalties, deny purse money,
require the forfeiture of purse money, or any combination thereof with regard to
a licensee or other person participating in Kentucky horse racing for violation of
any federal or state statute, regulation, or steward's or racing commission's
directive, ruling, or order to preserve the integrity of Kentucky horse racing or to
protect the racing public. The racing commission shall, by administrative
regulation, establish the criteria for taking the actions described in this
subsection;
The racing commission may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses
before it and for the production of documents, records, papers, books,
supplies, devices, equipment, and all other instrumentalities related to
pari-mutuel horse racing within the Commonwealth. The racing commission
may administer oaths to witnesses and require witnesses to testify under oath
whenever, in the judgment of the racing commission, it is necessary to do so
* * *