230.260 Authority of Kentucky Horse Racing Commission.
The racing commission, in the interest of breeding or the improvement of breeds of
horses, shall have all powers necessary and proper to carry out fully and effectually
the provisions of this chapter including but without limitation the following:
(1) The racing commission is vested with jurisdiction and supervision over all
horse race meetings in this Commonwealth and over all associations and all
persons on association grounds and may eject or exclude therefrom or any
part thereof, any person, licensed or unlicensed, whose conduct or reputation
is such that his presence on association grounds may, in the opinion of the
racing commission, reflect on the honesty and integrity of horse racing or
interfere with the orderly conduct of horse racing or racing at horse race
meetings; provided, however, no persons shall be excluded or ejected from
association grounds solely on the ground of race, color, creed, national origin,
ancestry, or sex;
(2) The racing commission is vested with jurisdiction over any person or entity that
offers advance deposit account wagering to Kentucky residents. Any such
person or entity under the jurisdiction of the racing commission shall be
licensed by the racing commission, and the racing commission may impose a
license fee not to exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000) annually. The racing
commission shall, by administrative regulation promulgated in accordance with
KRS Chapter 13A, establish conditions and procedures for the licensing of
advance deposit account wagering providers to include but not be limited to:
(a) A fee schedule for applications for licensure; and
(b) Reporting requirements to include quarterly reporting on:
1.
The amount wagered on Kentucky races; and
2.
The total amount wagered by Kentuckians;
(3) The racing commission is vested with jurisdiction over any totalisator company
that provides totalisator services to a racing association located in the
Commonwealth. A totalisator company under the jurisdiction of the racing
commission shall be licensed by the racing commission, regardless of whether
a totalisator company is located in the Commonwealth or operates from a
location or locations outside of the Commonwealth, and the racing commission
may impose a license fee on a totalisator company. The racing commission
shall, by administrative regulation promulgated in accordance with KRS
Chapter 13A, establish conditions and procedures for the licensing of
totalisator companies, and a fee schedule for applications for licensure;
(4) The racing commission is vested with jurisdiction over any manufacturer,
wholesaler, distributor, or vendor of any equine drug, medication, therapeutic
substance, or metabolic derivative which is purchased by or delivered to a
licensee or other person participating in Kentucky horse racing by means of the
Internet, mail delivery, in-person delivery, or other means;
(5) The racing commission is vested with jurisdiction over any horse training
center or facility in the Commonwealth that records official timed workouts for
* * *