2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 230 - HORSE RACING AND SHOWING 230.240 Additional employees for regulation of race meetings -- Administrative regulations as to duties, qualifications, and training -- Compensation.
230.240
Additional employees for regulation of race meetings -Administrative regulations as to duties, qualifications, and training -Compensation.
(1)
(2)
(3)
In addition to the employees referred to in KRS 230.230, the executive director
of the racing commission may employ, dismiss, or take other personnel action
and determine the reasonable compensation of stewards, supervisors of
mutuels, veterinarians, inspectors, accountants, security officers, and other
employees deemed by the executive director to be essential at or in connection
with any horse race meeting and in the best interest of racing. Three (3)
Thoroughbred stewards shall be employed at each Thoroughbred race
meeting. Two (2) stewards shall be employed and compensated by the
Commonwealth, subject to reimbursement by the racing associations pursuant
to subsection (3) of this section. One (1) Thoroughbred steward shall be
employed and compensated by the racing association hosting the race
meeting. Three (3) standardbred judges shall be employed at each
standardbred race meeting. Two (2) standardbred judges shall be employed
and compensated by the Commonwealth, subject to reimbursement by the
racing associations pursuant to subsection (3) of this section. One (1)
standardbred judge shall be employed and compensated by the racing
association hosting the race meeting. The security officers shall be peace
officers and conservators of the peace on racing commission property and at
all race tracks and grounds in the Commonwealth and shall possess all the
common law and statutory powers and privileges now available or hereafter
made available to sheriffs, constables, and police officers for the purpose of
enforcing all laws relating directly or indirectly to the conduct of horse racing
and pari-mutuel wagering thereon, or the enforcement of laws relating to the
protection of persons or property on premises licensed by the racing
commission. The racing commission, for the purpose of maintaining integrity
and honesty in racing, shall prescribe by administrative regulation the powers
and duties of the persons employed under this section and qualifications
necessary to competently perform their duties. In addition, the racing
commission shall be responsible for seeing that racing officials employed under
the provisions of this section have adequate training to perform their duties in a
competent manner.
The racing commission shall promulgate administrative regulations for
effectively preventing the use of improper devices, and restricting or prohibiting
the use and administration of drugs or stimulants or other improper acts to
horses prior to the horse participating in a race. The racing commission may
acquire, operate, and maintain, or contract for the maintenance and operation
of, a testing laboratory and related facilities, for the purpose of saliva, urine, or
other tests, and to purchase supplies and equipment for and in connection with
the laboratory or testing processes. The expense of the laboratory or other
testing processes, whether furnished by contract or otherwise, together with all
supplies and equipment used in connection therewith, shall be paid by the
various associations licensed under this chapter in the manner and in
proportions as the racing commission shall by administrative regulation
provide.
The compensation of the employees referred to in this section shall be paid by
(4)
the licensee conducting the horse race meeting in connection with which the
employees are utilized or employed. The salary of the executive director to the
racing commission shall be prorated among and paid by the various
associations licensed under this chapter in the manner as the racing
commission shall, by administrative regulation, provide. Except for the
Thoroughbred steward and the standardbred judge authorized in subsection
(1) of this section, the employees referred to in this section shall be deemed
employees of the racing commission, and are paid by the licensee or
association for convenience only.
Each person, as a condition precedent to the privilege of receiving a license
under this chapter to conduct a horse race meeting, shall be deemed to have
agreed to pay expenses and compensation as provided in this section and as
may be actually and reasonably incurred.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 448, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 80, sec. 2, effective June 25, 2009. -- Amended
2004 Ky. Acts ch. 191, sec. 5, effective July 13, 2004. -- Amended 2000 Ky.
Acts ch. 447, sec. 6, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 109,
sec. 15, effective March 30, 1992. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 100, sec. 2,
effective July 15, 1982. -- Created 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 184, sec. 4, effective June
16, 1960.