230.225 Kentucky Horse Racing Commission -- Membership -- Terms -Compensation -- Office -- Meetings -- Administrative regulations.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
The Kentucky Horse Racing Commission is created as an independent agency
of state government to regulate the conduct of horse racing and pari-mutuel
wagering on horse racing, and related activities within the Commonwealth of
Kentucky. The racing commission shall be attached to the Public Protection
Cabinet for administrative purposes.
The Kentucky Horse Racing Commission shall consist of fifteen (15) members
appointed by the Governor, with the secretaries of the Public Protection
Cabinet, Tourism, Arts and Heritage Cabinet, and Economic Development
Cabinet serving as ex officio, nonvoting members. Two (2) members shall have
no financial interest in the business or industry regulated. The members of the
racing commission shall be appointed to serve for a term of three (3) years.
Any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring other than by expiration of a
term shall be appointed for the remainder of the unexpired term. In making
appointments, the Governor may consider members broadly representative of
the Thoroughbred industry and members broadly representative of the
standardbred, quarter horse, Appaloosa, or Arabian industries. The Governor
may also consider recommendations from the Kentucky Thoroughbred Owners
and Breeders, Inc., the Kentucky Division of the Horsemen's Benevolent and
Protective Association, the Kentucky Harness Horsemen's Association, and
other interested organizations.
Members of the racing commission shall receive one hundred dollars ($100)
per day for each meeting attended and shall be reimbursed for all expenses
paid or incurred in the discharge of official business. The Governor shall
appoint one (1) member of the racing commission to serve as its chairperson
who shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor. The Governor shall further
designate a second member to serve as vice chair with authority to act in the
absence of the chairperson. Before entering upon the discharge of their duties,
all members of the Kentucky Horse Racing Commission shall take the
constitutional oath of office.
The racing commission shall establish and maintain a general office for the
transaction of its business and may in its discretion establish a branch office or
offices. The racing commission may hold meetings at any of its offices or at any
other place when the convenience of the racing commission requires. All
meetings of the racing commission shall be open and public, and all persons
shall be permitted to attend meetings. A majority of the voting members of the
racing commission shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of its business
or exercise of any of its powers.
Except as otherwise provided, the racing commission shall be responsible for
the following:
(a) Developing and implementing programs designed to ensure the safety
and well-being of horses, jockeys, and drivers;
(b) Developing programs and procedures that will aggressively fulfill its
oversight and regulatory role on such matters as medical practices and
integrity issues;
(c) Recommending tax incentives and implementing incentive programs to
(d)
(e)
ensure the strength and growth of the equine industry;
Designing and implementing programs that strengthen the ties between
Kentucky's horse industry and the state's universities, with the goal of
significantly increasing the economic impact of the horse industry on
Kentucky's economy, improving research for the purpose of promoting the
enhanced health and welfare of the horse, and other related industry
issues; and
Developing and supporting programs which ensure that Kentucky
remains in the forefront of equine research.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 446, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 16, sec. 58, effective June 25, 2009. -- Amended
2004 Ky. Acts ch. 191, sec. 3, effective July 13, 2004. -- Created 1992 Ky. Acts
ch. 109, sec. 1, effective March 30, 1992.