2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 220 - SANITATION DISTRICTS 220.510 Charges for sewer service -- Collection by action -- Cutting off water service if sewer service charges not paid -- Contracts with large users -- Administration of revenue.
220.510 Charges for sewer service -- Collection by action -- Cutting off water
service if sewer service charges not paid -- Contracts with large users -Administration of revenue.
(1)
(2)
The board of directors shall, by resolution, determine the rates and
compensation or rentals to be charged for the use of the sanitary works. The
board of directors may provide for a sewer service charge to be imposed and
collected, beginning at the time the plan for the improvement has been
approved by the Energy and Environment Cabinet and work is begun on plans
and specifications for the improvement. The rates shall at all times be
reasonable, taking into account the cost of the works, the cost of operation and
maintenance, and the amount necessary for the amortization of the bonds
issued to finance the works. The same schedule of rates and charges shall
apply to all users of the same class. The rates shall be binding upon all users
of the system. The board may alter and revise the rates in its discretion. In
case of failure of any user to pay for services rendered, the board may compel
payment and may enjoin further use until the payment is made, or it may
institute an action in any court having jurisdiction for the recovery of charges for
services rendered, or the board may, by a notice in writing, signed by its
chairman or any member of said board, notify the municipality, or person, firm,
or corporation, which furnishes water to the user's premises, to shut off the
water service to said user's premises, until such time as all delinquent charges,
plus a reasonable charge for turning off and on the water service, against said
user, are paid in full. Upon receipt of such notice in writing, the municipality, or
the person, firm, or corporation, which furnishes water to the said user's
premises shall immediately shut off and discontinue the water service to the
said user's premises. Upon full payment of such account, plus a reasonable
charge for turning off and on the water service, the chairman, or any member
of said board, shall notify the said municipality, person, firm, or corporation,
which furnishes water to said user, that the account is paid in full, including
such reasonable charge for turning off and on the water service, and that the
said water service can again be provided to said user's premises. The board of
directors shall promptly pay to such municipality, person, firm, or corporation,
such fee or charge collected for turning off and on such water service. The
board may enter into contracts with public corporations or other large users of
sewer services. The board may provide by resolution any provisions and
stipulations it deems necessary for the administration of the revenue of the
district, and for the security of the bondholders.
No moneys received on account of the existence or operation of construction
subdistricts shall be used for the payment of district obligations, and no other
moneys received by the district shall be used for the payment of construction
subdistrict bonds or obligations. Except as provided in the preceding sentence
the use of all moneys of the district received from any and all sources is hereby
limited exclusively and shall be devoted solely to the payment of all obligations
of the district and board created by KRS 220.010 to 220.540, and no funds
from any sources authorized by KRS 220.010 to 220.540 shall be diverted to
any other purposes than those in KRS 220.010 to 220.540 set forth, except
that the district shall pay from district area revenues an equitably allocable
share of the cost of constructing and operating any nondistrict area facilities to
which sewage from the district area is diverted in order to relieve district
facilities from excessive sewage and costs described in KRS 220.561 but
otherwise paid for.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 24, sec. 334, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 74, Art. III, sec. 13(2). -- Amended 1972 (1st Extra.
Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 3, sec. 36. -- Amended 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 92, sec. 2. -Amended 1954 Ky. Acts ch. 3, sec. 2. -- Amended 1948 Ky. Acts ch. 117,
sec. 1. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942,
from Ky. Stat. secs. 2062g-29, 2062g-53.