216B.015 Definitions for chapter.
Except as otherwise provided, for purposes of this chapter, the following definitions
shall apply:
(1) "Abortion facility" means any place in which an abortion is performed;
* * *
facilities which, prior to receipt by the agency of the proposal being reviewed,
have formally indicated an intention to provide similar services in the future;
and the cabinet and third-party payors who reimburse health facilities for
services in the health service area in which the project is proposed to be
located;
(4) (a) "Ambulatory surgical center" means a health facility:
1.
Licensed pursuant to administrative regulations promulgated by the
cabinet;
2.
That provides outpatient surgical services, excluding oral or dental
procedures; and
3.
Seeking recognition and reimbursement as an ambulatory surgical
center from any federal, state, or third-party insurer from which
payment is sought.
(b) An ambulatory surgical center does not include the private offices of
physicians where in-office outpatient surgical procedures are performed
as long as the physician office does not seek licensure, certification,
reimbursement, or recognition as an ambulatory surgical center from a
federal, state, or third-party insurer.
(c) Nothing in this subsection shall preclude a physician from negotiating
enhanced payment for outpatient surgical procedures performed in the
physician's private office so long as the physician does not seek
recognition or reimbursement of his or her office as an ambulatory
surgical center without first obtaining a certificate of need or license
required under KRS 216B.020 and 216B.061;
(5) "Applicant" means any physician's office requesting a major medical equipment
expenditure of one million five hundred thousand dollars ($1,500,000) or more
after July 15, 1996, adjusted annually, or any person, health facility, or health
service requesting a certificate of need or license;
(6) "Cabinet" means the Cabinet for Health and Family Services;
(7) "Capital expenditure" means an expenditure made by or on behalf of a health
facility which:
(a) Under generally accepted accounting principles is not properly
chargeable as an expense of operation and maintenance or is not for
investment purposes only; or
(b)
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
Is made to obtain by lease or comparable arrangement any facility or part
thereof or any equipment for a facility or part thereof;
"Capital expenditure minimum" means one million five hundred thousand
dollars ($1,500,000) beginning with July 15, 1994, and as adjusted annually
thereafter. In determining whether an expenditure exceeds the expenditure
minimum, the cost of any studies, surveys, designs, plans, working drawings,
* * *
"Physician assistant" means the same as the definition provided in KRS
311.550;
"Record" means, as applicable in a particular proceeding:
(a) The application and any information provided by the applicant at the
request of the cabinet;
(b) Any information provided by a holder of a certificate of need or license in
response to a notice of revocation of a certificate of need or license;
(c) Any memoranda or documents prepared by or for the cabinet regarding
the matter under review which were introduced at any hearing;
(d) Any staff reports or recommendations prepared by or for the cabinet;
(e) Any recommendation or decision of the cabinet;
(f) Any testimony or documentary evidence adduced at a hearing;
(g) The findings of fact and opinions of the cabinet or the findings of fact and
recommendation of the hearing officer; and
(h) Any other items required by administrative regulations promulgated by
the cabinet;
"Registered nurse first assistant" means one who:
(a) Holds a current active registered nurse licensure;
(b) Is certified in perioperative nursing; and
(c) Has successfully completed and holds a degree or certificate from a
recognized program, which shall consist of:
1.
The Association of Operating Room Nurses, Inc., Core Curriculum
for the registered nurse first assistant; and
2.
One (1) year of postbasic nursing study, which shall include at least
forty-five (45) hours of didactic instruction and one hundred twenty
(120) hours of clinical internship or its equivalent of two (2) college
semesters.
* * *