2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 212 - LOCAL HEALTH PROGRAMS 212.120 Notice of establishment given Cabinet for Health and Family Services -- Allocation of state funds to districts -- Equalization of allotments -- Modification and cancellation of allotments -- Appropriations not to lapse.
212.120 Notice of establishment given Cabinet for Health and Family Services
-- Allocation of state funds to districts -- Equalization of allotments -Modification and cancellation of allotments -- Appropriations not to lapse.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
Upon the creation of a county health department, the fiscal court of the county
shall at once notify the Cabinet for Health and Family Services of the action of
the county to create, establish, and maintain a county health department.
When the duly qualified officials of a county certify to the Cabinet for Health
and Family Services a true copy of the order or vote establishing a health
department, and providing for its maintenance, and state the amount of the
annual appropriation provided by the county the Cabinet for Health and Family
Services shall make an investigation as to the necessity of the development of
the department, and the adequacy of the appropriation provided by the county
therefor, and shall report its findings to the Governor.
If the Cabinet for Health and Family Services finds that such county health
department has been established in accordance with the provisions of this
chapter and is being maintained, conducted, and operated in accordance with
the standards prescribed by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services, the
Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall, on or before July 1 in each year,
allot to each such county health department such amount that the Cabinet for
Health and Family Services deems to constitute a just and equitable share of
all funds available therefor by appropriation by the General Assembly of this
Commonwealth, by grants and gifts received by this Commonwealth from the
government of the United States of America or any of its agencies or
instrumentalities, and from other sources. Provided, however, that no allotment
to any such county health department shall be less than two thousand five
hundred dollars ($2,500).
In determining the allotments referred to in subsection (2) of this section, the
Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall endeavor to provide for a
distribution of the funds in a manner that is reasonably calculated to equalize,
so far as practicable, local health services to the people of all counties served
by the county health departments. The Cabinet for Health and Family Services
may take into consideration variations existing between counties by reasons of
difference in population, resources, industrialization, tax assessments and tax
rates, and other local factors and conditions; the legislative intent being hereby
declared to be that counties shall provide, from local sources of revenue that
are available or that may be made available to them, financial support of
county health departments to the extent of their representative abilities.
The Cabinet for Health and Family Services may, in its discretion alter or
modify allotments from time to time and shall cancel any allotment whenever it
finds that there is no further need or necessity for a particular county health
department for whose benefit the allotment was made or whenever a particular
county health department for whose benefit an allotment was made is not
maintained, operated, and conducted in accordance with the standards
prescribed by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services. Nothing in this
section shall be construed as requiring the Cabinet for Health and Family
Services to allot all funds available for local health purposes, or as prohibiting
the department from allotting such portion thereof, as the department may
(5)
determine, to a reserve account which may be suballotted by the department in
such a manner that it considers proper in the event of emergencies, disaster,
or unforeseen events, without regard to the provisions of subsection (3) of this
section.
Notwithstanding the provisions of KRS 45.229 and any other provision of the
Kentucky Revised Statutes, any unexpended or unencumbered balance of any
appropriations made available for allotment and expenditure, as provided
above, for the first fiscal year of each biennium, remaining at the end of such
fiscal year, shall be carried forward and be available for expenditure at any
time during the ensuing fiscal year within the biennium and no portion thereof
shall lapse to the general fund.
Effective:June 20, 2005
History: Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 397, effective June 20, 2005. -Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 426, sec. 348, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended
1982 Ky. Acts ch. 450, sec. 75, effective July 1, 1983. -- Amended 1974 Ky.
Acts ch. 74, Art. VI, sec. 107(3). -- Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 301, sec. 17. -Amended 1958 Ky. Acts ch. 126, sec. 27. -- Amended 1952 Ky. Acts ch. 153,
sec. 3. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942,
from Ky. Stat. sec. 2054a-8.