2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 205 - PUBLIC ASSISTANCE AND MEDICAL ASSISTANCE 205.560 Scope of care to be designated by administrative regulations -- Reimbursements mandated or prohibited -- Assessment of health care provider credentials -- Guidelines for dentists' participation.
* * *
supervision of a licensed physician who rotates his services in this
supervisory capacity between two (2) or more of the nonprofit
neighborhood health organizations or clinics specified in this paragraph;
(h) Services provided by health-care delivery networks as defined in KRS
216.900;
(i) Services provided by midlevel health-care practitioners as defined in KRS
216.900; and
(j) Smoking cessation treatment interventions or programs prescribed by a
physician, advanced practice registered nurse, physician assistant, or
dentist, including but not limited to counseling, telephone counseling
through a quitline, recommendations to the recipient that smoking should
be discontinued, and prescription and over-the-counter medications and
nicotine replacement therapy approved by the United States Food and
Drug Administration for smoking cessation.
Payments for hospital care, nursing-home care, and drugs or other medical,
ophthalmic, podiatric, and dental supplies shall be on bases which relate the
amount of the payment to the cost of providing the services or supplies. It shall
be one (1) of the functions of the council to make recommendations to the
Cabinet for Health and Family Services with respect to the bases for payment.
In determining the rates of reimbursement for long-term-care facilities
participating in the Medical Assistance Program, the Cabinet for Health and
Family Services shall, to the extent permitted by federal law, not allow the
following items to be considered as a cost to the facility for purposes of
reimbursement:
(a) Motor vehicles that are not owned by the facility, including motor vehicles
that are registered or owned by the facility but used primarily by the owner
or family members thereof;
(b) The cost of motor vehicles, including vans or trucks, used for facility
business shall be allowed up to fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) per
facility, adjusted annually for inflation according to the increase in the
consumer price index-u for the most recent twelve (12) month period, as
determined by the United States Department of Labor. Medically
equipped motor vehicles, vans, or trucks shall be exempt from the fifteen
thousand dollar ($15,000) limitation. Costs exceeding this limit shall not
be reimbursable and shall be borne by the facility. Costs for additional
motor vehicles, not to exceed a total of three (3) per facility, may be
approved by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services if the facility
demonstrates that each additional vehicle is necessary for the operation
of the facility as required by regulations of the cabinet;
(c) Salaries paid to immediate family members of the owner or administrator,
or both, of a facility, to the extent that services are not actually performed
and are not a necessary function as required by regulation of the cabinet
for the operation of the facility. The facility shall keep a record of all work
* * *