189.990 Penalties.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Any person who violates any of the provisions of KRS 189.020 to 189.040,
subsection (1) or (4) of KRS 189.050, KRS 189.060 to 189.080, subsections
(1) to (3) of KRS 189.090, KRS 189.100, 189.110, 189.130 to 189.160,
* * *
than twenty dollars ($20) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100) for each
offense.
(16) Any person who violates restrictions or regulations established by the secretary
of transportation pursuant to subsection (3) of KRS 189.231 shall, upon first
offense, be fined one hundred dollars ($100) and, upon subsequent
convictions, be fined not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than
five hundred dollars ($500) or imprisoned for thirty (30) days, or both.
(17) (a) Any person who violates any of the provisions of KRS 189.565 shall be
guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
(b) In addition to the penalties prescribed in paragraph (a) of this subsection,
in case of violation by any person in whose name the vehicle used in the
transportation of inflammable liquids or explosives is licensed, the person
shall be fined not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than five
hundred dollars ($500). Each violation shall constitute a separate offense.
(18) Any person who abandons a vehicle upon the right-of-way of a state highway
for three (3) consecutive days shall be fined not less than thirty-five dollars
($35) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100), or imprisoned for not less
than ten (10) days nor more than thirty (30) days.
(19) Every person violating KRS 189.393 shall be guilty of a Class B misdemeanor,
unless the offense is being committed by a defendant fleeing the commission
of a felony offense which the defendant was also charged with violating and
was subsequently convicted of that felony, in which case it is a Class A
misdemeanor.
(20) Any law enforcement agency which fails or refuses to forward the reports
required by KRS 189.635 shall be subject to the penalties prescribed in KRS
17.157.
(21) A person who operates a bicycle in violation of the administrative regulations
promulgated pursuant to KRS 189.287 shall be fined not less than ten dollars
($10) nor more than one hundred dollars ($100).
(22) Any person who violates KRS 189.860 shall be fined not more than five
hundred dollars ($500) or imprisoned for not more than six (6) months, or both.
(23) Any person who violates KRS 189.754 shall be fined not less than twenty-five
dollars ($25) nor more than three hundred dollars ($300).
(24) Any person who violates the provisions of KRS 189.125(3)(a) shall be fined
fifty dollars ($50). This fine shall be subject to prepayment. A fine imposed
under this subsection shall not be subject to court costs pursuant to KRS
24A.175, additional court costs pursuant to KRS 24A.176, the fee imposed
pursuant to KRS 24A.1765, or any other additional fees or costs.
(25) Any person who violates the provisions of KRS 189.125(3)(b) shall not be
issued a uniform citation, but shall instead receive a courtesy warning up until
July 1, 2009. For a violation on or after July 1, 2009, the person shall be fined
thirty dollars ($30). This fine shall be subject to prepayment. A fine imposed
under this subsection shall not be subject to court costs pursuant to KRS
24A.175, additional court costs pursuant to KRS 24A.176, a fee imposed
pursuant to KRS 24A.1765, or any other additional fees or costs. A person who
(26)
(27)
(28)
(29)
(30)
has not been previously charged with a violation of KRS 189.125(3)(b) may
elect to acquire a booster seat meeting the requirements of KRS 189.125.
Upon presentation of sufficient proof of the acquisition, the charge shall be
dismissed and no fees or costs shall be imposed.
Any person who violates the provisions of KRS 189.125(6) shall be fined an
amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25). This fine shall be subject to
prepayment. A fine imposed under this subsection shall not be subject to court
costs pursuant to KRS 24A.175, additional court costs pursuant to KRS
24A.176, the fee imposed pursuant to KRS 24A.1765, or any other additional
fees or costs.
Fines levied pursuant to this chapter shall be assessed in the manner required
by KRS 534.020, in amounts consistent with this chapter. Nonpayment of fines
shall be governed by KRS 534.060.
A licensed driver under the age of eighteen (18) charged with a moving
violation pursuant to this chapter as the driver of a motor vehicle may be
referred, prior to trial, by the court to a diversionary program. The diversionary
program under this subsection shall consist of one (1) or both of the following:
(a) Execution of a diversion agreement which prohibits the driver from
operating a vehicle for a period not to exceed forty-five (45) days and
which allows the court to retain the driver's operator's license during this
period; and
(b) Attendance at a driver improvement clinic established pursuant to KRS
186.574. If the person completes the terms of this diversionary program
satisfactorily the violation shall be dismissed.
A person who violates the provisions of subsection (2) or (3) of KRS 189.459
shall be fined two hundred fifty dollars ($250). The fines and costs for a
violation of subsection (2) or (3) of KRS 189.459 shall be collected and
disposed of in accordance with KRS 24A.180. Once deposited into the State
Treasury, ninety percent (90%) of the fine collected under this subsection shall
immediately be forwarded to the personal care assistance program under KRS
205.900 to 205.920. Ten percent (10%) of the fine collected under this
subsection shall annually be returned to the county where the violation
occurred and distributed equally to all law enforcement agencies within the
county.
(a) Prior to January 1, 2011, any person who violates KRS 189.292 or
189.294 shall not be issued a uniform citation, but shall instead receive a
courtesy warning.
(b) On or after January 1, 2011, any person who violates KRS 189.292 or
189.294 shall be fined twenty-five dollars ($25) for the first offense and
* * *