189.950 Prohibitions -- Exceptions.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
No motor vehicle, except those designated under KRS 189.910 to 189.950 as
emergency vehicles, shall be equipped with, nor shall any person use upon a
vehicle, any siren, whistle, or bell. Any vehicle may be equipped with a theft
alarm signal device which shall be so arranged that it cannot be used as an
ordinary warning signal.
vehicle any red or blue flashing, revolving, or oscillating light or place a red light
on the front thereof. This subsection shall not apply to the use of red flashing
lights on school buses or to stop lights or turn signals at the rear of any motor
vehicle.
No motor vehicle, except those designated under KRS 189.910 to 189.950 as
public safety vehicles, shall be equipped with, nor shall any person use upon
any vehicle any yellow flashing, revolving, or oscillating light. This subsection
shall not apply to the use of yellow lights for turn signals; or to emergency
flasher lights for use when warning the operators of other vehicles of the
presence of a vehicular traffic requiring the exercise of unusual care in
approaching, overtaking, or passing; or to vehicles operated by mail carriers
while on duty; funeral escort vehicles and church buses.
Any person who is a regular or voluntary member of any fire department
furnishing fire protection for a political subdivision of the state or any person
who is a regular or voluntary member of a rescue squad may equip his vehicle
with red flashing, rotating, or oscillating lights and a siren, bell, or exhaust
whistle if he has first been given permission, in writing, to do so by the chief of
the fire department or rescue squad. He may use such lights and equipment
only while proceeding to the scene of a fire or other emergency or to a location
where another emergency vehicle is on emergency call in the performance of
his official duties as a member of a fire department or rescue squad.
Any constable may, upon approval of the fiscal court in the county of
jurisdiction, equip vehicles used by said officer as emergency vehicles with one
(1) or more flashing, rotating or oscillating blue lights, visible under normal
atmospheric condition from a distance of five hundred (500) feet to the front of
such vehicle, and a siren, whistle or bell, capable of emitting a sound audible
under normal conditions from a distance of not less than five hundred (500)
feet. This equipment shall be in addition to any other equipment required by the
motor vehicle laws. Any constable authorized by the fiscal court to utilize blue
lights and a siren pursuant to this section shall maintain at least the insurance
described by KRS 304.39-110.
Any person who is a paid or voluntary member of any ambulance service
furnishing emergency medical services for a political subdivision of the state
may equip his vehicle with red flashing, rotating, or oscillating lights and a
siren, bell, or exhaust whistle if he has first been given permission, in writing, to
do so by the chief or director of the ambulance service. He may use such lights
and equipment only while proceeding to the scene of an emergency, a medical
facility, or to a location where another emergency vehicle is on emergency call
in the performance of his official duties as a member of the ambulance service.
Effective:July 15, 1986
History: Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 220, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1986; and
ch. 437, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 19,
sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984. -- Created 1970 Ky. Acts ch. 93, sec. 5.
Legislative Research Commission Note. This section was amended by two 1986
Acts which do not appear to be in conflict and have been compiled together.