2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 189 - TRAFFIC REGULATIONS -- VEHICLE EQUIPMENT AND STORAGE 189.338 Limitation of colored lights used in traffic-control signals -- Rules for vehicular and pedestrian traffic controlled by traffic-control signals.
189.338 Limitation of colored lights used in traffic-control signals -- Rules for
vehicular and pedestrian traffic controlled by traffic-control signals.
Whenever traffic is controlled by traffic-control signals exhibiting different colored
lights or colored lighted arrows, successively one at a time or in combination, only
the colors green, red, and yellow shall be used, except for special pedestrian signals
carrying a word legend or symbolic message, and said lights shall indicate and apply
to drivers of vehicles and pedestrians as follows:
(1) Green indication.
(a) Vehicular traffic facing a circular green signal may proceed straight
through or turn right or left unless a sign at such place prohibits either
such turn. But vehicular traffic, including vehicles turning right or left, shall
yield the right-of-way to other vehicles and to pedestrians lawfully within
the intersection or an adjacent crosswalk at the time such signal is
exhibited.
(b) Vehicular traffic facing a green arrow signal, shown alone or in
combination with another indication, may cautiously enter the intersection
only to make the movement indicated by such arrow, or such other
movement as is permitted by other indications shown at the same time.
Such vehicular traffic shall yield the right-of-way to pedestrians lawfully
within an adjacent crosswalk and to other traffic lawfully using the
intersection.
(c) Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-control signal, pedestrians
facing any green signal, except when the sole green signal is a turn
arrow, may proceed across the roadway within any marked or unmarked
crosswalk.
(d) Vehicular traffic that entered an intersection on a circular green or yellow
indication is allowed to complete a left turn during the red indication.
(2) Steady yellow indication.
(a) Vehicular traffic facing a steady yellow signal is thereby warned that the
related green movement is being terminated or that a red indication will
be exhibited immediately thereafter when vehicular traffic shall not enter
the intersection.
(b) Pedestrians facing a steady yellow signal, unless otherwise directed by a
pedestrian-control signal, are thereby advised that there is insufficient
time to cross the roadway before a red indication is shown, and no
pedestrian shall then start to cross the roadway.
(3) Steady red indication.
(a) Vehicular traffic facing a circular red signal alone shall stop at a clearly
marked stop line but, if none, then before entering the crosswalk on the
near side of the intersection or, if none, then before entering the
intersection and shall remain standing until a green indication is shown,
except as follows:
1.
The driver of a vehicle which is stopped as required by subsection
(3)(a) with the intention of making a right turn, may make such right
turn, after stopping, unless an official sign has been erected
prohibiting such movement, but shall yield the right-of-way to
(4)
(5)
pedestrians and other traffic lawfully proceeding through the
intersection.
2.
The driver of a vehicle which is stopped as required by subsection
(3)(a) whose vehicle is in the left lane of a one-way highway with
the intention of making a left turn onto the left lane of another
one-way highway with the flow of traffic, may make such left turn,
after stopping, unless an official sign has been erected prohibiting
such movement, but shall yield the right-of-way to pedestrians and
other traffic lawfully proceeding through the intersection.
3.
In instances where there are two (2) right or left turn lanes, an
allowable turn under this paragraph may be made from either lane
unless a regulatory sign specifically prohibits it.
(b) Cities and counties may, by ordinance, and the department of highways
may, by regulation, prohibit any such right or left turn against a steady red
signal at any intersection, which prohibition shall be effective when an
official sign prohibiting such movement is erected at the intersection.
(c) Unless otherwise directed by a pedestrian-control signal, pedestrians
facing a steady red signal alone shall not enter the roadway.
In the event an official traffic-control signal is erected and maintained at a place
other than an intersection, the provisions of this section shall be applicable
except as to those provisions which by their nature can have no application.
Any stop required shall be made at a sign or marking on the pavement
indicating where the stop shall be made, but in the absence of any such sign or
marking the stop shall be made at the signal.
Whenever an illuminated flashing red or yellow light is used in a traffic signal or
with a traffic sign it shall require obedience by vehicular traffic as follows:
(a) Flashing red (stop signal) - When a red lens is illuminated with rapid
intermittent flashes, operators of vehicles shall stop at a clearly marked
stop line but, if none, before entering the crosswalk on the near side of
the intersection or, if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting
roadway where the operator has a view of approaching traffic on the
intersecting roadway before entering it, and the right to proceed shall be
subject to the rules applicable after making a stop at a stop sign.
(b) Flashing yellow (caution signal) - When a yellow lens is illuminated with
rapid intermittent flashes, operators of vehicles may proceed through the
intersection or past such signal only with caution.
Effective:July 12, 2006
History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 173, sec. 16, effective July 12, 2006. -Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 46, sec. 4, effective June 17, 1978; and ch. 156,
sec. 1, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 74, Art. IV,
sec. 20(1). -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 201, sec. 1.