189.110 Unobstructed windshields -- Display of American flag -- Windshield
wipers.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
A windshield in a fixed and upright position, that is equipped with safety glazing
as required by federal safety-glazing material standards, is required on every
* * *
or reduce its light transmittance, except as expressly permitted by this section.
A sunscreening material may be applied to the windows if, when tested on
one-eighth (1/8) inch clear glass, the material has a total solar reflectance of
visible light of not more than twenty-five percent (25%) as measured on the
nonfilm side and a light transmittance of at least thirty-five percent (35%) in the
visible light range.
A person shall not operate a motor vehicle required to be registered in the
Commonwealth, on a public highway, road, or street on which vehicle any
windows behind the driver are composed of, covered by, or treated with any
sunscreening material, or other product or material which has the effect of
making the window nontransparent or which would alter the window's color,
increase its reflectivity, or reduce its light transmittance, except as specified
below:
(a) Sunscreen material consisting of film which, when tested on one-eighth
(1/8) inch clear glass, has a total solar reflectance of visible light of not
more than thirty-five percent (35%) as measured on the nonfilm side and
a light transmittance of at least eighteen percent (18%) in the visible light
range; however, sunscreen material which, when tested on one-eighth
(1/8) inch clear glass, has a total solar reflectance of visible light of not
more than thirty-five percent (35%) as measured on the nonfilm side and
a light transmittance of at least eight percent (8%) in the visible light range
may be used on multipurpose passenger vehicles;
(b) Perforated sunscreening material which, when tested in conjunction with
existing glazing or film material, has a total reflectance of visible light of
not more than thirty-five percent (35%) and a light transmittance of no
less than thirty percent (30%). For those products or materials having
different levels of reflectance, the highest reflectance from the product or
material will be measured by dividing the area into sixteen (16) equal
sections and averaging the overall reflectance. The measured reflectance
of any of those sections may not exceed fifty percent (50%).
(5) A person shall not operate a motor vehicle required to be registered in the
Commonwealth, upon a public highway, road, or street, on which vehicle the
rear window is composed of, covered by, or treated with any material which
has the effect of making the window nontransparent, unless the vehicle is
equipped with side mirrors on both sides.
(6) Each installer or seller of sunscreening material shall provide a
pressure-sensitive, self-destructive, nonremovable, vinyl-type film label to the
purchaser stating that the material complies with the provisions of KRS
189.010(20) to (23) and subsections (1) to (5) of this section. Each installer
shall affix the required label to the inside left door jamb of the motor vehicle. In
addition, the label shall state the trade name of the material and the installer's
or seller's business name. Labeling is not required for factory glazing which
complies with Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard No. 205.
(7) Every percentage measurement required by subsections (3) and (4) of this
section is subject to a tolerance of plus or minus three percent (3%).
(8) A person shall not install window tinting materials on a vehicle that fails to meet
the minimum standards for light transmission pursuant to subsections (3) and
(4) of this section. Tinted material that fails to meet the minimum standards for
light transmission pursuant to subsections (3) and (4) of this section shall be
removed immediately.
(9) A person who applies sunscreening materials in violation of this section shall
be guilty upon conviction of a Class B misdemeanor.
(10) Nothing in this section shall prevent the display of a representation of the
American flag on the rear window of any motor vehicle, including any vehicle
owned by a local or state government, provided that the representation does
not exceed a size of five (5) inches by eight (8) inches and is placed in a lower
corner of the rear window.
(11) The windshield on every motor vehicle shall be equipped with a device for
cleaning rain, snow or other moisture from the windshield. The device shall be
so constructed as to be controlled by the operator of the vehicle.
(12) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the use of any window
which is composed of, covered by, or treated with any material or component in
a manner approved by federal statute or regulation if the window was a
component part of a vehicle at the time of the vehicle manufacture, or the
replacement of any window by a covering which meets these requirements.
Effective:July 15, 1994
History: Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 42, sec. 11, effective July 15, 1994. -Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 244, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended
1970 Ky. Acts ch. 283, sec. 1. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1,
effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 2739g-69c.