2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 186A - AUTOMATED MOTOR VEHICLE REGISTRATION SYSTEM 186A.220 Requirements for motor vehicle dealer upon receipt of vehicle.
186A.220 Requirements for motor vehicle dealer upon receipt of vehicle.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, when any motor vehicle dealer
licensed in this state buys or accepts such a vehicle in trade, which has been
previously registered or titled for use in this or another state, and which he
holds for resale, he shall not be required to obtain a certificate of title for it, but
shall, within fifteen (15) days after acquiring such vehicle, notify the county
clerk of the assignment of the motor vehicle to his dealership and pay the
required transferor fee.
Upon purchasing such a vehicle or accepting it in trade, the dealer shall obtain
from his transferor, properly executed, all documents required by KRS
186A.215, to include the odometer disclosure statement thereon, together with
a properly assigned certificate of title.
The dealer shall execute his application for assignment upon documents
designated by the Department of Vehicle Regulation, to the county clerk of the
county in which he maintains his principal place of business. Such clerk shall
enter the assignment upon the automated system.
The dealer shall retain the properly assigned certificate of title received from
his transferor, and may make any reassignments thereon until the forms for
dealer assignment on the certificate of title are exhausted. The Department of
Vehicle Regulation may, if it deems it warranted, provide a special document to
allow for additional dealer assignments without requiring system generated
documents.
When he assigns the vehicle to a purchaser for use, he shall deliver the
properly assigned certificate of title, and other documents if appropriate, to
such purchaser, who shall make application for registration and a certificate of
title thereon. The dealer may, with the consent of the purchaser, deliver the
assigned certificate of title, and other appropriate documents of a new or used
vehicle, directly to the county clerk, and on behalf of the purchaser, make
application for registration and a certificate of title. In so doing, the dealer shall
require from the purchaser proof of insurance as mandated by KRS
304.39-080 before delivering possession of the vehicle. Notwithstanding the
provisions of KRS 186.020, 186A.065, 186A.095, 186A.215, and 186A.300, if a
dealer elects to deliver the title documents to the county clerk and has not
received a clear certificate of title from a prior owner, the dealer shall retain the
documents in his possession until the certificate of title is obtained.
The department may make available, upon proper application from a licensed
motor vehicle dealer, electronic means by which the dealer can interface
directly with AVIS and the department. If the department grants this access, all
fees currently required for the issuance of a certificate of title shall continue to
be charged and remitted to the appropriate parties as provided by statute.
The Department of Vehicle Regulation shall assure that the automated system
is capable of accepting instructions from the county clerk that a certificate of
title shall not be produced under a dealer registration situation.
Effective:July 15, 1998
History: Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 128, sec. 7, effective July 15, 1998. -Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 35, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended
1994 Ky. Acts ch. 51, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1994. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts
ch. 98, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1988. -- Created 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 164, sec. 41,
effective July 1, 1982.