183.132 Local air boards.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
Any urban-county government, city, or county, or city and county acting jointly,
or any combination of two (2) or more cities, counties, or both, may establish a
* * *
members shall be appointed jointly by the mayor of the city and the
county judge/executive;
(d) If a combination of cities, counties, or both, establishes a joint air board,
the mayors and county judges/executive involved shall jointly choose six
(6) members and shall jointly choose successors;
(e) If the air board is established by an urban-county government, the mayor
of the urban-county government or an officer of the urban-county
government designated by the mayor shall serve as one (1) member of
the board. The remaining five (5) members shall be appointed by the
mayor. One (1) of the members appointed by the mayor shall live within a
three (3) mile radius of the airport.
The members of an air board composed of ten (10) members in a city other
(6)
(7)
than a city of the first class and county jointly other than an urban-county
government established pursuant to KRS Chapter 67A shall be appointed as
follows:
(a) Five (5) members shall be appointed by the mayor of the city, without
approval of the legislative body;
(b) Five (5) members shall be appointed by the county judge/executive
without approval of the other members of the fiscal court.
An air board consisting of eleven (11) members and established jointly by a
city of the first class and the county containing the first class city shall be
composed of members as follows:
(a) The mayor of the city of the first class;
(b) The county judge/executive of the county containing the city of the first
class;
(c) Three (3) members appointed by the mayor of the city of the first class;
(d) Three (3) members appointed by the county judge/executive of the
county, with the approval of the fiscal court;
(e) Two (2) members, who shall be residents of the county containing a city
of the first class or of counties contiguous thereto, appointed by the
Governor; and
(f) One (1) member, who shall be a member of the executive board of an
incorporated alliance of incorporated neighborhood associations and
cities with a population of less than three thousand (3,000) based upon
the most recent federal decennial census which represents citizens living
within a five (5) mile radius of airport operations, appointed by the
Governor. If more than one (1) incorporated alliance exists, the Governor
shall select the appointee from the executive boards of any of the
incorporated alliances. If no alliances exist, the Governor shall appoint a
citizen of the county who resides within a five (5) mile radius of airport
operations.
An air board consisting of eleven (11) members and established or maintained
by a consolidated local government upon its establishment shall be composed
of members as follows:
(a) The mayor of the consolidated local government;
(b) Seven (7) members appointed by the mayor of the consolidated local
government;
(c) Two (2) members who shall be residents of the county containing the
* * *
Governor. If more than one (1) incorporated alliance exists, the Governor
shall select the appointee from the executive boards of any of the
incorporated alliances. If no alliances exist, the Governor shall appoint a
citizen of the county who resides within a five (5) mile radius of airport
operations.
(8) The members of an air board composed of ten (10) members established by
an urban-county government shall be composed of the mayor of the
urban-county government or an officer of the urban-county government
designated by the mayor. The remaining nine (9) members shall be appointed
by the mayor. Two (2) of the members appointed by the mayor shall live within
a three (3) mile radius of the airport.
(9) Members of the board composed of six (6) members shall serve for a term of
four (4) years each and until their successors are appointed and qualified. The
initial appointments shall be made so that two (2) members are appointed for
two (2) years, two (2) members for three (3) years, and two (2) members for
four (4) years. Upon expiration of the staggered terms, successors shall be
appointed for a term of four (4) years.
(10) Members of the board composed of ten (10) members in a city other than a city
of the first class and county jointly shall serve for a term of four (4) years each
and until their successors are appointed and qualified. The initial appointments
made by the mayor and the county judge/executive shall be made so that one
(1) member is appointed for two (2) years, two (2) members are appointed for
three (3) years, and two (2) members are appointed for four (4) years. If an
existing six (6) member board is being increased to a ten (10) member board,
initial appointments of the four (4) new members shall be made so that the
mayor and the county judge/executive, or the mayor if the board is established
by an urban-county government, each appoint one (1) member for two (2)
years and one (1) member for four (4) years. Upon expiration of the initial
terms, successors shall be appointed for a term of four (4) years. In the case of
a board established by an urban-county government, the term of the mayor for
the urban-county government, or the officer of the urban-county government
designated by the mayor, shall be coextensive with the term of the mayor.
(11) Members of an air board composed of eleven (11) members and established
or maintained jointly by a city of the first class and the county containing a city
of the first class shall serve for a term of three (3) years each and until their
successors are appointed and qualified. The terms of the mayor and the county
judge/executive shall be coextensive with their terms of office. The mayor and
the county judge/executive shall each make their initial appointments to a
board established jointly by a city of the first class and the county containing a
city of the first class so that one (1) member is appointed for one (1) year, one
* * *