183.132 Local air boards.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
Any urban-county government, city, or county, or city and county acting jointly,
or any combination of two (2) or more cities, counties, or both, may establish a
* * *
board to the legislative body or bodies by whom the board was created.
(16) In the event that a joint air board is created by cities, counties, or both, and
thereafter a city or county desires to withdraw from participation, then the
remaining participants may jointly choose a successor member or members of
the board. A local government wanting to withdraw from participation in the
board shall not be entitled to return of any moneys or property advanced to the
board.
(17) A quorum for the transacting of the business of a six (6) member board shall
consist of four (4) members, a ten (10) member board shall consist of six (6)
members, and an eleven (11) member board shall consist of six (6) members.
Meetings of the board may be called by the chairman or by four (4) members.
In case of tie voting by the board, the issue shall be deemed to have failed
passage.
(18) A board member may be replaced by the appointing authority upon a showing
to the authority of misconduct as a board member or upon conviction of a
felony. A board member shall not hold any official office with the appointing
authority, except for the mayor of a city of the first class and the county
judge/executive on a board made up of eleven (11) members and established
jointly by a city of the first class and the county containing a city of the first
class, or the mayor of an urban-county government or a consolidated local
government, or an officer of the urban-county government designated by the
mayor on a board established by an urban-county government.
Effective:January 1, 2015
History: Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 92, sec. 261, effective January 1, 2015. -Amended 2003 Ky. Acts ch. 173, sec. 1, effective June 24, 2003. -- Amended
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 346, sec. 197, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 1998 Ky.
Acts ch. 25, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1998; and ch. 439, sec. 1, effective July
15, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 194, sec. 58, effective July 15, 1996. -Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 196, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1986; and ch. 347,
sec. 1, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 269, sec. 1,
effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended 1964 Ky. Acts ch. 134, sec. 5. -- Created
1960 Ky. Acts ch. 179, sec. 32.
Legislative Research Commission Note (6/24/2003). In subsection (2) of this
section, a reference to "subsection (6) or (10)" has been changed to "subsection
(6) or (11)" to conform with the renumbering in 2003 Ky. Acts ch. 173, sec. 1.
See KRS 7.136.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/98). This section was amended by
1998 Ky. Acts chs. 25 and 439. Where these Acts are not in conflict, they have
been codified together. Where a conflict exists, Acts ch. 439, which was last
enacted by the General Assembly, prevails under KRS 446.250.