2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 164 - STATE UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES -- REGIONAL EDUCATION -- ARCHAEOLOGY 164.580 Kentucky Community and Technical College System -- Curricula -- Goals -- Degree programs.
164.580 Kentucky Community and Technical College System -- Curricula -Goals -- Degree programs.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The Kentucky Community and Technical College System is established. The
Kentucky Community and Technical College System shall provide:
(a) A general two (2) year academic curriculum with credits transferable to
two (2) year and four (4) year colleges and universities;
(b) Technical and semiprofessional programs of two (2) years or less;
(c) Within a two (2) year college curriculum, courses in general education,
including adult education, not necessarily intended for transfer nor
technically oriented; and
(d) Services to Kentucky's employers and the general public to provide
continuing education and customized training for purposes of improving
the knowledge and skills of Kentucky workers and citizens in all regions of
the state.
The Kentucky Community and Technical College System shall be responsive
to the needs of students and employers in all regions of the Commonwealth
with accessible education and training to support the lifelong learning needs of
Kentucky citizens in order to:
(a) Increase the basic academic and literacy skills of adults through adult
basic education and remedial education services;
(b) Increase the technical skills and professional expertise of Kentucky
workers through associate and technical degrees, diploma, and certificate
programs;
(c) Increase the access for students to complete the prebaccalaureate
associate degree in arts or associate degree in science for ease of
transfer to four (4) year institutions;
(d) Enhance the relationship of credentials between secondary and
postsecondary programs which permit secondary students to enter
programs through early admission, advanced placement, or dual
enrollment;
(e) Facilitate transfers of credit between certificate, diploma, technical, and
associate degree programs;
(f) Develop a pool of educated citizens to support the expansion of existing
business and industry and the recruitment of new business and industry;
(g) Enhance the flexibility and adaptability of Kentucky workers in an everchanging and global economy through continuing education and
customized training for business and industry;
(h) Promote the cultural and economic well-being of the communities
throughout Kentucky; and
(i) Improve the quality of life for Kentucky's citizens.
Students attending a college under the administration of the board of regents
for the Kentucky Community and Technical College System may pursue three
(3) kinds of degree programs:
(a) Associate degree programs approved by the board of trustees as of the
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
effective date of the transfer of the management responsibilities of the
University of Kentucky Community College System to the Kentucky
Community and Technical College System;
(b) Associate degree programs developed by the Kentucky Community and
Technical College System, approved by the board of regents and the
Council on Postsecondary Education. The board of regents shall confer
degrees and award diplomas for the approved programs; and
(c) Joint degree programs developed between the Kentucky Community and
Technical College System and other institutions.
University of Kentucky Community College System students who were officially
enrolled on or before June 30, 1999, in associate degree programs approved
by the board of trustees of the University of Kentucky and who complete the
associate degree programs on or before June 30, 2004, shall have their
degrees conferred by the University of Kentucky board of trustees. The
degrees for all other students enrolled shall be awarded by the board of
regents for the Kentucky Community and Technical College System.
The board of regents for the Kentucky Community and Technical College
System shall expedite, whenever possible, action on requests for any new
technical or associate degree program of a vocational-technical or occupational
nature.
The Kentucky Community and Technical College System college faculty
senates shall have the primary responsibility for determining academic policy
and curricula development that shall be recommended to the president of the
Kentucky Community and Technical College System.
Technical colleges, through their faculty and accrediting procedures, may
develop degree programs that shall be considered for approval by the board of
regents and the Council on Postsecondary Education. A graduate of a program
within three (3) years of the program becoming an accredited degree program
shall receive all or partial credit toward the degree, based on criteria
established by the institution and approved by the board of regents. The board
of regents shall confer degrees and award diplomas for these programs.
Effective:June 20, 2005
History: Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 29, sec. 4, effective June 20, 2005. -Amended 2003 Ky. Acts ch. 56, sec. 4, effective June 24, 2003. -- Amended
1997 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1, sec. 111, effective May 30, 1997. -Amended 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 6, sec. 6. -- Created 1962 Ky. Acts ch. 72, sec. 2.