2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 164 - STATE UNIVERSITIES AND COLLEGES -- REGIONAL EDUCATION -- ARCHAEOLOGY 164.003 Legislative findings and goals for achievement by 2020.
164.003 Legislative findings and goals for achievement by 2020.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The General Assembly hereby finds that:
(a) The general welfare and material well-being of citizens of the
Commonwealth depend in large measure upon the development of a
well-educated and highly trained workforce;
(b) The education and training of the current and future workforce of the
Commonwealth can provide its businesses and industries with the
competitive edge critical to their success in the global economy and must
be improved to provide its citizens the opportunity to achieve a standard
of living in excess of the national average; and
(c) The positive advancement of the welfare of the citizens of the
Commonwealth through the transmission of knowledge can only be
achieved by the incorporation of ethical standards, the historic American
moral principles promoted by the nation's Founding Fathers, into
Kentucky public instruction, state educational training, and personal
development of its teachers, students, and people, and affirms President
George Washington's statement in his September 19, 1796, farewell
address: "Of all the dispositions and habits which lead to political
prosperity, Religion and morality are indispensable."
The General Assembly declares on behalf of the people of the Commonwealth
the following goals to be achieved by the year 2020:
(a) A seamless, integrated system of postsecondary education strategically
planned and adequately funded to enhance economic development and
quality of life;
(b) A major comprehensive research institution ranked nationally in the top
twenty (20) public universities at the University of Kentucky;
(c) A premier, nationally recognized metropolitan research university at the
University of Louisville;
(d) Comprehensive universities, with at least one (1) nationally recognized
program of distinction or one (1) nationally recognized applied research
program, working cooperatively with other postsecondary institutions to
assure statewide access to baccalaureate and master's degrees of a
quality at or above the national average;
(e) A comprehensive community and technical college system with a mission
that assures, in conjunction with other postsecondary institutions, access
throughout the Commonwealth to a two (2) year course of general studies
designed for transfer to a baccalaureate program, the training necessary
to develop a workforce with the skills to meet the needs of new and
existing industries, and remedial and continuing education to improve the
employability of citizens; and
(f) An efficient, responsive, and coordinated system of providers that
delivers educational services to all adult citizens in quantities and of a
quality that is comparable to the national average or above and
significantly elevates the level of education of the adults of the
Commonwealth.
The achievement of these goals will lead to the development of a society with a
(4)
(5)
(6)
standard of living and quality of life that meets or exceeds the national average.
The achievement of these goals will only be accomplished through increased
educational attainment at all levels, and contributions to the quality of
elementary and secondary education shall be a central responsibility of
Kentucky's postsecondary institutions.
The furtherance of these goals is a lawful public purpose that can best be
accomplished by a comprehensive system of postsecondary education with
single points of accountability that ensure the coordination of programs and
efficient use of resources.
The Commonwealth further recognizes that Kentucky's independent
institutions offer rich and diverse postsecondary education choices throughout
the state. Kentucky's people are best served by a broad array of postsecondary
education providers. This vital component of the system will be a full partner in
the greater system of postsecondary education.
Effective:July 15, 2008
History: Amended 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 113, sec. 9, effective July 15, 2008. -Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 37, sec. 2, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended
2000 Ky. Acts ch. 526, sec. 2, effective July 14, 2000. -- Created 1997 (1st
Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 1, sec. 2, effective May 30, 1997.