160.6154 Collection and distribution of taxes imposed under KRS 160.613
and 160.614.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
The department shall collect all taxes imposed by school districts pursuant to
KRS 160.613 and 160.614, and shall have all the powers, rights, duties, and
authority with respect to the collection, refund, and administration of these
taxes as provided under KRS Chapters 131, 134, and 135, except as otherwise
provided in KRS 160.613 to 160.617. The department shall distribute the taxes
collected to each school district imposing the tax on a monthly basis.
Distributions shall be made in accordance with the district boundary information
submitted to the department pursuant to KRS 160.6152, as modified by any
adjustments or agreements made pursuant to the provisions of KRS 160.6153.
From each distribution, the department shall deduct an amount which
represents the proportionate share of the department's actual operating and
overhead expenses incurred in the collection and administration of the taxes
not to exceed one percent (1%) of the amount collected. The department shall
report its actual expenses and the allocation of expenses among school
districts to the Kentucky Board of Education on a quarterly basis.
As soon as practicable after each return is received, the department may
examine and audit it. If the amount of tax computed by the department is
greater than the amount returned by the taxpayer, the excess shall be
assessed by the department on behalf of the school district within two (2) years
from the date prescribed by law for the filing of the return including any
extensions granted, except as provided in this section. A notice of the
assessment shall be mailed to the taxpayer.
In the case of a failure to file a return or the filing of a fraudulent return, the
excess may be assessed at any time.
Effective:March 6, 2006
History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 6, sec. 23, effective March 6, 2006. -Created 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 79, sec. 6, effective July 1, 2005.