2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 160 - SCHOOL DISTRICTS 160.380 School employees -- Restrictions on appointment of relatives, violent offenders, and persons convicted of sex crimes -- Restriction on assignment to alternative education program as disciplinary action -- National and state criminal history background checks on applicants, new hires, and school-based decision-making council parent members -- Application and renewal forms -- Employees charged with felony offenses.
* * *
offenders, and persons convicted of sex crimes -- Restriction on
assignment to alternative education program as disciplinary action -National and state criminal history background checks on applicants,
new hires, and school-based decision-making council parent members -Application and renewal forms -- Employees charged with felony
offenses.
(1)
(2)
As used in this section:
(a) "Alternative education program" means a program that exists to meet the
needs of students that cannot be addressed in a traditional classroom
setting but through the assignment of students to alternative classrooms,
centers, or campuses that are designed to remediate academic
performance, improve behavior, or provide an enhanced learning
experience. Alternative education programs do not include career or
technical centers or departments;
(b) "Contractor" means an adult who is permitted access to school grounds
pursuant to a current or prospective contractual agreement with the
school, school board, school district, or school-affiliated entity, at times
when students are present. The term "contractor" includes an employee
of a contractor;
(c) "Relative" means father, mother, brother, sister, husband, wife, son,
daughter, aunt, uncle, son-in-law, and daughter-in-law; and
(d) "Vacancy" means any certified position opening created by the
resignation, dismissal, nonrenewal of contract, transfer, or death of a
certified staff member of a local school district, or a new position created
in a local school district for which certification is required. However, if an
employer-employee bargained contract contains procedures for filling
certified position openings created by the resignation, dismissal,
* * *
teacher aides and student teachers. However, the superintendent shall
not promote a relative who continues employment under an exception of
this subsection;
(f) No superintendent shall employ a relative of a school board member of
the district, unless on July 13, 1990, the board member's relative is an
employee of the district, the board member is holding office, and the
relative was not initially hired by the district during the tenure of the board
member. A relative employed in 1989-90 and initially hired during the
tenure of a board member serving on July 13, 1990, may continue to be
employed during the remainder of the board member's term. However,
the superintendent shall not promote any relative of a school board
member who continues employment under the exception of this
subsection; and
(g) 1.
No principal's relative shall be employed in the principal's school,
except a relative who is not the principal's spouse and who was
employed in the principal's school during the 1989-90 school year.
2.
No spouse of a principal shall be employed in the principal's school,
except:
a.
A principal's spouse who was employed in the principal's
school during the 1989-90 school year for whom there is no
position for which the spouse is certified to fill in another school
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
operated in the district; or
b.
A principal's spouse who was employed in the 1989-90 school
year and is in a school district containing no more than one (1)
elementary school, one (1) middle school, and one (1) high
school.
3.
A principal's spouse who is employed in the principal's school shall
be evaluated by a school administrator other than the principal.
4.
The provisions of KRS 161.760 shall not apply to any transfer made
in order to comply with the provisions of this paragraph.
No superintendent shall assign a certified or classified staff person to an
alternative education program as part of any disciplinary action taken pursuant
to KRS 161.011 or 161.790 as part of a corrective action plan established
pursuant to the local district evaluation plan.
No superintendent shall employ in any position in the district any person who is
a violent offender or has been convicted of a sex crime as defined by KRS
17.165 which is classified as a felony. The superintendent may employ, at his
discretion, persons convicted of sex crimes classified as a misdemeanor.
(a) A superintendent shall require a national and state criminal background
check on all new certified hires in the school district and student teachers
assigned within the district. Excluded are certified individuals who were
employed in another certified position in a Kentucky school district within
six (6) months of the date of hire and who had previously submitted to a
national and state criminal background check for the previous
employment.
(b) The superintendent shall require that each new certified hire and student
* * *