2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 160 - SCHOOL DISTRICTS 160.380 School employees -- Restrictions on appointment of relatives, violent offenders, and persons convicted of sex crimes -- Restriction on assignment to alternative education program as disciplinary action -- National and state criminal history background checks on applicants, new hires, and school-based decision-making council parent members -- Application and renewal forms -- Employees charged with felony offenses.
160.380 School employees -- Restrictions on appointment of relatives, violent
offenders, and persons convicted of sex crimes -- Restriction on
assignment to alternative education program as disciplinary action -National and state criminal history background checks on applicants,
new hires, and school-based decision-making council parent members -Application and renewal forms -- Employees charged with felony
offenses.
(1)
(2)
As used in this section:
(a) "Alternative education program" means a program that exists to meet the
needs of students that cannot be addressed in a traditional classroom
setting but through the assignment of students to alternative classrooms,
centers, or campuses that are designed to remediate academic
performance, improve behavior, or provide an enhanced learning
experience. Alternative education programs do not include career or
technical centers or departments;
(b) "Contractor" means an adult who is permitted access to school grounds
pursuant to a current or prospective contractual agreement with the
school, school board, school district, or school-affiliated entity, at times
when students are present. The term "contractor" includes an employee
of a contractor;
(c) "Relative" means father, mother, brother, sister, husband, wife, son,
daughter, aunt, uncle, son-in-law, and daughter-in-law; and
(d) "Vacancy" means any certified position opening created by the
resignation, dismissal, nonrenewal of contract, transfer, or death of a
certified staff member of a local school district, or a new position created
in a local school district for which certification is required. However, if an
employer-employee bargained contract contains procedures for filling
certified position openings created by the resignation, dismissal,
nonrenewal of contract, transfer, or death of a certified staff member, or
creation of a new position for which certification is required, a vacancy
shall not exist, unless certified positions remain open after compliance
with those procedures.
Except as provided in KRS 160.346:
(a) All appointments, promotions, and transfers of principals, supervisors,
teachers, and other public school employees shall be made only by the
superintendent of schools, who shall notify the board of the action taken.
All employees of the local district shall have the qualifications prescribed
by law and by the administrative regulations of the Kentucky Board of
Education and of the employing board. Supervisors, principals, teachers,
and other employees may be appointed by the superintendent for any
school year at any time after February 1 preceding the beginning of the
school year. No superintendent of schools shall appoint or transfer
himself or herself to another position within the school district;
(b) When a vacancy occurs in a local school district, the superintendent shall
notify the chief state school officer thirty (30) days before the position
shall be filled. The chief state school officer shall keep a registry of local
district vacancies which shall be made available to the public. The local
school district shall post position openings in the local board office for
public viewing;
(c) When a vacancy needs to be filled in less than thirty (30) days' time to
prevent disruption of necessary instructional or support services of the
school district, the superintendent may seek a waiver from the chief state
school officer. If the waiver is approved, the appointment shall not be
made until the person recommended for the position has been approved
by the chief state school officer. The chief state school officer shall
respond to a district's request for waiver or for approval of an appointment
within two (2) working days;
(d) When a vacancy occurs in a local district, the superintendent shall
conduct a search to locate minority teachers to be considered for the
position. The superintendent shall, pursuant to administrative regulations
* * *