2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 160 - SCHOOL DISTRICTS 160.380 School employees -- Restrictions on appointment of relatives, violent offenders, and persons convicted of sex crimes -- Restriction on assignment to alternative education program as disciplinary action -- National and state criminal history background checks on applicants, new hires, and school-based decision-making council parent members -- Application and renewal forms -- Employees charged with felony offenses.
* * *
of the Kentucky Board of Education, report annually the district's
recruitment process and the activities used to increase the percentage of
minority teachers in the district;
(e) No relative of a superintendent of schools shall be an employee of the
school district. However, this shall not apply to a relative who is a
classified or certified employee of the school district for at least thirty-six
(36) months prior to the superintendent assuming office, or prior to
marrying a relative of the superintendent, and who is qualified for the
position the employee holds. A superintendent's spouse who has at least
eight (8) years of service in school systems may be an employee of the
school district. A superintendent's spouse who is employed under this
provision shall not hold a position in which the spouse supervises certified
or classified employees. A superintendent's spouse may supervise
teacher aides and student teachers. However, the superintendent shall
not promote a relative who continues employment under an exception of
this subsection;
(f) No superintendent shall employ a relative of a school board member of
the district, unless on July 13, 1990, the board member's relative is an
employee of the district, the board member is holding office, and the
relative was not initially hired by the district during the tenure of the board
member. A relative employed in 1989-90 and initially hired during the
tenure of a board member serving on July 13, 1990, may continue to be
employed during the remainder of the board member's term. However,
the superintendent shall not promote any relative of a school board
member who continues employment under the exception of this
subsection; and
(g) 1.
No principal's relative shall be employed in the principal's school,
except a relative who is not the principal's spouse and who was
employed in the principal's school during the 1989-90 school year.
2.
No spouse of a principal shall be employed in the principal's school,
except:
a.
A principal's spouse who was employed in the principal's
school during the 1989-90 school year for whom there is no
position for which the spouse is certified to fill in another school
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
operated in the district; or
b.
A principal's spouse who was employed in the 1989-90 school
year and is in a school district containing no more than one (1)
elementary school, one (1) middle school, and one (1) high
school.
3.
A principal's spouse who is employed in the principal's school shall
be evaluated by a school administrator other than the principal.
4.
The provisions of KRS 161.760 shall not apply to any transfer made
in order to comply with the provisions of this paragraph.
No superintendent shall assign a certified or classified staff person to an
alternative education program as part of any disciplinary action taken pursuant
to KRS 161.011 or 161.790 as part of a corrective action plan established
pursuant to the local district evaluation plan.
No superintendent shall employ in any position in the district any person who is
* * *