2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 160 - SCHOOL DISTRICTS 160.380 School employees -- Restrictions on appointment of relatives, violent offenders, and persons convicted of sex crimes -- Restriction on assignment to alternative education program as disciplinary action -- National and state criminal history background checks on applicants, new hires, and school-based decision-making council parent members -- Application and renewal forms -- Employees charged with felony offenses.
* * *
setting but through the assignment of students to alternative classrooms,
centers, or campuses that are designed to remediate academic
performance, improve behavior, or provide an enhanced learning
experience. Alternative education programs do not include career or
technical centers or departments;
(b) "Contractor" means an adult who is permitted access to school grounds
pursuant to a current or prospective contractual agreement with the
school, school board, school district, or school-affiliated entity, at times
when students are present. The term "contractor" includes an employee
of a contractor;
(c) "Relative" means father, mother, brother, sister, husband, wife, son,
daughter, aunt, uncle, son-in-law, and daughter-in-law; and
(d) "Vacancy" means any certified position opening created by the
resignation, dismissal, nonrenewal of contract, transfer, or death of a
certified staff member of a local school district, or a new position created
in a local school district for which certification is required. However, if an
employer-employee bargained contract contains procedures for filling
certified position openings created by the resignation, dismissal,
nonrenewal of contract, transfer, or death of a certified staff member, or
creation of a new position for which certification is required, a vacancy
shall not exist, unless certified positions remain open after compliance
with those procedures.
Except as provided in KRS 160.346:
(a) All appointments, promotions, and transfers of principals, supervisors,
teachers, and other public school employees shall be made only by the
superintendent of schools, who shall notify the board of the action taken.
All employees of the local district shall have the qualifications prescribed
by law and by the administrative regulations of the Kentucky Board of
Education and of the employing board. Supervisors, principals, teachers,
* * *
by the chief state school officer. The chief state school officer shall
respond to a district's request for waiver or for approval of an appointment
within two (2) working days;
(d) When a vacancy occurs in a local district, the superintendent shall
conduct a search to locate minority teachers to be considered for the
position. The superintendent shall, pursuant to administrative regulations
of the Kentucky Board of Education, report annually the district's
recruitment process and the activities used to increase the percentage of
minority teachers in the district;
(e) No relative of a superintendent of schools shall be an employee of the
school district. However, this shall not apply to a relative who is a
classified or certified employee of the school district for at least thirty-six
(36) months prior to the superintendent assuming office, or prior to
marrying a relative of the superintendent, and who is qualified for the
position the employee holds. A superintendent's spouse who has at least
eight (8) years of service in school systems may be an employee of the
school district. A superintendent's spouse who is employed under this
provision shall not hold a position in which the spouse supervises certified
or classified employees. A superintendent's spouse may supervise
teacher aides and student teachers. However, the superintendent shall
not promote a relative who continues employment under an exception of
this subsection;
(f) No superintendent shall employ a relative of a school board member of
the district, unless on July 13, 1990, the board member's relative is an
employee of the district, the board member is holding office, and the
relative was not initially hired by the district during the tenure of the board
member. A relative employed in 1989-90 and initially hired during the
* * *