2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 160 - SCHOOL DISTRICTS 160.380 School employees -- Restrictions on appointment of relatives, violent offenders, and persons convicted of sex crimes -- Restriction on assignment to alternative education program as disciplinary action -- National and state criminal history background checks on applicants, new hires, and school-based decision-making council parent members -- Application and renewal forms -- Employees charged with felony offenses.
* * *
in a local school district for which certification is required. However, if an
employer-employee bargained contract contains procedures for filling
certified position openings created by the resignation, dismissal,
nonrenewal of contract, transfer, or death of a certified staff member, or
creation of a new position for which certification is required, a vacancy
shall not exist, unless certified positions remain open after compliance
with those procedures.
Except as provided in KRS 160.346:
(a) All appointments, promotions, and transfers of principals, supervisors,
teachers, and other public school employees shall be made only by the
superintendent of schools, who shall notify the board of the action taken.
All employees of the local district shall have the qualifications prescribed
by law and by the administrative regulations of the Kentucky Board of
Education and of the employing board. Supervisors, principals, teachers,
and other employees may be appointed by the superintendent for any
school year at any time after February 1 preceding the beginning of the
school year. No superintendent of schools shall appoint or transfer
himself or herself to another position within the school district;
(b) When a vacancy occurs in a local school district, the superintendent shall
notify the chief state school officer thirty (30) days before the position
shall be filled. The chief state school officer shall keep a registry of local
district vacancies which shall be made available to the public. The local
school district shall post position openings in the local board office for
public viewing;
(c) When a vacancy needs to be filled in less than thirty (30) days' time to
prevent disruption of necessary instructional or support services of the
school district, the superintendent may seek a waiver from the chief state
school officer. If the waiver is approved, the appointment shall not be
made until the person recommended for the position has been approved
by the chief state school officer. The chief state school officer shall
respond to a district's request for waiver or for approval of an appointment
within two (2) working days;
(d) When a vacancy occurs in a local district, the superintendent shall
conduct a search to locate minority teachers to be considered for the
position. The superintendent shall, pursuant to administrative regulations
of the Kentucky Board of Education, report annually the district's
recruitment process and the activities used to increase the percentage of
minority teachers in the district;
(e) No relative of a superintendent of schools shall be an employee of the
school district. However, this shall not apply to a relative who is a
classified or certified employee of the school district for at least thirty-six
* * *
be evaluated by a school administrator other than the principal.
4.
The provisions of KRS 161.760 shall not apply to any transfer made
in order to comply with the provisions of this paragraph.
No superintendent shall assign a certified or classified staff person to an
alternative education program as part of any disciplinary action taken pursuant
to KRS 161.011 or 161.790 as part of a corrective action plan established
pursuant to the local district evaluation plan.
No superintendent shall employ in any position in the district any person who is
a violent offender or has been convicted of a sex crime as defined by KRS
17.165 which is classified as a felony. The superintendent may employ, at his
discretion, persons convicted of sex crimes classified as a misdemeanor.
(a) A superintendent shall require a national and state criminal background
check on all new certified hires in the school district and student teachers
assigned within the district. Excluded are certified individuals who were
employed in another certified position in a Kentucky school district within
six (6) months of the date of hire and who had previously submitted to a
national and state criminal background check for the previous
employment.
(b) The superintendent shall require that each new certified hire and student
teacher, as set forth in paragraph (a) of this subsection, submit to a
national and state criminal history background check by the Department
of Kentucky State Police and the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(c) All fingerprints requested under this section shall be on an applicant
fingerprint card provided by the Department of Kentucky State Police. The
fingerprint cards shall be forwarded to the Federal Bureau of Investigation
from the Department of Kentucky State Police after a state criminal
background check is conducted. The results of the state and federal
criminal background check shall be sent to the hiring superintendent. Any
fee charged by the Department of Kentucky State Police and the Federal
Bureau of Investigation shall be an amount no greater than the actual cost
of processing the request and conducting the search.
(d) The Education Professional Standards Board may promulgate
administrative regulations to impose additional qualifications to meet the
requirements of Public Law 92-544.
(a) A superintendent shall require a state criminal background check on all
classified initial hires.
(b) The superintendent shall require that each classified initial hire submit to
a state criminal history background check by the Department of Kentucky
State Police. If an applicant has been a resident of Kentucky twelve (12)
months or less, the superintendent may require a national criminal history
(7)
(8)
(9)
background check as a condition of employment.
* * *