2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 160 - SCHOOL DISTRICTS 160.345 Definitions -- Required adoption of school councils for school-based decision making -- Composition -- Responsibilities -- Professional development -- Exemption -- Formula for allocation of school district funds -- Intentionally engaging in conduct detrimental to school-based decision making by board member, superintendent, district employee, or school council member -- Complaint procedure -- Disciplinary action -- Rescission of right to establish and powers of council -- Wellness policy.
* * *
school meet the goals established by KRS 158.645 and 158.6451.
The principal shall be the primary administrator and the instructional
leader of the school, and with the assistance of the total school staff
shall administer the policies established by the school council and
the local board.
2.
If a school council establishes committees, it shall adopt a policy to
facilitate the participation of interested persons, including, but not
limited to, classified employees and parents. The policy shall include
the number of committees, their jurisdiction, composition, and the
process for membership selection;
(d)
(e)
(f)
(g)
(h)
The school council and each of its committees shall determine the
frequency of and agenda for their meetings. Matters relating to formation
of school councils that are not provided for by this section shall be
addressed by local board policy;
The meetings of the school council shall be open to the public and all
interested persons may attend. However, the exceptions to open
meetings provided in KRS 61.810 shall apply;
After receiving notification of the funds available for the school from the
local board, the school council shall determine, within the parameters of
the total available funds, the number of persons to be employed in each
job classification at the school. The council may make personnel
decisions on vacancies occurring after the school council is formed but
shall not have the authority to recommend transfers or dismissals;
The school council shall determine which textbooks, instructional
materials, and student support services shall be provided in the school.
Subject to available resources, the local board shall allocate an
appropriation to each school that is adequate to meet the school's needs
related to instructional materials and school-based student support
services, as determined by the school council. The school council shall
consult with the school media librarian on the maintenance of the school
library media center, including the purchase of instructional materials,
information technology, and equipment;
Personnel decisions at the school level shall be as follows:
1.
From a list of qualified applicants submitted by the local
superintendent, the principal at the participating school shall select
personnel to fill vacancies, after consultation with the school council,
consistent with paragraph (i)11. of this subsection. The
superintendent shall provide additional applicants to the principal
upon request when qualified applicants are available. The
superintendent may forward to the school council the names of
qualified applicants who have pending certification from the
Education Professional Standards Board based on recent
* * *
(9) (a) No board member, superintendent of schools, district employee, or
member of a school council shall intentionally engage in a pattern of
practice which is detrimental to the successful implementation of or
circumvents the intent of school-based decision making to allow the
professional staff members of a school and parents to be involved in the
decision making process in working toward meeting the educational goals
established in KRS 158.645 and 158.6451 or to make decisions in areas
of policy assigned to a school council pursuant to paragraph (i) of
subsection (2) of this section.
(b) An affected party who believes a violation of this subsection has occurred
may file a written complaint with the Office of Education Accountability.
The office shall investigate the complaint and resolve the conflict, if
possible, or forward the matter to the Kentucky Board of Education.
(c) The Kentucky Board of Education shall conduct a hearing in accordance
with KRS Chapter 13B for complaints referred by the Office of Education
Accountability.
(d) If the state board determines a violation has occurred, the party shall be
subject to reprimand. A second violation of this subsection may be
grounds for removing a superintendent, a member of a school council, or
school board member from office or grounds for dismissal of an employee
for misconduct in office or willful neglect of duty.
(10) Notwithstanding subsections (1) to (9) of this section, a school's right to
establish or maintain a school-based decision making council and the powers,
duties, and authority granted to a school council may be rescinded or the
school council's role may be advisory if the commissioner of education or the
Kentucky Board of Education takes action under KRS 160.346.
(11) Each school council of a school containing grades K-5 or any combination
thereof, or if there is no school council, the principal, shall develop and
implement a wellness policy that includes moderate to vigorous physical
activity each day and encourages healthy choices among students. The policy
may permit physical activity to be considered part of the instructional day, not
to exceed thirty (30) minutes per day, or one hundred and fifty (150) minutes
per week. Each school council, or if there is no school council, the principal,
shall adopt an assessment tool to determine each child's level of physical
activity on an annual basis. The council or principal may utilize an existing
assessment program. The Kentucky Department of Education shall make
available a list of available resources to carry out the provisions of this
subsection. The department shall report to the Legislative Research
Commission no later than November 1 of each year on how the schools are
* * *