2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 160 - SCHOOL DISTRICTS 160.345 Definitions -- Required adoption of school councils for school-based decision making -- Composition -- Responsibilities -- Professional development -- Exemption -- Formula for allocation of school district funds -- Intentionally engaging in conduct detrimental to school-based decision making by board member, superintendent, district employee, or school council member -- Complaint procedure -- Disciplinary action -- Rescission of right to establish and powers of council -- Wellness policy.
* * *
of employment in the public schools of the state, with the exception of
principals and assistant principals; and
(d) "Parent" means:
1.
A parent, stepparent, or foster parent of a student; or
2.
A person who has legal custody of a student pursuant to a court
order and with whom the student resides.
Each local board of education shall adopt a policy for implementing
school-based decision making in the district which shall include, but not be
limited to, a description of how the district's policies, including those developed
pursuant to KRS 160.340, have been amended to allow the professional staff
members of a school to be involved in the decision making process as they
work to meet educational goals established in KRS 158.645 and 158.6451. The
policy may include a requirement that each school council make an annual
report at a public meeting of the board describing the school's progress in
meeting the educational goals set forth in KRS 158.6451 and district goals
established by the board. The policy shall also address and comply with the
following:
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b)2. of this subsection, each
participating school shall form a school council composed of two (2)
parents, three (3) teachers, and the principal or administrator. The
membership of the council may be increased, but it may only be
increased proportionately. A parent representative on the council shall not
be an employee or a relative of an employee of the school in which that
parent serves, nor shall the parent representative be an employee or a
relative of an employee in the district administrative offices. A parent
representative shall not be a local board member or a board member's
spouse. None of the members shall have a conflict of interest pursuant to
* * *
appropriation to each school that is adequate to meet the school's needs
related to instructional materials and school-based student support
services, as determined by the school council. The school council shall
consult with the school media librarian on the maintenance of the school
library media center, including the purchase of instructional materials,
information technology, and equipment;
Personnel decisions at the school level shall be as follows:
1.
From a list of qualified applicants submitted by the local
superintendent, the principal at the participating school shall select
personnel to fill vacancies, after consultation with the school council,
consistent with paragraph (i)11. of this subsection. The
superintendent shall provide additional applicants to the principal
upon request when qualified applicants are available. The
superintendent may forward to the school council the names of
qualified applicants who have pending certification from the
Education Professional Standards Board based on recent
completion of preparation requirements, out-of-state preparation, or
alternative routes to certification pursuant to KRS 161.028 and
161.048. Requests for transfer shall conform to any
employer-employee bargained contract which is in effect;
2.
If the vacancy to be filled is the position of principal, the outgoing
principal shall not serve on the council during the principal selection
process. The superintendent or the superintendent's designee shall
serve as the chair of the council for the purpose of the hiring process
and shall have voting rights during the selection process. The
council shall have access to the applications of all persons certified
for the position. The principal shall be elected on a majority vote of
the membership of the council. No principal who has been
* * *
shall appoint the principal after consulting with the school council;
5.
Applicants subsequently employed shall provide evidence that they
are certified prior to assuming the duties of a position in accordance
with KRS 161.020; and
6.
Notwithstanding other provisions of this paragraph, if the applicant is
the spouse of the superintendent and the applicant meets the
service requirements of KRS 160.380(2)(e), the applicant shall only
be employed upon the recommendation of the principal and the
approval of a majority vote of the school council;
The school council shall adopt a policy to be implemented by the principal
in the following additional areas:
1.
Determination of curriculum, including needs assessment,
curriculum development and responsibilities under KRS
158.6453(7);
2.
Assignment of all instructional and noninstructional staff time;
3.
Assignment of students to classes and programs within the school;
4.
Determination of the schedule of the school day and week, subject
to the beginning and ending times of the school day and school
calendar year as established by the local board;
5.
Determination of use of school space during the school day;
6.
Planning and resolution of issues regarding instructional practices;
7.
Selection and implementation of discipline and classroom
management techniques as a part of a comprehensive school safety
plan, including responsibilities of the student, parent, teacher,
counselor, and principal;
8.
Selection of extracurricular programs and determination of policies
relating to student participation based on academic qualifications
and attendance requirements, program evaluation, and supervision;
9.
Adoption of an emergency plan as required in KRS 158.162;
10. Procedures, consistent with local school board policy, for
* * *