160.345 Definitions -- Required adoption of school councils for school-based
decision making -- Composition -- Responsibilities -- Professional
development -- Exemption -- Formula for allocation of school district
* * *
established by the board. The policy shall also address and comply with the
following:
(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b)2. of this subsection, each
participating school shall form a school council composed of two (2)
parents, three (3) teachers, and the principal or administrator. The
membership of the council may be increased, but it may only be
increased proportionately. A parent representative on the council shall not
be an employee or a relative of an employee of the school in which that
parent serves, nor shall the parent representative be an employee or a
relative of an employee in the district administrative offices. A parent
representative shall not be a local board member or a board member's
spouse. None of the members shall have a conflict of interest pursuant to
KRS Chapter 45A, except the salary paid to district employees;
(b) 1.
The teacher representatives shall be elected for one (1) year terms
by a majority of the teachers. A teacher elected to a school council
shall not be involuntarily transferred during his or her term of office.
The parent representatives shall be elected for one (1) year terms.
The parent members shall be elected by the parents of students
preregistered to attend the school during the term of office in an
election conducted by the parent and teacher organization of the
school or, if none exists, the largest organization of parents formed
for this purpose. A school council, once elected, may adopt a policy
setting different terms of office for parent and teacher members
subsequently elected. The principal shall be the chair of the school
council.
2.
School councils in schools having eight percent (8%) or more
minority students enrolled, as determined by the enrollment on the
preceding October 1, shall have at least one (1) minority member. If
the council formed under paragraph (a) of this subsection does not
have a minority member, the principal, in a timely manner, shall be
responsible for carrying out the following:
a.
Organizing a special election to elect an additional member.
The principal shall call for nominations and shall notify the
parents of the students of the date, time, and location of the
election to elect a minority parent to the council by ballot; and
b.
Allowing the teachers in the building to select one (1) minority
teacher to serve as a teacher member on the council. If there
are no minority teachers who are members of the faculty, an
additional teacher member shall be elected by a majority of all
teachers. Term limitations shall not apply for a minority teacher
member who is the only minority on faculty;
(c) 1.
The school council shall have the responsibility to set school policy
consistent with district board policy which shall provide an
environment to enhance the students' achievement and help the
school meet the goals established by KRS 158.645 and 158.6451.
The principal shall be the primary administrator and the instructional
* * *