160.345 Definitions -- Required adoption of school councils for school-based
decision making -- Composition -- Responsibilities -- Professional
development -- Exemption -- Formula for allocation of school district
* * *
the council formed under paragraph (a) of this subsection does not
have a minority member, the principal, in a timely manner, shall be
responsible for carrying out the following:
a.
Organizing a special election to elect an additional member.
The principal shall call for nominations and shall notify the
parents of the students of the date, time, and location of the
election to elect a minority parent to the council by ballot; and
b.
Allowing the teachers in the building to select one (1) minority
teacher to serve as a teacher member on the council. If there
are no minority teachers who are members of the faculty, an
additional teacher member shall be elected by a majority of all
teachers. Term limitations shall not apply for a minority teacher
member who is the only minority on faculty;
(c) 1.
The school council shall have the responsibility to set school policy
consistent with district board policy which shall provide an
environment to enhance the students' achievement and help the
school meet the goals established by KRS 158.645 and 158.6451.
The principal shall be the primary administrator and the instructional
leader of the school, and with the assistance of the total school staff
shall administer the policies established by the school council and
the local board.
2.
If a school council establishes committees, it shall adopt a policy to
facilitate the participation of interested persons, including, but not
limited to, classified employees and parents. The policy shall include
the number of committees, their jurisdiction, composition, and the
process for membership selection;
(d)
(e)
(f)
(g)
(h)
The school council and each of its committees shall determine the
frequency of and agenda for their meetings. Matters relating to formation
of school councils that are not provided for by this section shall be
addressed by local board policy;
The meetings of the school council shall be open to the public and all
interested persons may attend. However, the exceptions to open
meetings provided in KRS 61.810 shall apply;
After receiving notification of the funds available for the school from the
local board, the school council shall determine, within the parameters of
the total available funds, the number of persons to be employed in each
job classification at the school. The council may make personnel
decisions on vacancies occurring after the school council is formed but
shall not have the authority to recommend transfers or dismissals;
The school council shall determine which textbooks, instructional
materials, and student support services shall be provided in the school.
Subject to available resources, the local board shall allocate an
appropriation to each school that is adequate to meet the school's needs
related to instructional materials and school-based student support
services, as determined by the school council. The school council shall
consult with the school media librarian on the maintenance of the school
library media center, including the purchase of instructional materials,
information technology, and equipment;
Personnel decisions at the school level shall be as follows:
1.
From a list of qualified applicants submitted by the local
superintendent, the principal at the participating school shall select
personnel to fill vacancies, after consultation with the school council,
consistent with paragraph (i)11. of this subsection. The
superintendent shall provide additional applicants to the principal
upon request when qualified applicants are available. The
superintendent may forward to the school council the names of
qualified applicants who have pending certification from the
Education Professional Standards Board based on recent
completion of preparation requirements, out-of-state preparation, or
alternative routes to certification pursuant to KRS 161.028 and