2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 160 - SCHOOL DISTRICTS 160.345 Definitions -- Required adoption of school councils for school-based decision making -- Composition -- Responsibilities -- Professional development -- Exemption -- Formula for allocation of school district funds -- Intentionally engaging in conduct detrimental to school-based decision making by board member, superintendent, district employee, or school council member -- Complaint procedure -- Disciplinary action -- Rescission of right to establish and powers of council -- Wellness policy.
* * *
completion of preparation requirements, out-of-state preparation, or
alternative routes to certification pursuant to KRS 161.028 and
161.048. Requests for transfer shall conform to any
employer-employee bargained contract which is in effect;
2.
If the vacancy to be filled is the position of principal, the outgoing
principal shall not serve on the council during the principal selection
process. The superintendent or the superintendent's designee shall
serve as the chair of the council for the purpose of the hiring process
and shall have voting rights during the selection process. The
council shall have access to the applications of all persons certified
for the position. The principal shall be elected on a majority vote of
the membership of the council. No principal who has been
previously removed from a position in the district for cause may be
considered for appointment as principal. The school council shall
receive training in recruitment and interviewing techniques prior to
(i)
carrying out the process of selecting a principal. The council shall
select the trainer to deliver the training;
3.
Personnel decisions made at the school level under the authority of
subparagraphs 1., 2., and 4. of this paragraph shall be binding on
the superintendent who completes the hiring process;
4.
If the vacancy for the position of principal occurs in a school that has
an index score that places it in the lowest one-third (1/3) of all
schools below the assistance line and the school has completed a
scholastic audit under KRS 158.6455 that includes findings of lack of
effectiveness of the principal and school council, the superintendent
shall appoint the principal after consulting with the school council;
5.
Applicants subsequently employed shall provide evidence that they
are certified prior to assuming the duties of a position in accordance
with KRS 161.020; and
6.
Notwithstanding other provisions of this paragraph, if the applicant is
the spouse of the superintendent and the applicant meets the
service requirements of KRS 160.380(2)(e), the applicant shall only
be employed upon the recommendation of the principal and the
approval of a majority vote of the school council;
The school council shall adopt a policy to be implemented by the principal
in the following additional areas:
1.
Determination of curriculum, including needs assessment,
curriculum development and responsibilities under KRS
158.6453(7);
2.
Assignment of all instructional and noninstructional staff time;
3.
Assignment of students to classes and programs within the school;
4.
Determination of the schedule of the school day and week, subject
to the beginning and ending times of the school day and school
calendar year as established by the local board;
5.
Determination of use of school space during the school day;
6.
Planning and resolution of issues regarding instructional practices;
7.
Selection and implementation of discipline and classroom
management techniques as a part of a comprehensive school safety
plan, including responsibilities of the student, parent, teacher,
counselor, and principal;
8.
Selection of extracurricular programs and determination of policies
relating to student participation based on academic qualifications
and attendance requirements, program evaluation, and supervision;
9.
Adoption of an emergency plan as required in KRS 158.162;
10. Procedures, consistent with local school board policy, for
determining alignment with state standards, technology utilization,
and program appraisal; and
11. Procedures to assist the council with consultation in the selection of
personnel by the principal, including but not limited to meetings,
timelines, interviews, review of written applications, and review of
(3)
(4)
(5)
references. Procedures shall address situations in which members
of the council are not available for consultation; and
(j) Each school council shall annually review data as shown on state and
local student assessments and program assessments required under
KRS 158.6453. The data shall include but not be limited to information on
performance levels of all students tested, and information on the
* * *