160.290 General powers and duties of board.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Each board of education shall have general control and management of the
public schools in its district and may establish schools and provide for courses
and other services as it deems necessary for the promotion of education and
the general health and welfare of pupils, consistent with the administrative
regulations of the Kentucky Board of Education. Each board shall have control
and management of all school funds and all public school property of its district
and may use its funds and property to promote public education. Each board
shall exercise generally all powers prescribed by law in the administration of its
public school system, appoint the superintendent of schools, and fix the
compensation of employees.
Each board shall make and adopt, and may amend or repeal, rules,
regulations, and bylaws for its meetings and proceedings for the management
of the schools and school property of the district, for the transaction of its
business, and for the qualification and duties of employees and the conduct of
pupils. The rules, regulations, and bylaws made by a board of education shall
be consistent with the general school laws of the state and shall be binding on
the board of education and parties dealing with it until amended or repealed by
an affirmative vote of a majority of the members of the board. The rules,
regulations, and bylaws shall be spread on the minutes of the board and be
open to the public. The rules, regulations, and bylaws may include the use of
reverse auctions as defined in KRS 45A.070 in the procurement of goods and
leases.
Local boards of education electing to enter into agreements pursuant to the
Interlocal Cooperation Act, KRS 65.210 to 65.300, with other local boards of
education to establish consortia to provide services in accordance with the
Kentucky Education Reform Act of 1990, 1990 Ky. Acts Ch. 476, may transfer
real or personal property to the consortia without receiving fair market value
compensation. The joint or cooperative action may employ employees
transferred from employment of a local board of education, and the employees
shall retain their eligibility for the Kentucky Teachers' Retirement System. The
chief state school officer, under administrative regulations of the Kentucky
Board of Education, may allot funding to an interlocal cooperative board
created by two (2) or more local school districts pursuant to KRS 65.210 to
65.300 to provide educational services for the mutual advantage of the
students in the representative districts. All statutes and administrative
regulations that apply to the use of these funds in local school districts shall
also apply to cooperative boards.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 63, sec. 11, effective July 15, 2010. -Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 362, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended
1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, Pt. II, sec. 74, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1978
Ky. Acts ch. 52, sec. 1, effective June 17, 1978; and ch. 155, sec. 82, effective
June 17, 1978. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1,
1942, from Ky. Stat. secs. 4399-20, 4399-33.