158.791 Legislative findings and intent regarding reading.
(1)
(2)
The General Assembly hereby finds that reading proficiency is a gateway skill
necessary for all of Kentucky students to achieve the academic goals
established in KRS 158.6451. It is Kentucky's goal that all children learn to
read well before exiting the primary program and that all middle and high
school students have the skills necessary to read complex materials in specific
core subjects and comprehend and constructively apply the information.
It is the intent of the General Assembly that:
(a) Every elementary school:
1.
Provide a comprehensive schoolwide reading program;
2.
Provide diagnostic reading assessments and intervention services
for those students who need them to learn to read at the proficient
level;
3.
Ensure quality instruction by highly trained teachers; and
4.
Provide high quality library media programs;
(b) Every middle and high school:
1.
Provide direct, explicit instruction to students lacking skills in how to
read, learn, and analyze information in key subjects, including
language, reading, English, mathematics, science, social studies,
arts and humanities, practical living skills, and career studies; and
2.
Ensure that teachers have the skills to help all students develop
critical strategies and skills for subject-based reading;
(c) The Kentucky Department of Education provide technical assistance to
local school districts in the identification of professional development
activities, including teaching strategies to help teachers in each subject
area to:
1.
Identify and teach the skills that students need to comprehend the
concepts and content of each subject area; and
2.
Use activities and materials that will help the students comprehend
and constructively apply information based on the unique content of
each subject area; and
(d) The Education Professional Standards Board review and revise when
deemed necessary the teacher certification and licensure requirements to
ensure that all teachers, regardless of the subject area taught, are
prepared to improve students' subject reading skills.
Effective:July 15, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 42, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2010. -- Created
2005 Ky. Acts ch. 127, sec. 2, effective March 18, 2005.
Legislative Research Commission Note (3/18/2005). 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 127,
which created this section, KRS 158.791, provides that the Act shall be cited as
the "Read to Achieve Act of 2005."