2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 158 - CONDUCT OF SCHOOLS -- SPECIAL PROGRAMS 158.445 Local assessment of school safety and school discipline -- District assessment -- Local plans.
158.445 Local assessment of school safety and school discipline -- District
assessment -- Local plans.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Each local school shall begin an assessment of school safety and student
discipline during the 1998-1999 school year including a review of the following:
(a) Reports of school incidents relating to disruptive behaviors;
(b) The school's behavior and discipline codes for clarity and appropriate
notice to students and parents;
(c) The school's hierarchy of responses to discipline problems and actual
disciplinary outcomes;
(d) Training needs for instructional staff in classroom management, student
learning styles, and other specialized training to enhance teachers'
capacity to engage students and minimize disruptive behavior;
(e) The array of school services to students at risk of academic failure,
dropping out, or truancy;
(f) The engagement of parents at the earliest stages of problem behavior;
(g) Training needs for students in the development of core values and
qualities of good character, anger reduction, conflict resolution, peer
mediation, and other necessary skills;
(h) Training needs of parents;
(i) Existing school council policies relating to student discipline and student
information;
(j) The school's physical environment;
(k) The school's student supervision plan;
(l) Existing components of the school improvement plan or consolidated plan
that focus on school safety and at-risk students, and the effectiveness of
the components; and
(m) Other data deemed relevant by the school council or school
administration.
A school that does not complete an assessment process shall not be eligible
for funds under the state school safety grant program in 1999-2000 and
subsequent years.
By May 15, 1999, each local school district shall complete a district-level
assessment of district-level data, resources, policies and procedures, and
district-wide needs as identified from the individual school assessment process.
The district shall engage local community agencies including law enforcement
and the courts in the assessment process.
As a result of the district assessment and analysis of data, resources, and
needs, each board of education shall adopt a plan for immediate and long-term
strategies to address school safety and discipline. The development of the plan
shall involve at least one (1) representative from each school in the district as
well as representatives from the community as a whole, including
representatives from the local juvenile delinquency prevention council if a
council exists in that community. The process of planning shall be determined
locally depending to a large extent on the size and characteristics of the
(4)
district.
The district plan under subsection (3) of this section shall be the basis for any
request for funds under the state school safety grant program for 1999-2000
and subsequent years. The district plan shall include the local code of
acceptable behavior and discipline as required under KRS 158.148 and a
description of instructional placement options for threatening or violent
students.
Effective:July 14, 2000
History: Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 162, sec. 6, effective July 14, 2000. -Created 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 493, sec. 6, effective April 10, 1998.