158.441 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Intervention services" means any preventive, developmental, corrective,
supportive services or treatment provided to a student who is at risk of school
failure, is at risk of participation in violent behavior or juvenile crime, or has
been expelled from the school district. Services may include, but are not limited
to, screening to identify students at risk for emotional disabilities and antisocial
behavior; direct instruction in academic, social, problem solving, and conflict
resolution skills; alternative educational programs; psychological services;
identification and assessment of abilities; counseling services; medical
services; day treatment; family services; work and community service
programs;
(2) "School resource officer" means a sworn law enforcement officer who has
specialized training to work with youth at a school site. The school resource
officer shall be employed through a contract between a local law enforcement
agency and a school district; and
(3) "School security officer" means a person employed by a local board of
education who has been appointed a special law enforcement officer pursuant
to KRS 61.902 and who has specialized training to work with youth at a school
site.
Effective:July 15, 2014
History: Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 132, sec. 13, effective July 15, 2014. -Created 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 493, sec. 2, effective April 10, 1998.