2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 158 - CONDUCT OF SCHOOLS -- SPECIAL PROGRAMS 158.175 Recitation of Lord's prayer and pledge of allegiance -- Instruction in proper respect for and display of the flag -- Observation of moment of silence or reflection.
158.175 Recitation of Lord's prayer and pledge of allegiance -- Instruction in
proper respect for and display of the flag -- Observation of moment of
silence or reflection.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
As a continuation of the policy of teaching our country's history and as an
affirmation of the freedom of religion in this country, the board of education of a
local school district may authorize the recitation of the traditional Lord's prayer
and the pledge of allegiance to the flag in public elementary schools. Pupil
participation in the recitation of the prayer and pledge of allegiance shall be
voluntary. Pupils shall be reminded that this Lord's prayer is the prayer our
pilgrim fathers recited when they came to this country in their search for
freedom. Pupils shall be informed that these exercises are not meant to
influence an individual's personal religious beliefs in any manner. The
exercises shall be conducted so that pupils shall learn of our great freedoms,
including the freedom of religion symbolized by the recitation of the Lord's
prayer.
The board of education of each school district shall establish a policy and
develop procedures whereby the pupils in each elementary and secondary
school may participate in the pledge of allegiance to the flag of the United
States at the commencement of each school day.
The Kentucky Board of Education shall develop a program of instruction
relating to the flag of the United States of America, including instruction in
etiquette, the correct use and display of the flag, and other patriotic exercises
as may be related. This program of instruction shall be provided to each public
school for use in its course of instruction. The program of instruction, at a
minimum, shall include the provisions of 4 U.S.C. secs. 1 to 3 and 4 U.S.C.
secs. 5 to 9.
The board of education of each local school district may purchase or otherwise
acquire and provide for display in each classroom copies of the Declaration of
Independence, the Gettysburg Address, and other documents the local board
deems significant to the history of Kentucky and the United States.
At the commencement of the first class of each day in all public schools, the
teacher in charge of the room may announce that a moment of silence or
reflection not to exceed one (1) minute in duration shall be observed.
Effective:July 14, 2000
History: Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 235, sec. 1, effective July 14, 2000. -Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended
1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, Pt. IV, sec. 205, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended
1988 Ky. Acts ch. 435, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1986 Ky.
Acts ch. 339, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 304,
sec. 1, effective July 15, 1980. -- Created 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 145, sec. 1.