158.150 Suspension or expulsion of pupils.
(1)
(2)
(3)
All pupils admitted to the common schools shall comply with the lawful
regulations for the government of the schools:
(a) Willful disobedience or defiance of the authority of the teachers or
* * *
School administrators, teachers, or other school personnel may immediately
remove or cause to be removed threatening or violent students from a
classroom setting or from the district transportation system pending any further
disciplinary action that may occur. Each board of education shall adopt a policy
to assure the implementation of this section and to assure the safety of the
students and staff.
A pupil shall not be suspended from the common schools until after at least the
following due process procedures have been provided:
(a) The pupil has been given oral or written notice of the charge or charges
against him which constitute cause for suspension;
(b) The pupil has been given an explanation of the evidence of the charge or
charges if the pupil denies them; and
(c) The pupil has been given an opportunity to present his own version of the
facts relating to the charge or charges.
These due process procedures shall precede any suspension from the
common schools unless immediate suspension is essential to protect persons
or property or to avoid disruption of the ongoing academic process. In such
cases, the due process procedures outlined above shall follow the suspension
as soon as practicable, but no later than three (3) school days after the
suspension.
The superintendent, principal, assistant principal, or head teacher of any
school may suspend a pupil but shall report the action in writing immediately to
the superintendent and to the parent, guardian, or other person having legal
custody or control of the pupil. The board of education of any school district
may expel any pupil for misconduct as defined in subsection (1) of this section,
but the action shall not be taken until the parent, guardian, or other person
having legal custody or control of the pupil has had an opportunity to have a
hearing before the board. The decision of the board shall be final.
* * *
committee determines that the behavior is not related to the disability, the
local educational agency may pursue its regular suspension or expulsion
procedure for the child, if the behavior so warrants. However, educational
services shall not be terminated during a period of expulsion and during a
suspension after a student is suspended for more than a total of ten (10)
days during a school year. A district may seek temporary injunctive relief
through the courts if the parent and the other members of the admissions
and release committee cannot agree upon a placement and the current
placement will likely result in injury to the student or others.
Suspension of primary school students shall be considered only in exceptional
cases where there are safety issues for the child or others.
Any action under this section related to students with disabilities shall be in
compliance with applicable federal law.
Effective:July 12, 2006
History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 139, sec. 1, effective July 12, 2006. -Amended 2001 Ky. Acts ch. 95, sec. 1, effective June 21, 2001. -- Amended
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 493, sec. 12, effective April 10, 1998. -- Amended 1996 Ky.
Acts ch. 51, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 378,
sec. 1, effective July 14, 1992. -- Repealed and reenacted 1990 Ky. Acts
ch. 476, Pt. V, sec. 401, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts
ch. 255, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1986. -- Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 12,
sec. 1, effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 271, sec. 1,
effective June 17, 1978. -- Recodified 1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective
October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat. sec. 4363-9.