158.150 Suspension or expulsion of pupils.
(1)
(2)
(3)
All pupils admitted to the common schools shall comply with the lawful
regulations for the government of the schools:
(a) Willful disobedience or defiance of the authority of the teachers or
administrators, use of profanity or vulgarity, assault or battery or abuse of
other students, the threat of force or violence, the use or possession of
alcohol or drugs, stealing or destruction or defacing of school property or
personal property of students, the carrying or use of weapons or
dangerous instruments, or other incorrigible bad conduct on school
property, as well as off school property at school-sponsored activities,
constitutes cause for suspension or expulsion from school; and
(b) Assault or battery or abuse of school personnel; stealing or willfully or
wantonly defacing, destroying, or damaging the personal property of
school personnel on school property, off school property, or at
school-sponsored activities constitutes cause for suspension or expulsion
from school.
(a) Each local board of education shall adopt a policy requiring the expulsion
from school for a period of not less than one (1) year for a student who is
determined by the board to have brought a weapon to a school under its
jurisdiction. In determining whether a student has brought a weapon to
school, a local board of education shall use the definition of "unlawful
possession of a weapon on school property" stated in KRS 527.070.
(b) The board shall also adopt a policy requiring disciplinary actions, up to
and including expulsion from school, for a student who is determined by
the board to have possessed prescription drugs or controlled substances
for the purpose of sale or distribution at a school under the board's
jurisdiction, or to have physically assaulted or battered or abused
educational personnel or other students at a school or school function
under the board's jurisdiction. The board may modify the expulsion
requirement for students on a case-by-case basis. A board that has
expelled a student from the student's regular school setting shall provide
or assure that educational services are provided to the student in an
appropriate alternative program or setting, unless the board has made a
determination, on the record, supported by clear and convincing
evidence, that the expelled student posed a threat to the safety of other
students or school staff and could not be placed into a state-funded
agency program. Behavior which constitutes a threat shall include but not
be limited to the physical assault, battery, or abuse of others; the threat of
physical force; being under the influence of drugs or alcohol; the use,
possession, sale, or transfer of drugs or alcohol; the carrying, possessing,
or transfer of weapons or dangerous instruments; and any other behavior
which may endanger the safety of others. Other intervention services as
indicated for each student may be provided by the board or by agreement
with the appropriate state or community agency. A state agency that
provides the service shall be responsible for the cost.
For purposes of this subsection, "charges" means substantiated behavior that
falls within the grounds for suspension or expulsion enumerated in subsection
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(1) of this section, including behavior committed by a student while enrolled in
a private or public school, or in a school within another state. A school board
may adopt a policy providing that, if a student is suspended or expelled for any
reason or faces charges that may lead to suspension or expulsion but
withdraws prior to a hearing from any public or private school in this or any
other state, the receiving district may review the details of the charges,
suspension, or expulsion and determine if the student will be admitted, and if
so, what conditions may be imposed upon the admission.
School administrators, teachers, or other school personnel may immediately
remove or cause to be removed threatening or violent students from a
* * *