2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 158 - CONDUCT OF SCHOOLS -- SPECIAL PROGRAMS 158.140 Admission to high school -- Promotion -- Classification -- High school diploma -- Alternative high school diploma -- Vocational certificate of completion.
158.140 Admission to high school -- Promotion -- Classification -- High
school diploma -- Alternative high school diploma -- Vocational certificate
of completion.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
When a pupil in any public elementary school or any approved private or
parochial school completes the prescribed elementary program of studies, he is
entitled to a certificate of completion signed by the teacher or teachers under
whom the program was completed. The certificate shall entitle the pupil to
admission into any public high school. Any promotions or credits earned in
attendance in any approved public school are valid in any other public school
to which a pupil may go, but the superintendent or principal of a school, as the
case may be, may assign the pupil to the class or grade to which the pupil is
best suited. In case a pupil transfers from the school of one (1) district to the
school of another district, an assignment to a lower grade or course shall not
be made until the pupil has demonstrated that he is not suited for the work in
the grade or course to which he has been promoted.
Upon successful completion of all state and local board requirements, the
student shall receive:
(a) A diploma indicating graduation from high school; or
(b) An alternative high school diploma if the student has a disability and has
completed a modified curriculum and an individualized course of study
pursuant to requirements established by the Kentucky Board of Education
in accordance with KRS 156.160.
(a) The Gatton Academy of Mathematics and Science in Kentucky, located at
Western Kentucky University, may award a diploma to any student who
completes his or her high school program at the academy. If the academy
issues a diploma, the board of regents of the university shall provide to
the commissioner of education a letter of assurance that the program of
study completed by its students, in combination with previously earned
secondary credits, meets the minimum high school graduation
requirements established by the Kentucky Board of Education under KRS
156.160(1)(d).
(b) A local school district may award a joint diploma with the Gatton
Academy of Mathematics and Science in Kentucky to any student who
was enrolled in a district high school and completed his or her high school
program at the academy.
(c) The academy and the home school district shall ensure that student
transcripts from each institution accurately reflect the dual credit
coursework.
A local school board may award a diploma indicating graduation from high
school to any student posthumously with the high school class the student was
expected to graduate.
(a) A local board of education shall award an authentic high school diploma
to an honorably discharged veteran who did not complete high school
prior to being inducted into the United States Armed Forces during:
1.
World War II, as defined in KRS 40.010;
2.
The Korean conflict, as defined in KRS 40.010; or
3.
(6)
The Vietnam War. As used in this paragraph, "Vietnam War" means
the period beginning August 5, 1964, and ending May 7, 1975.
However, for a member of the United States Armed Forces serving
in Vietnam prior to August 5, 1964, the period shall begin February
28, 1961.
(b) Upon recommendation of the commissioner, the Kentucky Board of
Education in consultation with the Kentucky Department of Veterans'
Affairs shall promulgate administrative regulations to establish the
guidelines for awarding the authentic diplomas referred to in paragraph
(a) of this subsection.
The Department of Education shall establish the requirements for a vocational
certificate of completion. A student who has returned to school after dropping
out shall receive counseling concerning the vocational program. A student who
has completed the requirements established for a vocational program shall
receive a vocational certificate of completion specifying the areas of
competence.
Effective:July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 27, sec. 2, effective July 12, 2012. -Amended 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 134, sec. 26, effective July 15, 2008. -- Amended
2005 Ky. Acts ch. 54, sec. 1, effective June 20, 2005; and ch. 53, sec. 1,
effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 97, sec. 1, effective July
13, 2004. -- Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 121, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002. -Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 598, sec. 10, effective April 14, 1998. -- Repealed
and reenacted 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, Pt. V, sec. 400, effective July 13, 1990. -Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 224, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984. -- Recodified
1942 Ky. Acts ch. 208, sec. 1, effective October 1, 1942, from Ky. Stat.
sec. 4363-5.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/2008). A reference to "KRS
156.160(1)(c)" in subsection (3)(a) of this statute, as amended by 2008 Ky. Acts
ch. 134, sec. 26, has been changed in codification to "KRS 156.160(1)(d)" by
the Reviser of Statutes under the authority of KRS 7.136(1) to reflect the
insertion of a new paragraph in KRS 156.160(1) and change in the designation
of succeeding paragraphs in 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 92, sec. 1.