2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 158 - CONDUCT OF SCHOOLS -- SPECIAL PROGRAMS 158.070 Minimum school term or school term -- Professional development -- Suicide prevention -- Holidays and days closed -- Continuing education for certain students -- Instructional days and their equivalents in school term -- Breakfast program -- Scheduling of athletic competitions -- Missed school days due to emergencies and service credit.
* * *
school days due to emergencies and service credit.
(1)
(2)
(3)
As used in this section:
(a) "Minimum school term" or "school term" means not less than one hundred
eighty-five (185) days composed of the student attendance days, teacher
professional days, and holidays;
(b) "School calendar" means the document adopted by a local board of
education that establishes the minimum school term, student instructional
year, and days that school will not be in session;
(c) "Student attendance day" means any day that students are scheduled to
be at school to receive instruction, and encompasses the designated start
and dismissal time;
(d) "Student instructional year" means at least one thousand sixty-two
(1,062) hours of instructional time for students delivered on not less than
one hundred seventy (170) student attendance days; and
(e) "Teacher professional day" means any day teachers are required to
report to work as determined by a local board of education, with or without
the presence of students.
The local board of education, upon recommendation of the local school district
superintendent, shall annually adopt a school calendar for the upcoming school
year that establishes the opening and closing dates of the school term,
beginning and ending dates of each school month, student attendance days,
and days on which schools shall be dismissed. The local board may schedule
days for breaks in the school calendar that shall not be counted as a part of the
minimum school term.
(a) Each local board of education shall use four (4) days of the minimum
school term for professional development and collegial planning activities
for the professional staff without the presence of students pursuant to the
* * *