141.435 Definitions for KRS 141.435 to 141.437.
As used in KRS 141.435 to 141.437:
(1) "Active solar space-heating system" means a system that:
(a) Consists of solar energy collectors that collect and absorb solar radiation
* * *
system and a solar water-heating system and is installed by a certified installer;
(4) "Commonwealth" means the Commonwealth of Kentucky;
(5) "Dwelling unit" includes a manufactured home as defined in KRS 100.348;
(6) "Energy-efficient interior lighting system" means an interior lighting system that
meets the maximum reduction in lighting power density requirements for the
federal energy efficient commercial building deduction under 26 U.S.C.
sec. 179D, as in effect December 31, 2007;
(7) "Energy-efficient heating, cooling, ventilation, or hot water system" means a
heating, cooling, ventilation, or hot water system that meets the requirements
for the federal energy-efficient commercial building deduction under 26 U.S.C.
sec. 179D, as in effect December 31, 2007;
(8) "Energy-efficient windows and storm doors" means windows and storm doors
that are:
(a) ENERGY STAR-labeled; and
(b) Certified by the National Fenestration Rating Council as meeting the
North-Central U.S. climate zone performance standards for U-factor
(nonsolar heat conductance), solar heat gain coefficient, air leakage,
visible-light transmittance, and condensation resistance;
(9) "ENERGY STAR" shall have the same meaning as in KRS 56.770;
(10) "Installed cost" means the following, less any discounts, rebates, sales tax,
installation-assistance credits, name-referral allowances, or other similar
reductions:
(a) The purchase cost of equipment, components, and associated design;
and
(b) Labor costs properly allocable to the on-site preparation, assembly, and
original installation of the property, including piping or wiring to
interconnect such property to the dwelling unit or commercial property;
(11) "Passive solar space-heating system" means a system that:
(a) Takes advantage of the warmth of the sun through the use of design
features such as large south-facing windows and materials in the floors or
walls that absorb warmth during the day and release that warmth at night;
(b) Includes one (1) or more of the following designs:
1.
Direct gain which stores and slowly releases heat energy collected
from the sun shining directly into the building and warming materials
such as tile or concrete;
2.
Indirect gain which uses materials that are located between the sun
and the living space such as a wall to hold, store, and release heat;
or
3.
Isolated gain which collects warmer air from an area that is remote
from the living space, such as a sunroom attached to a house, and
the warmer air flows naturally to the rest of the house; and
(c) Meets the guidelines and technical requirements for passive solar design
established by administrative regulation pursuant to KRS 141.436(7);
(12) "Qualified energy property" means the following property that meets the
performance, quality, and certification standards of and that would have been
eligible for the federal tax credit for residential energy property expenditures
* * *
wiring, inverters for converting direct current output to alternating current,
and appropriate controls and safety measures for output monitoring;
(b) Meets the requirements of Article 690 of the National Electrical Code;
(c) Uses solar photovoltaic panels and inverters that are rated and listed by
Underwriters Laboratories; and
(d) Is installed by a certified installer;
(14) "Solar water-heating system" means a system that:
(a) Uses solar-thermal energy to heat water;
(b) 1.
Is an indirect pressurized glycol system that uses propylene glycol;
or
2.
Is an indirect drainback system that uses distilled water or propylene
glycol;
(c) Uses OG-100 solar thermal collectors that are:
1.
Certified by the Solar Rating and Certification Corporation; and
2.
Covered by a manufacturer's warranty of not less than five (5)
years;
(d) Is installed by a certified installer; and
(e) Is warranted by the certified installer for a period of not less than two (2)
years;
(15) "Upgraded insulation" means insulation with the following R-value ratings:
(a) Attic insulation rated R-38 or higher;
(b) Exterior wall, crawl space, and basement exterior wall insulation rated
R-13 or higher; and
(c) Floor insulation rated R-19 or higher; and
(16) "Wind turbine" or "wind machine" means a turbine or machine used for
generating electricity that:
(a) Is certified as meeting the United States Wind Industry Consensus
Standards developed by the American Wind Energy Association in
partnership with the United States Department of Energy;
(b) Is covered by a manufacturer's warranty of not less than five (5) years;
(c) Is in compliance with all relevant building codes, height restriction
variances, other special code requirements, and zoning ordinances;
(d) Has been installed in accordance with all building codes and all permits
were received prior to the start of construction and installation;
(e) Is in compliance with all applicable Federal Aviation Administration
regulations;
(f) Meets all requirements of Article 705 of the National Electrical Code for
electrical components and installations; and
(g) Is rated and listed by Underwriters Laboratories.
Effective:February 25, 2010
History: Repealed and reenacted 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 5, sec. 11, effective February
25, 2010. -- Created 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 139, sec. 11, effective July 15, 2008.
Legislative Research Commission Note (2/25/2010). 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 5,
sec. 28, provides that the repeal and reenactment of this section in that Act
"shall apply retroactively to July 15, 2008."
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/2008). 2008 Ky. Acts ch. 139,
sec. 26, provides that this section "shall apply to taxable periods beginning after
December 31, 2008."