2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 141 - INCOME TAXES 141.020 Levy of income tax on individuals -- Rate of normal tax -- Tax credits -- Income of nonresidents subject to tax -- Election to pay tax imposed by KRS 141.023.
* * *
In the case of an individual who becomes a resident of Kentucky
during the taxable year, the tax credits allowable under this
subsection shall be the portion of the credits represented by the ratio
of the taxpayer's Kentucky adjusted gross income as determined by
KRS 141.010(10), without the adjustments contained in paragraphs
(f) and (g) of that subsection, to the taxpayer's adjusted gross
income as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code.
An annual tax shall be paid for each taxable year as specified in this section
upon the entire net income except as herein provided, from all tangible
property located in this state, from all intangible property that has acquired a
business situs in this state, and from business, trade, profession, occupation,
or other activities carried on in this state, by natural persons not residents of
this state. A nonresident individual shall be taxable only upon the amount of
income received by the individual from labor performed, business done, or from
other activities in this state, from tangible property located in this state, and
from intangible property which has acquired a business situs in this state;
provided, however, that the situs of intangible personal property shall be at the
residence of the real or beneficial owner and not at the residence of a trustee
having custody or possession thereof. The remainder of the income received
by such nonresident shall be deemed nontaxable by this state.
Subject to the provisions of KRS 141.081, any individual may elect to pay the
annual tax imposed by KRS 141.023 in lieu of the tax levied under this section.
An individual who becomes a resident of Kentucky during the taxable year is
(7)
subject to taxation as prescribed in subsection (4) of this section prior to
establishing residence and as prescribed in subsection (1) of this section
following the establishment of residence.
An individual who becomes a nonresident of Kentucky during the taxable year
is subject to taxation, as prescribed in subsection (1) of this section, during that
portion of the taxable year that the individual is a resident and, as prescribed in
subsection (4) of this section, during that portion of the taxable year when the
individual is a nonresident.
Effective:June 25, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 119, sec. 16, effective June 25, 2013. -Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 168, sec. 5, effective March 18, 2005. -- Amended
1990 Ky. Acts ch. 476, Pt. VII D, sec. 632, effective April 11, 1990. -- Amended
1976 Ky. Acts ch. 77, Pt. I, sec. 1. -- Amended 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 362, sec. 1. -Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 84, Pt. II, sec. 2. -- Amended 1970 Ky. Acts
ch. 216, sec. 5. -- Amended 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 176, Part I, sec. 3. -- Amended
1964 Ky. Acts ch. 76, sec. 1. -- Amended 1962 Ky. Acts ch. 124, sec. 2. -Amended 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 5, Art. III, sec. 2. -- Amended 1958 Ky. Acts ch. 3,
* * *