2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 141 - INCOME TAXES 141.020 Levy of income tax on individuals -- Rate of normal tax -- Tax credits -- Income of nonresidents subject to tax -- Election to pay tax imposed by KRS 141.023.
* * *
b.
Prorating the taxpayer's tax credit(s) plus the tax credits for the
taxpayer's spouse and dependents by the ratio of the
taxpayer's Kentucky adjusted gross income as determined by
KRS 141.010(10), without the adjustments contained in (f) and
(g) of that subsection, to the total joint federal adjusted gross
income of the taxpayer and the taxpayer's spouse;
In the case of an individual who becomes a resident of Kentucky
during the taxable year, the tax credits allowable under this
subsection shall be the portion of the credits represented by the ratio
of the taxpayer's Kentucky adjusted gross income as determined by
subsection (10) of KRS 141.010, without the adjustments contained
in paragraphs (f) and (g) of that subsection, to the taxpayer's
adjusted gross income as defined in Section 62 of the Internal
Revenue Code;
10. In the case of a fiduciary, other than an estate, the allowable tax
credit shall be two dollars ($2);
11. In the case of an estate, the allowable tax credit shall be twenty
dollars ($20); and
12. An additional twenty dollars ($20) credit shall be allowed if the
taxpayer is a member of the Kentucky National Guard at the close of
the taxable year.
(b) 1.
For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014, the
following tax credits, when applicable, shall be deducted from the
result obtained under subsection (2) of this section to arrive at the
annual tax:
a.
Ten dollars ($10) for an unmarried individual;
b.
Ten dollars ($10) for a married individual filing a separate
return and an additional ten dollars ($10) for the spouse of
taxpayer if a separate return is made by the taxpayer and if the
spouse, for the calendar year in which the taxable year of the
taxpayer begins, had no Kentucky gross income and is not the
dependent of another taxpayer; or twenty dollars ($20) for
married persons filing a joint return, provided neither spouse is
the dependent of another taxpayer. The determination of
marital status for the purpose of this section shall be made in
the manner prescribed in Section 153 of the Internal Revenue
Code;
c.
Ten dollars ($10) credit for each dependent. No credit shall be
allowed for any dependent who has made a joint return with his
spouse;
d.
An additional forty dollars ($40) credit if the taxpayer has
attained the age of sixty-five (65) before the close of the
taxable year;
e.
An additional forty dollars ($40) credit for taxpayer's spouse if
a separate return is made by the taxpayer and if the taxpayer's
spouse has attained the age of sixty-five (65) before the close
of the taxable year, and, for the calendar year in which the
taxable year of the taxpayer begins, has no Kentucky gross
income and is not the dependent of another taxpayer;
f.
An additional forty dollars ($40) credit if the taxpayer is blind at
the close of the taxable year;
g.
An additional forty dollars ($40) credit for taxpayer's spouse if
a separate return is made by the taxpayer and if the taxpayer's
spouse is blind, and, for the calendar year in which the taxable
year of the taxpayer begins, has no Kentucky gross income
and is not the dependent of another taxpayer;
h.
In the case of a fiduciary, other than an estate, the allowable
tax credit shall be two dollars ($2);
i.
(4)
(5)
(6)
In the case of an estate, the allowable tax credit shall be ten
dollars ($10); and
j.
An additional twenty dollars ($20) credit shall be allowed if the
taxpayer is a member of the Kentucky National Guard at the
close of the taxable year.
2.
In the case of nonresidents, the tax credits allowable under this
subsection shall be the portion of the credits that are represented by
the ratio of the taxpayer's Kentucky adjusted gross income as
determined by KRS 141.010(10), without the adjustments contained
in paragraphs (f) and (g) of that subsection, to the taxpayer's
adjusted gross income as defined in Section 62 of the Internal
Revenue Code. However, in the case of a married nonresident
taxpayer with income from Kentucky sources, whose spouse has no
income from Kentucky sources, the taxpayer shall determine
allowable tax credit(s) by either:
a.
The method contained above applied to the taxpayer's tax
credit(s), excluding credits for a spouse and dependents; or
b.
Prorating the taxpayer's tax credit(s) plus the tax credits for the
taxpayer's spouse and dependents by the ratio of the
taxpayer's Kentucky adjusted gross income as determined by
KRS 141.010(10), without the adjustments contained in
paragraphs (f) and (g) of that subsection, to the total joint
federal adjusted gross income of the taxpayer and the
taxpayer's spouse.
3.
In the case of an individual who becomes a resident of Kentucky
during the taxable year, the tax credits allowable under this
subsection shall be the portion of the credits represented by the ratio
of the taxpayer's Kentucky adjusted gross income as determined by
KRS 141.010(10), without the adjustments contained in paragraphs
(f) and (g) of that subsection, to the taxpayer's adjusted gross
income as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code.
An annual tax shall be paid for each taxable year as specified in this section
upon the entire net income except as herein provided, from all tangible
property located in this state, from all intangible property that has acquired a
business situs in this state, and from business, trade, profession, occupation,
or other activities carried on in this state, by natural persons not residents of
this state. A nonresident individual shall be taxable only upon the amount of
income received by the individual from labor performed, business done, or from
other activities in this state, from tangible property located in this state, and
from intangible property which has acquired a business situs in this state;
* * *