141.010 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of Revenue;
(2) "Department" means the Department of Revenue;
* * *
Any deduction for a state tax which is computed, in whole or in part,
by reference to gross or net income and which is paid or accrued to
any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the
United States, or to any foreign country or political subdivision
thereof;
2.
The deductions contained in Sections 243, 244, 245, and 247 of the
Internal Revenue Code;
3.
The provisions of Section 281 of the Internal Revenue Code shall be
ignored in computing net income;
4.
Any deduction directly or indirectly allocable to income which is
either exempt from taxation or otherwise not taxed under the
provisions of this chapter, and nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to permit the same item to be deducted more than once;
5.
Exclude expenses related to "safe harbor leases" (Section 168(f)(8)
of the Internal Revenue Code);
6.
Any deduction for amounts paid to any club, organization, or
establishment which has been determined by the courts or an
agency established by the General Assembly and charged with
enforcing the civil rights laws of the Commonwealth, not to afford full
and equal membership and full and equal enjoyment of its goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to
any person because of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex,
except nothing shall be construed to deny a deduction for amounts
paid to any religious or denominational club, group, or establishment
or any organization operated solely for charitable or educational
purposes which restricts membership to persons of the same
religion or denomination in order to promote the religious principles
for which it is established and maintained;
7.
Any deduction prohibited by KRS 141.205;
8.
Any dividends-paid deduction of any captive real estate investment
trust; and
9.
For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2010, the
domestic production activities deduction allowed under Section 199
of the Internal Revenue Code;
"Taxable net income," in the case of corporations that are taxable in this
state, means "net income" as defined in subsection (13) of this section;
"Taxable net income," in the case of corporations that are taxable in this
state and taxable in another state, means "net income" as defined in
subsection (13) of this section and as allocated and apportioned under
KRS 141.120. A corporation is taxable in another state if, in any state
other than Kentucky, the corporation is required to file a return for or pay
a net income tax, franchise tax measured by net income, franchise tax for
the privilege of doing business, or corporate stock tax;
(c)
(15)
(16)
(17)
(18)
(19)
(20)
(21)
(22)
(23)
(24)
"Taxable net income," in the case of homeowners' associations as
defined in Section 528(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, means "taxable
income" as defined in Section 528(d) of the Internal Revenue Code.
* * *
partnership for which at least eighty percent (80%) of the limited liability
company member interests or limited partner interests are owned directly
or indirectly by the publicly traded partnership;
(25) "Doing business in this state" includes but is not limited to:
(a) Being organized under the laws of this state;
(b) Having a commercial domicile in this state;
(c) Owning or leasing property in this state;
(d) Having one (1) or more individuals performing services in this state;
(e) Maintaining an interest in a pass-through entity doing business in this
state;
(f) Deriving income from or attributable to sources within this state, including
deriving income directly or indirectly from a trust doing business in this
state, or deriving income directly or indirectly from a single-member
limited liability company that is doing business in this state and is
disregarded as an entity separate from its single member for federal
income tax purposes; or
(g) Directing activities at Kentucky customers for the purpose of selling them
goods or services.
Nothing in this subsection shall be interpreted in a manner that goes beyond
the limitations imposed and protections provided by the United States
(26)
(27)
(28)
(29)
Constitution or Pub. L. No. 86-272;
"Pass-through entity" means any partnership, S corporation, limited liability
company, limited liability partnership, limited partnership, or similar entity
recognized by the laws of this state that is not taxed for federal purposes at the
entity level, but instead passes to each partner, member, shareholder, or
owner their proportionate share of income, deductions, gains, losses, credits,
and any other similar attributes;
"S corporation" means "S corporation" as defined in Section 1361(a) of the
Internal Revenue Code;
"Limited liability pass-through entity" means any pass-through entity that
affords any of its partners, members, shareholders, or owners, through function
of the laws of this state or laws recognized by this state, protection from
general liability for actions of the entity; and
"Captive real estate investment trust" means a real estate investment trust as
defined in Section 856 of the Internal Revenue Code that meets the following
requirements:
(a) 1.
The shares or other ownership interests of the real estate
investment trust are not regularly traded on an established securities
market; or
2.
The real estate investment trust does not have enough shareholders
or owners to be required to register with the Securities and
Exchange Commission; and
(b) 1.
The maximum amount of stock or other ownership interest that is
owned or constructively owned by a corporation equals or exceeds:
a.
Twenty-five percent (25%), if the corporation does not occupy
property owned, constructively owned, or controlled by the real
estate investment trust; or
b.
Ten percent (10%), if the corporation occupies property
* * *