141.010 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of Revenue;
(2) "Department" means the Department of Revenue;
* * *
January 1, 2005, and ends on or before December 31, 2005. This
paragraph shall not be used to delay payment of the tax imposed by KRS
141.040; and
(n) Exclude state Phase II payments received by a producer of tobacco or a
tobacco quota owner;
(13) "Net income," in the case of corporations, means "gross income" as defined in
subsection (12) of this section minus:
(a) The deduction allowed by KRS 141.0202;
(b) Any amount paid for vouchers or similar instruments that provide health
insurance coverage to employees or their families;
(c) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2010, the amount of
domestic production activities deduction calculated at six percent (6%) as
allowed in Section 199(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code for taxable
years beginning before 2010; and
(d)
(14) (a)
(b)
All the deductions from gross income allowed corporations by Chapter 1
of the Internal Revenue Code and as modified by KRS 141.0101, except:
1.
Any deduction for a state tax which is computed, in whole or in part,
by reference to gross or net income and which is paid or accrued to
any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the
United States, or to any foreign country or political subdivision
thereof;
2.
The deductions contained in Sections 243, 244, 245, and 247 of the
Internal Revenue Code;
3.
The provisions of Section 281 of the Internal Revenue Code shall be
ignored in computing net income;
4.
Any deduction directly or indirectly allocable to income which is
either exempt from taxation or otherwise not taxed under the
provisions of this chapter, and nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to permit the same item to be deducted more than once;
5.
Exclude expenses related to "safe harbor leases" (Section 168(f)(8)
of the Internal Revenue Code);
6.
Any deduction for amounts paid to any club, organization, or
establishment which has been determined by the courts or an
agency established by the General Assembly and charged with
enforcing the civil rights laws of the Commonwealth, not to afford full
and equal membership and full and equal enjoyment of its goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to
any person because of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex,
except nothing shall be construed to deny a deduction for amounts
paid to any religious or denominational club, group, or establishment
or any organization operated solely for charitable or educational
purposes which restricts membership to persons of the same
religion or denomination in order to promote the religious principles
for which it is established and maintained;
7.
Any deduction prohibited by KRS 141.205;
8.
Any dividends-paid deduction of any captive real estate investment
trust; and
9.
For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2010, the
domestic production activities deduction allowed under Section 199
of the Internal Revenue Code;
"Taxable net income," in the case of corporations that are taxable in this
state, means "net income" as defined in subsection (13) of this section;
"Taxable net income," in the case of corporations that are taxable in this
state and taxable in another state, means "net income" as defined in
subsection (13) of this section and as allocated and apportioned under
KRS 141.120. A corporation is taxable in another state if, in any state
other than Kentucky, the corporation is required to file a return for or pay
a net income tax, franchise tax measured by net income, franchise tax for
the privilege of doing business, or corporate stock tax;
(c)
(15)
(16)
(17)
(18)
(19)
(20)
(21)
(22)
(23)
(24)
"Taxable net income," in the case of homeowners' associations as
defined in Section 528(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, means "taxable
income" as defined in Section 528(d) of the Internal Revenue Code.
* * *