141.010 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of Revenue;
(2) "Department" means the Department of Revenue;
* * *
local primary, regular, or special elections;
(m) Exclude any amount paid during the taxable year for insurance for
long-term care as defined in KRS 304.14-600;
(n) Exclude any capital gains income attributable to property taken by
eminent domain;
(o) Exclude any amount received by a producer of tobacco or a tobacco
quota owner from the multistate settlement with the tobacco industry,
known as the Master Settlement Agreement, signed on November 22,
1998;
(p) Exclude any amount received from the secondary settlement fund,
referred to as "Phase II," established by tobacco companies to
compensate tobacco farmers and quota owners for anticipated financial
losses caused by the national tobacco settlement;
(q) Exclude any amount received from funds of the Commodity Credit
Corporation for the Tobacco Loss Assistance Program as a result of a
reduction in the quantity of tobacco quota allotted;
(r) Exclude any amount received as a result of a tobacco quota buydown
program that all quota owners and growers are eligible to participate in;
(s) Exclude state Phase II payments received by a producer of tobacco or a
tobacco quota owner;
(t) Exclude all income from all sources for active duty and reserve members
and officers of the Armed Forces of the United States or National Guard
who are killed in the line of duty, for the year during which the death
occurred and the year prior to the year during which the death occurred.
For the purposes of this paragraph, "all income from all sources" shall
include all federal and state death benefits payable to the estate or any
beneficiaries; and
(u) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2010, exclude all
military pay received by active duty members of the Armed Forces of the
United States, members of reserve components of the Armed Forces of
the United States, and members of the National Guard, including
compensation for state active duty as described in KRS 38.205;
(11) "Net income," in the case of taxpayers other than corporations, means
adjusted gross income as defined in subsection (10) of this section, minus:
(a) The deduction allowed by KRS 141.0202;
(b) Any amount paid for vouchers or similar instruments that provide health
insurance coverage to employees or their families;
(c) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2010, the amount of
domestic production activities deduction calculated at six percent (6%) as
allowed in Section 199(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code for taxable
years beginning before 2010; and
(d) 1.
All the deductions allowed individuals by Chapter 1 of the Internal
Revenue Code as modified by KRS 141.0101 except:
a.
Any deduction allowed by the Internal Revenue Code for state
or foreign taxes measured by gross or net income, including
state and local general sales taxes allowed in lieu of state and
local income taxes under the provisions of Section 164(b)(5) of
the Internal Revenue Code;
b.
Any deduction allowed by the Internal Revenue Code for
amounts allowable under KRS 140.090(1)(h) in calculating the
value of the distributive shares of the estate of a decedent,
unless there is filed with the income return a statement that
such deduction has not been claimed under KRS
140.090(1)(h);
c.
The deduction for personal exemptions allowed under Section
151 of the Internal Revenue Code and any other deductions in
lieu thereof;
d.
For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2010, the
domestic production activities deduction allowed under Section
199 of the Internal Revenue Code;
e.
Any deduction for amounts paid to any club, organization, or
establishment which has been determined by the courts or an
agency established by the General Assembly and charged with
enforcing the civil rights laws of the Commonwealth, not to
afford full and equal membership and full and equal enjoyment
of its goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations to any person because of race, color,
religion, national origin, or sex, except nothing shall be
construed to deny a deduction for amounts paid to any
religious or denominational club, group, or establishment or
any organization operated solely for charitable or educational
purposes which restricts membership to persons of the same
religion or denomination in order to promote the religious
principles for which it is established and maintained;
f.
Any deduction directly or indirectly allocable to income which is
either exempt from taxation or otherwise not taxed under this
chapter;
g.
The itemized deduction limitation established in 26 U.S.C. sec.
68 shall be determined using the applicable amount from 26
U.S.C. sec. 68 as it existed on December 31, 2006; and
h.
A taxpayer may elect to claim the standard deduction allowed
by KRS 141.081 instead of itemized deductions allowed
pursuant to 26 U.S.C. sec. 63 and as modified by this section;
and
2.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to permit the same item to
be deducted more than once;
(12) "Gross income," in the case of corporations, means "gross income" as defined
in Section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code and as modified by KRS 141.0101
and adjusted as follows:
(a) Exclude income that is exempt from state taxation by the Kentucky
Constitution and the Constitution and statutory laws of the United States;
(b) Exclude all dividend income received after December 31, 1969;
(c) Include interest income derived from obligations of sister states and
political subdivisions thereof;
(d) Exclude fifty percent (50%) of gross income derived from any disposal of
coal covered by Section 631(c) of the Internal Revenue Code if the
corporation does not claim any deduction for percentage depletion, or for
expenditures attributable to the making and administering of the contract
under which such disposition occurs or to the preservation of the
* * *