141.010 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of Revenue;
(2) "Department" means the Department of Revenue;
(3) "Internal Revenue Code" means the Internal Revenue Code in effect on
December 31, 2013, exclusive of any amendments made subsequent to that
date, other than amendments that extend provisions in effect on December 31,
2013, that would otherwise terminate, and as modified by KRS 141.0101;
(4) "Dependent" means those persons defined as dependents in the Internal
Revenue Code;
(5) "Fiduciary" means "fiduciary" as defined in Section 7701(a)(6) of the Internal
Revenue Code;
(6) "Fiscal year" means "fiscal year" as defined in Section 7701(a)(24) of the
Internal Revenue Code;
(7) "Individual" means a natural person;
(8) "Modified gross income" means the greater of:
(a) Adjusted gross income as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1986, including any subsequent amendments in effect on
December 31 of the taxable year, and adjusted as follows:
1.
Include interest income derived from obligations of sister states and
political subdivisions thereof; and
2.
Include lump-sum pension distributions taxed under the special
transition rules of Pub. L. No. 104-188, sec. 1401(c)(2); or
(b) Adjusted gross income as defined in subsection (10) of this section and
adjusted to include lump-sum pension distributions taxed under the
special transition rules of Pub. L. No. 104-188, sec. 1401(c)(2);
(9) "Gross income," in the case of taxpayers other than corporations, means
"gross income" as defined in Section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(10) "Adjusted gross income," in the case of taxpayers other than corporations,
means gross income as defined in subsection (9) of this section minus the
deductions allowed individuals by Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code and
as modified by KRS 141.0101 and adjusted as follows, except that deductions
shall be limited to amounts allocable to income subject to taxation under the
provisions of this chapter, and except that nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to permit the same item to be deducted more than once:
(a) Exclude income that is exempt from state taxation by the Kentucky
Constitution and the Constitution and statutory laws of the United States
and Kentucky;
(b) Exclude income from supplemental annuities provided by the Railroad
Retirement Act of 1937 as amended and which are subject to federal
income tax by Public Law 89-699;
(c) Include interest income derived from obligations of sister states and
political subdivisions thereof;
(d) Exclude employee pension contributions picked up as provided for in
(e)
(f)
(g)
(h)
(i)
KRS 6.505, 16.545, 21.360, 61.560, 65.155, 67A.320, 67A.510, 78.610,
and 161.540 upon a ruling by the Internal Revenue Service or the federal
courts that these contributions shall not be included as gross income until
such time as the contributions are distributed or made available to the
employee;
Exclude Social Security and railroad retirement benefits subject to federal
* * *
applicable amount of total distributions from pension plans, annuity
contracts, profit-sharing plans, retirement plans, or employee
savings plans.
The "applicable amount" shall be:
a.
Twenty-five percent (25%), but not more than six thousand two
hundred fifty dollars ($6,250), for taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1994, and before January 1, 1996;
b.
Fifty percent (50%), but not more than twelve thousand five
hundred dollars ($12,500), for taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1995, and before January 1, 1997;
c.
Seventy-five percent (75%), but not more than eighteen
thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($18,750), for taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1996, and before January
1, 1998; and
d.
One hundred percent (100%), but not more than thirty-five
thousand dollars ($35,000), for taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1997.
2.
For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2005, exclude up to
forty-one thousand one hundred ten dollars ($41,110) of total
distributions from pension plans, annuity contracts, profit-sharing
plans, retirement plans, or employee savings plans.
3.
As used in this paragraph:
a.
"Distributions" includes but is not limited to any lump-sum
distribution from pension or profit-sharing plans qualifying for
the income tax averaging provisions of Section 402 of the
Internal Revenue Code; any distribution from an individual
retirement account as defined in Section 408 of the Internal
Revenue Code; and any disability pension distribution;
b.
"Annuity contract" has the same meaning as set forth in
Section 1035 of the Internal Revenue Code; and
c.
"Pension plans, profit-sharing plans, retirement plans, or
employee savings plans" means any trust or other entity
created or organized under a written retirement plan and
forming part of a stock bonus, pension, or profit-sharing plan of
a public or private employer for the exclusive benefit of
employees or their beneficiaries and includes plans qualified or
unqualified under Section 401 of the Internal Revenue Code
and individual retirement accounts as defined in Section 408 of
the Internal Revenue Code;
(j) 1.
a.
Exclude the portion of the distributive share of a shareholder's
net income from an S corporation subject to the franchise tax
imposed under KRS 136.505 or the capital stock tax imposed
under KRS 136.300; and
b.
Exclude the portion of the distributive share of a shareholder's
net income from an S corporation related to a qualified
subchapter S subsidiary subject to the franchise tax imposed
under KRS 136.505 or the capital stock tax imposed under
KRS 136.300.
2.
The shareholder's basis of stock held in a S corporation where the S
corporation or its qualified subchapter S subsidiary is subject to the
franchise tax imposed under KRS 136.505 or the capital stock tax
imposed under KRS 136.300 shall be the same as the basis for
federal income tax purposes;
* * *