141.010 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of the Department of Revenue;
(2) "Department" means the Department of Revenue;
* * *
"gross income" as defined in Section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code;
(10) "Adjusted gross income," in the case of taxpayers other than corporations,
means gross income as defined in subsection (9) of this section minus the
deductions allowed individuals by Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code and
as modified by KRS 141.0101 and adjusted as follows, except that deductions
shall be limited to amounts allocable to income subject to taxation under the
provisions of this chapter, and except that nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to permit the same item to be deducted more than once:
(a) Exclude income that is exempt from state taxation by the Kentucky
Constitution and the Constitution and statutory laws of the United States
and Kentucky;
(b) Exclude income from supplemental annuities provided by the Railroad
Retirement Act of 1937 as amended and which are subject to federal
income tax by Public Law 89-699;
(c) Include interest income derived from obligations of sister states and
political subdivisions thereof;
(d) Exclude employee pension contributions picked up as provided for in
(e)
(f)
(g)
(h)
(i)
KRS 6.505, 16.545, 21.360, 61.560, 65.155, 67A.320, 67A.510, 78.610,
and 161.540 upon a ruling by the Internal Revenue Service or the federal
courts that these contributions shall not be included as gross income until
such time as the contributions are distributed or made available to the
employee;
Exclude Social Security and railroad retirement benefits subject to federal
income tax;
Include, for taxable years ending before January 1, 1991, all
overpayments of federal income tax refunded or credited for taxable
years;
Deduct, for taxable years ending before January 1, 1991, federal income
tax paid for taxable years ending before January 1, 1990;
Exclude any money received because of a settlement or judgment in a
lawsuit brought against a manufacturer or distributor of "Agent Orange"
for damages resulting from exposure to Agent Orange by a member or
veteran of the Armed Forces of the United States or any dependent of
such person who served in Vietnam;
1.
For taxable years ending prior to December 31, 2005, exclude the
applicable amount of total distributions from pension plans, annuity
contracts, profit-sharing plans, retirement plans, or employee
savings plans.
The "applicable amount" shall be:
a.
Twenty-five percent (25%), but not more than six thousand two
hundred fifty dollars ($6,250), for taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1994, and before January 1, 1996;
b.
Fifty percent (50%), but not more than twelve thousand five
hundred dollars ($12,500), for taxable years beginning after
December 31, 1995, and before January 1, 1997;
c.
Seventy-five percent (75%), but not more than eighteen
thousand seven hundred fifty dollars ($18,750), for taxable
years beginning after December 31, 1996, and before January
1, 1998; and
d.
* * *
Any deduction for a state tax which is computed, in whole or in part,
by reference to gross or net income and which is paid or accrued to
any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, the
Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any territory or possession of the
United States, or to any foreign country or political subdivision
thereof;
2.
The deductions contained in Sections 243, 244, 245, and 247 of the
Internal Revenue Code;
3.
The provisions of Section 281 of the Internal Revenue Code shall be
ignored in computing net income;
4.
Any deduction directly or indirectly allocable to income which is
either exempt from taxation or otherwise not taxed under the
provisions of this chapter, and nothing in this chapter shall be
construed to permit the same item to be deducted more than once;
5.
Exclude expenses related to "safe harbor leases" (Section 168(f)(8)
of the Internal Revenue Code);
6.
Any deduction for amounts paid to any club, organization, or
establishment which has been determined by the courts or an
agency established by the General Assembly and charged with
enforcing the civil rights laws of the Commonwealth, not to afford full
and equal membership and full and equal enjoyment of its goods,
services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations to
any person because of race, color, religion, national origin, or sex,
except nothing shall be construed to deny a deduction for amounts
paid to any religious or denominational club, group, or establishment
or any organization operated solely for charitable or educational
purposes which restricts membership to persons of the same
religion or denomination in order to promote the religious principles
for which it is established and maintained;
7.
Any deduction prohibited by KRS 141.205;
8.
Any dividends-paid deduction of any captive real estate investment
trust; and
9.
For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2010, the
domestic production activities deduction allowed under Section 199
of the Internal Revenue Code;
"Taxable net income," in the case of corporations that are taxable in this
state, means "net income" as defined in subsection (13) of this section;
"Taxable net income," in the case of corporations that are taxable in this
state and taxable in another state, means "net income" as defined in
subsection (13) of this section and as allocated and apportioned under
KRS 141.120. A corporation is taxable in another state if, in any state
other than Kentucky, the corporation is required to file a return for or pay
a net income tax, franchise tax measured by net income, franchise tax for
the privilege of doing business, or corporate stock tax;
(c)
(15)
(16)
(17)
(18)
(19)
(20)
(21)
(22)
(23)
(24)
"Taxable net income," in the case of homeowners' associations as
defined in Section 528(c) of the Internal Revenue Code, means "taxable
income" as defined in Section 528(d) of the Internal Revenue Code.
* * *