139.480 Property exempt. (Effective August 1, 2014)
Any other provision of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, the terms "sale at
retail," "retail sale," "use," "storage," and "consumption," as used in this chapter,
shall not include the sale, use, storage, or other consumption of:
(1) Locomotives or rolling stock, including materials for the construction, repair, or
modification thereof, or fuel or supplies for the direct operation of locomotives
and trains, used or to be used in interstate commerce;
(2) Coal for the manufacture of electricity;
(3) All energy or energy-producing fuels used in the course of manufacturing,
processing, mining, or refining and any related distribution, transmission, and
transportation services for this energy that are billed to the user, to the extent
that the cost of the energy or energy-producing fuels used, and related
distribution, transmission, and transportation services for this energy that are
billed to the user exceed three percent (3%) of the cost of production. Cost of
production shall be computed on the basis of plant facilities which shall mean
all permanent structures affixed to real property at one (1) location;
(4) Livestock of a kind the products of which ordinarily constitute food for human
consumption, provided the sales are made for breeding or dairy purposes and
by or to a person regularly engaged in the business of farming;
(5) Poultry for use in breeding or egg production;
(6) Farm work stock for use in farming operations;
(7) Seeds, the products of which ordinarily constitute food for human consumption
or are to be sold in the regular course of business, and commercial fertilizer to
be applied on land, the products from which are to be used for food for human
consumption or are to be sold in the regular course of business; provided such
sales are made to farmers who are regularly engaged in the occupation of
tilling and cultivating the soil for the production of crops as a business, or who
are regularly engaged in the occupation of raising and feeding livestock or
poultry or producing milk for sale; and provided further that tangible personal
property so sold is to be used only by those persons designated above who are
so purchasing;
(8) Insecticides, fungicides, herbicides, rodenticides, and other farm chemicals to
be used in the production of crops as a business, or in the raising and feeding
of livestock or poultry, the products of which ordinarily constitute food for
human consumption;
(9) Feed, including pre-mixes and feed additives, for livestock or poultry of a kind
the products of which ordinarily constitute food for human consumption;
(10) Machinery for new and expanded industry;
(11) Farm machinery. As used in this section, the term "farm machinery":
(a) Means machinery used exclusively and directly in the occupation of:
1.
Tilling the soil for the production of crops as a business;
2.
Raising and feeding livestock or poultry for sale; or
3.
Producing milk for sale;
(b) Includes machinery, attachments, and replacements therefor, repair
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
(17)
parts, and replacement parts which are used or manufactured for use on,
or in the operation of farm machinery and which are necessary to the
operation of the machinery, and are customarily so used, including but not
limited to combine header wagons, combine header trailers, or any other
implements specifically designed and used to move or transport a
combine head; and
(c) Does not include:
1.
Automobiles;
2.
Trucks;
3.
Trailers, except combine header trailers; or
4.
Truck-trailer combinations;
Property which has been certified as a pollution control facility as defined in
KRS 224.1-300, and all materials, supplies, and repair and replacement parts
purchased for use in the operation or maintenance of the facilities used
specifically in the steel-making process. The exemption provided in this
subsection for materials, supplies, and repair and replacement parts purchased
for use in the operation of pollution control facilities shall be effective for sales
made through June 30, 1994;
Tombstones and other memorial grave markers;
On-farm facilities used exclusively for grain or soybean storing, drying,
processing, or handling. The exemption applies to the equipment, machinery,
attachments, repair and replacement parts, and any materials incorporated into
the construction, renovation, or repair of the facilities;
On-farm facilities used exclusively for raising poultry or livestock. The
exemption shall apply to the equipment, machinery, attachments, repair and
replacement parts, and any materials incorporated into the construction,
renovation, or repair of the facilities. The exemption shall apply but not be
limited to vent board equipment, waterer and feeding systems, brooding
systems, ventilation systems, alarm systems, and curtain systems. In addition,
the exemption shall apply whether or not the seller is under contract to deliver,
assemble, and incorporate into real estate the equipment, machinery,
attachments, repair and replacement parts, and any materials incorporated into
the construction, renovation, or repair of the facilities;
Gasoline, special fuels, liquefied petroleum gas, and natural gas used
exclusively and directly to:
(a) Operate farm machinery as defined in subsection (11) of this section;
(b) Operate on-farm grain or soybean drying facilities as defined in
subsection (14) of this section;
(c) Operate on-farm poultry or livestock facilities defined in subsection (15) of
this section;
* * *