139.480 Property exempt. (Effective August 1, 2014)
Any other provision of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, the terms "sale at
retail," "retail sale," "use," "storage," and "consumption," as used in this chapter,
shall not include the sale, use, storage, or other consumption of:
(1) Locomotives or rolling stock, including materials for the construction, repair, or
modification thereof, or fuel or supplies for the direct operation of locomotives
and trains, used or to be used in interstate commerce;
(2) Coal for the manufacture of electricity;
(3) All energy or energy-producing fuels used in the course of manufacturing,
processing, mining, or refining and any related distribution, transmission, and
transportation services for this energy that are billed to the user, to the extent
that the cost of the energy or energy-producing fuels used, and related
distribution, transmission, and transportation services for this energy that are
billed to the user exceed three percent (3%) of the cost of production. Cost of
production shall be computed on the basis of plant facilities which shall mean
all permanent structures affixed to real property at one (1) location;
(4) Livestock of a kind the products of which ordinarily constitute food for human
consumption, provided the sales are made for breeding or dairy purposes and
by or to a person regularly engaged in the business of farming;
(5) Poultry for use in breeding or egg production;
(6) Farm work stock for use in farming operations;
(7) Seeds, the products of which ordinarily constitute food for human consumption
or are to be sold in the regular course of business, and commercial fertilizer to
be applied on land, the products from which are to be used for food for human
consumption or are to be sold in the regular course of business; provided such
sales are made to farmers who are regularly engaged in the occupation of
tilling and cultivating the soil for the production of crops as a business, or who
are regularly engaged in the occupation of raising and feeding livestock or
poultry or producing milk for sale; and provided further that tangible personal
property so sold is to be used only by those persons designated above who are
so purchasing;
(8) Insecticides, fungicides, herbicides, rodenticides, and other farm chemicals to
be used in the production of crops as a business, or in the raising and feeding
of livestock or poultry, the products of which ordinarily constitute food for
human consumption;
(9) Feed, including pre-mixes and feed additives, for livestock or poultry of a kind
the products of which ordinarily constitute food for human consumption;
(10) Machinery for new and expanded industry;
(11) Farm machinery. As used in this section, the term "farm machinery":
(a) Means machinery used exclusively and directly in the occupation of:
1.
Tilling the soil for the production of crops as a business;
2.
Raising and feeding livestock or poultry for sale; or
3.
Producing milk for sale;
(b) Includes machinery, attachments, and replacements therefor, repair
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
(17)
* * *