139.470 Exempt transactions.
There are excluded from the computation of the amount of taxes imposed by this
chapter:
(1) Gross receipts from the sale of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in
this state of, tangible personal property or digital property which this state is
* * *
(2) Gross receipts from sales of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in this
state of:
(a) Nonreturnable and returnable containers when sold without the contents
to persons who place the contents in the container and sell the contents
together with the container; and
(b) Returnable containers when sold with the contents in connection with a
retail sale of the contents or when resold for refilling;
As used in this section the term "returnable containers" means containers of a
kind customarily returned by the buyer of the contents for reuse. All other
containers are "nonreturnable containers";
(3) Gross receipts from the sale of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in
this state of, tangible personal property used for the performance of a
lump-sum, fixed-fee contract of public works executed prior to February 5,
1960;
(4) Gross receipts from occasional sales of tangible personal property or digital
property and the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible
personal property or digital property, the transfer of which to the purchaser is
an occasional sale;
(5) Gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property to a common carrier,
shipped by the retailer via the purchasing carrier under a bill of lading, whether
the freight is paid in advance or the shipment is made freight charges collect, to
a point outside this state and the property is actually transported to the
out-of-state destination for use by the carrier in the conduct of its business as a
common carrier;
(6) Gross receipts from sales of tangible personal property sold through
coin-operated bulk vending machines, if the sale amounts to fifty cents ($0.50)
or less, if the retailer is primarily engaged in making the sales and maintains
records satisfactory to the department. As used in this subsection, "bulk
vending machine" means a vending machine containing unsorted merchandise
which, upon insertion of a coin, dispenses the same in approximately equal
portions, at random and without selection by the customer;
(7) Gross receipts from sales to any cabinet, department, bureau, commission,
board, or other statutory or constitutional agency of the state and gross
receipts from sales to counties, cities, or special districts as defined in KRS
65.005. This exemption shall apply only to purchases of tangible personal
property, digital property, or services for use solely in the government function.
A purchaser not qualifying as a governmental agency or unit shall not be
entitled to the exemption even though the purchaser may be the recipient of
public funds or grants;
(8)
(a)
Gross receipts from the sale of sewer services, water, and fuel to
Kentucky residents for use in heating, water heating, cooking, lighting,
and other residential uses. As used in this subsection, "fuel" shall include
* * *
purposes by the customer shall not negate the exemption;
(c) The exemption shall not apply if charges for sewer service, water, and
fuel are billed to an owner or operator of a multi-unit residential rental
facility or mobile home and recreational vehicle park other than residential
classification; and
(d) The exemption shall apply also to residential property which may be held
by legal or equitable title, by the entireties, jointly, in common, as a
condominium, or indirectly by the stock ownership or membership
representing the owner's or member's proprietary interest in a corporation
owning a fee or a leasehold initially in excess of ninety-eight (98) years;
(9) Gross receipts from sales to an out-of-state agency, organization, or institution
exempt from sales and use tax in its state of residence when that agency,
organization, or institution gives proof of its tax-exempt status to the retailer
and the retailer maintains a file of the proof;
(10) Gross receipts derived from the sale of, and the storage, use, or other
consumption in this state of, tangible personal property to be used in the
manufacturing or industrial processing of tangible personal property at a plant
facility and which will be for sale. The property shall be regarded as having
been purchased for resale. "Plant facility" shall have the same meaning as
defined in KRS 139.010. For purposes of this subsection, a manufacturer or
industrial processor includes an individual or business entity that performs only
part of the manufacturing or industrial processing activity and the person or
business entity need not take title to tangible personal property that is
incorporated into, or becomes the product of, the activity.
(a)
Industrial processing includes refining, extraction of petroleum and
natural gas, mining, quarrying, fabricating, and industrial assembling. As
defined herein, tangible personal property to be used in the manufacturing
or industrial processing of tangible personal property which will be for sale
shall mean:
1.
Materials which enter into and become an ingredient or component
part of the manufactured product;
2.
Other tangible personal property which is directly used in
manufacturing or industrial processing, if the property has a useful
life of less than one (1) year. Specifically these items are
categorized as follows:
a.
Materials. This refers to the raw materials which become an
ingredient or component part of supplies or industrial tools
exempt under subdivisions b. and c. below.
b.
Supplies. This category includes supplies such as lubricating
and compounding oils, grease, machine waste, abrasives,
chemicals, solvents, fluxes, anodes, filtering materials, fire
brick, catalysts, dyes, refrigerants, explosives, etc. The
supplies indicated above need not come in direct contact with
a manufactured product to be exempt. "Supplies" does not
* * *