139.470 Exempt transactions.
There are excluded from the computation of the amount of taxes imposed by this
chapter:
(1) Gross receipts from the sale of, and the storage, use, or other consumption in
this state of, tangible personal property or digital property which this state is
* * *
part of the manufacturing or industrial processing activity and the person or
business entity need not take title to tangible personal property that is
incorporated into, or becomes the product of, the activity.
(a)
Industrial processing includes refining, extraction of petroleum and
natural gas, mining, quarrying, fabricating, and industrial assembling. As
defined herein, tangible personal property to be used in the manufacturing
or industrial processing of tangible personal property which will be for sale
shall mean:
1.
Materials which enter into and become an ingredient or component
part of the manufactured product;
2.
Other tangible personal property which is directly used in
manufacturing or industrial processing, if the property has a useful
life of less than one (1) year. Specifically these items are
categorized as follows:
a.
Materials. This refers to the raw materials which become an
ingredient or component part of supplies or industrial tools
exempt under subdivisions b. and c. below.
b.
Supplies. This category includes supplies such as lubricating
and compounding oils, grease, machine waste, abrasives,
chemicals, solvents, fluxes, anodes, filtering materials, fire
brick, catalysts, dyes, refrigerants, explosives, etc. The
supplies indicated above need not come in direct contact with
a manufactured product to be exempt. "Supplies" does not
include repair, replacement, or spare parts of any kind.
c.
Industrial tools. This group is limited to hand tools such as jigs,
dies, drills, cutters, rolls, reamers, chucks, saws, spray guns,
etc., and to tools attached to a machine such as molds,
grinding balls, grinding wheels, dies, bits, cutting blades, etc.
Normally, for industrial tools to be considered directly used in
manufacturing, they shall come into direct contact with the
product being manufactured; and
3.
Materials and supplies that are not reusable in the same
manufacturing process at the completion of a single manufacturing
cycle, excluding repair, replacement, or spare parts of any kind. A
single manufacturing cycle shall be considered to be the period
elapsing from the time the raw materials enter into the
manufacturing process until the finished product emerges at the end
of the manufacturing process.
(b) It shall be noted that in none of the three (3) categories is any exemption
provided for repair, replacement, or spare parts. Repair, replacement, or
spare parts shall not be considered to be materials, supplies, or industrial
tools directly used in manufacturing or industrial processing. "Repair,
replacement, or spare parts" shall have the same meaning as set forth in
KRS 139.010;
(11) Any water use fee paid or passed through to the Kentucky River Authority by
facilities using water from the Kentucky River basin to the Kentucky River
Authority in accordance with KRS 151.700 to 151.730 and administrative
regulations promulgated by the authority;
(12) Gross receipts from the sale of newspaper inserts or catalogs purchased for
storage, use, or other consumption outside this state and delivered by the
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
(17)
retailer's own vehicle to a location outside this state, or delivered to the United
States Postal Service, a common carrier, or a contract carrier for delivery
outside this state, regardless of whether the carrier is selected by the
purchaser or retailer or an agent or representative of the purchaser or retailer,
or whether the F.O.B. is retailer's shipping point or purchaser's destination.
(a) As used in this subsection:
1.
"Catalogs" means tangible personal property that is printed to the
special order of the purchaser and composed substantially of
* * *